A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAC SEC filings page.
Camden National Corporation (CAC) reported $265.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 23.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is absorbing a sharp revenue step-up while cash generation remains nearly flat.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose44.5% , but operating cash flow increased only5.0% , indicating that the latest expansion generated little incremental cash. Net income grew23.0% while free cash flow rose5.0% , so accounting earnings improved faster than cash available after investment.
The earnings pattern is one of partial operating absorption rather than full conversion: revenue grew
Assets expanded
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Camden National Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Camden National Corporation earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Camden National Corporation scores 51/100 among other banks.
Camden National Corporation reported revenue of $255.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $177.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Camden National Corporation scores 83/100 among other banks.
Camden National Corporation funded 10.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $696.6M of equity against $7.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Camden National Corporation scores 29/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Camden National Corporation scores 55/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Camden National Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Camden National Corporation reported net income of $65.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $53.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Camden National Corporation scores 72/100 among other banks.
Camden National Corporation passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Camden National Corporation generates $0.98 in operating cash flow ($63.9M OCF vs $65.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Camden National Corporation generated $67.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.
Camden National Corporation reported $23.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 63.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Camden National Corporation earned $1.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 62.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Camden National Corporation generated $29.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 557.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.0%.
Camden National Corporation held $99.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Camden National Corporation paid $0.42 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Camden National Corporation's net profit margin was 34.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Camden National Corporation's ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Camden National Corporation spent $2.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.
Camden National Corporation invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CAC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $67.4M+8.2% | $64.3M+7.1% | $68.1M+43.0% | $65.4M+45.3% | $62.3M+45.4% | $60.1M+44.4% | $47.6M+22.9% | $45.0M+19.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.0M+3.3% | $19.6M-3.1% | $20.1M+25.7% | $20.1M+21.4% | $19.4M+24.3% | $20.2M+26.9% | $16.0M+3.7% | $16.5M+12.2% |
| Interest Expense | $26.1M-13.5% | $26.0M-11.9% | $28.1M+0.2% | $29.6M-1.7% | $30.1M+0.5% | $29.5M+2.2% | $28.1M+3.7% | $30.1M+20.1% |
| Income Tax | $6.3M+71.8% | $6.2M+637.7% | $5.7M+51.6% | $5.3M+90.7% | $3.7M+27.9% | -$1.2M-137.6% | $3.7M+107.6% | $2.8M+24.4% |
| Net Income | $23.0M+63.5% | $21.9M+198.7% | $22.6M+53.8% | $21.2M+62.1% | $14.1M+17.4% | $7.3M-44.8% | $14.7M+72.9% | $13.1M+33.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36+61.9% | $1.29+200.0% | $1.34+34.0% | $1.25+38.9% | $0.84+2.4% | $0.43-52.7% | $1.00+69.5% | $0.90+34.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.35+62.7% | $1.29+200.0% | $1.33+33.0% | $1.25+38.9% | $0.83+2.5% | $0.43-52.7% | $1.00+72.4% | $0.90+34.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M+0.2% | 17M+0.6% | N/A | 17M+16.1% | 17M+15.9% | 17M+15.8% | N/A | 15M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CAC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0B+0.4% | $7.0B0.0% | $7.0B+20.1% | $7.0B+21.5% | $6.9B+20.9% | $7.0B+20.2% | $5.8B+1.6% | $5.7B-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $99.9M-12.2% | $133.7M-39.0% | $97.5M-54.6% | $98.8M-29.1% | $113.8M+7.8% | $219.4M+24.2% | $215.0M+115.4% | $139.5M-34.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $151.5M0.0% | $151.5M-1.5% | $151.5M+60.0% | $151.5M+60.0% | $151.5M+60.0% | $153.8M+62.4% | $94.7M0.0% | $94.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.2B-0.7% | $6.3B-1.2% | $6.3B+19.0% | $6.3B+20.9% | $6.3B+20.2% | $6.3B+19.5% | $5.3B+1.0% | $5.2B-1.9% |
| Total Equity | $725.9M+11.3% | $710.0M+10.9% | $696.6M+31.1% | $676.4M+27.7% | $652.1M+28.3% | $640.1M+27.6% | $531.2M+7.3% | $529.9M+14.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $575.8M+11.7% | $559.9M+10.1% | $545.1M+7.0% | $529.7M+5.7% | $515.7M+4.4% | $508.7M+4.2% | $509.5M+5.9% | $500.9M+4.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CAC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $31.2M+416.5% | $20.0M+1834.8% | $20.8M-52.0% | $36.1M+348.9% | $6.0M-58.4% | $1.0M-94.2% | $43.2M+482.3% | -$14.5M-130.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M | $730K-11.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $827K+5.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M-15.9% | $1.8M+0.9% | $1.8M-12.8% | $689K-59.7% | $1.5M+15.4% | $1.8M+223.1% | $2.0M+127.8% | $1.7M+145.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $29.9M+557.8% | $18.2M+2607.6% | $19.0M-53.9% | $35.4M+318.4% | $4.5M-65.6% | -$727K-104.2% | $41.2M+437.6% | -$16.2M-134.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.6M+63.3% | $46.2M-25.5% | $16.8M+573.8% | -$82.0M-375.2% | -$53.2M-699.9% | $62.0M+1395.3% | -$3.6M+87.6% | $29.8M-57.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$45.4M+22.2% | -$29.9M+48.9% | -$38.9M-208.7% | $30.9M+65.7% | -$58.4M+38.2% | -$58.5M-191.6% | $35.8M+149.9% | $18.7M+4084.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.1M+0.2% | $7.1M+0.5% | $7.1M+16.1% | $7.1M+16.2% | $7.1M+15.9% | $7.1M+15.6% | $6.1M+0.2% | $6.1M+0.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.5M | $1.5M | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$37K | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
CAC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.2%+11.5pp | 34.0%+21.8pp | 33.1%+2.3pp | 32.4%+3.3pp | 22.6%-5.4pp | 12.2%-19.7pp | 30.8%+8.9pp | 29.1%+3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+1.0pp | 3.1%+1.9pp | 3.2%+0.5pp | 3.1%+0.7pp | 2.2%-0.2pp | 1.1%-1.5pp | 2.8%+1.0pp | 2.5%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.58-1.0x | 8.80-1.1x | 9.01-0.9x | 9.32-0.5x | 9.61-0.7x | 9.88-0.7x | 9.93-0.6x | 9.84-1.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 44.4%+37.1pp | 28.3%+29.5pp | 27.9%-58.6pp | 54.1%+90.2pp | 7.3%-23.5pp | -1.2%-42.6pp | 86.5%+118.0pp | -36.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden National Corporation CAC | FY2025 | $255.8M | $65.2M | 25.5% | $979.0M | 48/100 |
| Great Southern Bancorp Inc GSBC | FY2025 | $229.3M | $71.0M | 30.9% | $870.9M | 66/100 |
| First Financial Corporation THFF | FY2025 | $261.8M | $79.2M | 30.3% | $925.2M | 51/100 |
| Independent Bank Corp. IBCP | FY2025 | $225.7M | $68.5M | 30.4% | $824.7M | 48/100 |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. SPFI | FY2025 | $211.9M | $58.5M | 27.6% | $841.0M | 48/100 |
| NB Bancorp, Inc. NBBK | FY2025 | $213.7M | $50.3M | 23.5% | $1.0B | 55/100 |
Where Camden National Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Camden National Corporation's annual revenue?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) reported $255.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Camden National Corporation's revenue growing?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) revenue grew by 44.5% year-over-year, from $177.0M to $255.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Camden National Corporation profitable?
Yes, Camden National Corporation (CAC) reported a net income of $65.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.5%.
What is Camden National Corporation's net profit margin?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) had a net profit margin of 25.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Camden National Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Camden National Corporation (CAC) paid $1.68 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Camden National Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) has a return on equity of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Camden National Corporation's free cash flow?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) generated $58.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Camden National Corporation's operating cash flow?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) generated $63.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Camden National Corporation's total assets?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) had $7.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Camden National Corporation's capital expenditures?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) invested $5.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Camden National Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Camden National Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Camden National Corporation's P/E ratio?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) trades at 11.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $88.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $979.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Camden National Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) trades at 3.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $265.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $979.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Camden National Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Camden National Corporation's earnings high quality?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.98x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Camden National Corporation?
Camden National Corporation (CAC) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.