Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAPNU SEC filings page.
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) reported $4.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported figures describe a capital-reserve vehicle more than an operating business, with liabilities exceeding assets and earnings detached from operating income.
FY2025 paired an operating loss of$908K with net income of$3.03M . Operating cash flow reached$4.57M , exceeding net income; that combination indicates the reported result was shaped largely outside operating income, while cash movement was not simply a one-for-one reflection of accounting profit.
Assets grew
The short-term balance changed materially: current assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit has an operating margin of -18.6%, meaning the company loses $19 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 13/100.
Not available for Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Not available for Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's current ratio of 0.12 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (230% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit converts 93.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($4.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 100/100.
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 3 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit generates $1.51 in operating cash flow ($4.6M OCF vs $3.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit reported $138K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 64.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit held $54K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit spent $1 on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CAPNU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CAPNU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.4M-38.4% | $37.7M-39.0% | $64.6M+5.3% | $63.5M+4.4% | $62.4M | $61.9M | $61.4M | $60.8M |
| Current Assets | $100K-68.3% | $127K-71.5% | $152K-74.4% | $217K-68.6% | $314K | $446K | $595K | $691K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $54K-70.3% | $64K-79.6% | $3.0M+547.9% | $88K-84.7% | $183K | $315K | $465K | $576K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $81K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $42.3M-34.2% | $41.2M-35.3% | $67.9M+7.9% | $66.1M+6.1% | $64.2M | $63.7M | $63.0M | $62.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M+1544.3% | $1.5M+807.3% | $1.3M+1170.9% | $698K+641.1% | $111K | $163K | $103K | $94K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $40.4M-37.0% | $39.7M-37.4% | $114K-99.8% | $65.4M+5.2% | $64.1M | $63.5M | $62.9M | $62.2M |
| Total Equity | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$1.9M | -$1.8M | -$1.5M | -$1.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.0M | -$1.8M | -$1.5M | -$1.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CAPNU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10Kn/m | $763n/m | $5.0Mn/m | -$96Kn/m | -$132K | -$150K | -$111K | -$259K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$375K | $27.4M | $594Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$60.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $375K | -$27.4M | -$207Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $60.8M |
| Share Buybacks | -$1 | $27.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
CAPNU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.12), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit CAPNU | FY2025 | $4.9M | $3.0M | 62.0% | N/A | 36/100 |
| Future Vision II Acquisition Corporation Units FVNNU | FY2025 | N/A | $2.1M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. Warrant LPBBW | FY2025 | N/A | $8.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's annual revenue?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) reported $4.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit profitable?
Yes, Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) reported a net income of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 62.0%.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's EBITDA?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had EBITDA of -$904K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's operating margin?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had an operating margin of -18.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's net profit margin?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had a net profit margin of 62.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's free cash flow?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) generated $4.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's operating cash flow?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) generated $4.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's total assets?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had $64.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's capital expenditures?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) invested $6K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's current ratio?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had a current ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's return on assets (ROA)?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) had a return on assets of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's Piotroski F-Score?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit's earnings high quality?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit?
Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit (CAPNU) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Cayson Acquisition Corp Unit it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.