A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CBNA SEC filings page.
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) reported $61.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is the dominant mechanic: liabilities fund asset growth while 2025 cash conversion and returns soften.
Assets expanded from$1.2B in FY2023 to$1.8B in FY2025, while debt-to-equity also declined. Because liabilities still totaled$1.6B against$169M of equity at FY2025, the lower ratio reflects equity growth absorbing some leverage rather than a conservative funding structure.
Revenue reached
Operating cash flow fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chain Bridge Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Chain Bridge Bancorp earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 72/100 among other banks.
Chain Bridge Bancorp reported revenue of $55.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $48.1M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 87/100 among other banks.
Chain Bridge Bancorp funded 9.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $169.2M of equity against $1.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 25/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 48/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 58/100 on it among other banks.
Chain Bridge Bancorp reported net income of $20.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $20.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Chain Bridge Bancorp scores 42/100 among other banks.
Chain Bridge Bancorp passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chain Bridge Bancorp generates $0.77 in operating cash flow ($15.6M OCF vs $20.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chain Bridge Bancorp generated $17.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.
Chain Bridge Bancorp reported $9.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 107.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.5%.
Chain Bridge Bancorp earned $1.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 107.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chain Bridge Bancorp generated $6.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 147.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 116.7%.
Chain Bridge Bancorp held $821.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Chain Bridge Bancorp's net profit margin was 53.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2 percentage points.
Chain Bridge Bancorp's ROE was 5.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Chain Bridge Bancorp invested $2.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 230.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 260.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CBNA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.7M+38.7% | $15.5M+5.4% | $14.9M+22.0% | $13.4M-8.4% | $12.8M+11.1% | $14.7M+52.0% | $12.2M | $14.7M+80.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.9M+19.5% | $4.8M+8.8% | $4.7M+7.6% | $4.5M+5.7% | $4.1M+9.0% | $4.4M+26.5% | $4.4M | $4.3M+37.4% |
| Interest Expense | $658K-32.2% | $595K-33.4% | $1.3M+53.8% | $1.2M+13.3% | $971K+5.9% | $893K-1.5% | $857K | $1.0M+6.8% |
| Income Tax | $2.5M+107.6% | $1.8M+27.7% | $1.4M+47.2% | $1.2M-38.0% | $1.2M-20.0% | $1.4M+46.5% | $926K | $1.9M+184.8% |
| Net Income | $9.5M+107.5% | $7.1M+26.1% | $5.3M+42.9% | $4.7M-37.2% | $4.6M-21.0% | $5.6M+43.1% | $3.7M | $7.5M+163.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.45+107.1% | $1.08+27.1% | $0.81+102.5% | $0.72-56.1% | $0.70-44.9% | $0.85-1.2% | $0.40-44.4% | $1.64+164.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.45+107.1% | $1.08+27.1% | $0.81+102.5% | $0.72-56.1% | $0.70-44.9% | $0.85-1.2% | $0.40-44.4% | $1.64+164.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M0.0% | 7M0.0% | N/A | 7M+43.6% | 7M+43.6% | 7M+43.6% | N/A | 5M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CBNA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+51.7% | $1.9B+11.1% | $1.8B+24.9% | $1.5B-1.3% | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.4B+16.3% | $1.6B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $821.8M+117.8% | $611.8M-2.8% | $586.6M+42.8% | $395.7M-38.2% | $377.3M-22.7% | $629.2M+81.7% | $410.7M+29.7% | $639.8M+151.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0B+55.9% | $1.7B+10.7% | $1.6B+25.8% | $1.4B-5.5% | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.3B+12.0% | $1.5B |
| Total Equity | $183.6M+17.0% | $174.9M+15.4% | $169.2M+17.3% | $163.1M+55.6% | $156.9M+67.0% | $151.5M+72.9% | $144.2M+72.9% | $104.8M+39.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $114.5M+30.3% | $105.0M+26.1% | $97.9M+26.1% | $92.5M+25.2% | $87.8M | $83.2M | $77.6M+37.0% | $73.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CBNA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.0M+167.8% | $3.6M+17.1% | $6.4M+48.5% | $2.8M-66.3% | $3.4M-42.3% | $3.1M-10.4% | $4.3M-22.3% | $8.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $156K+32.2% | $144K+20.0% | $116K-4.9% | $116K-4.1% | $118K-3.3% | $120K-7.0% | $122K-50.8% | $121K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M+230.5% | $752K-55.5% | $1.3M+1234.4% | $322K+1050.0% | $820K+2002.6% | $1.7M+2715.0% | $96K-56.6% | $28K |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.3M+147.5% | $2.9M+103.5% | $5.1M+21.3% | $2.5M-70.1% | $2.5M-56.1% | $1.4M-58.4% | $4.2M-20.9% | $8.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$65.5M-310.0% | -$140.2M-36.0% | -$24.1M+68.2% | -$67.0M-616.5% | $31.2M+185.0% | -$103.1M-4533.9% | -$75.9M-756.7% | $13.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $266.4M+193.0% | $161.7M-49.2% | $208.7M+232.6% | $82.6M-36.7% | -$286.5M-266.0% | $318.5M+1241.3% | -$157.4M-447.8% | $130.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CBNA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 53.7%+17.8pp | 45.5%+7.5pp | 35.9%+5.2pp | 35.0%-16.0pp | 35.9%-14.6pp | 38.0%-2.3pp | 30.6% | 51.0%+16.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.2%+2.3pp | 4.0%+0.3pp | 3.2%+0.6pp | 2.9%-4.3pp | 2.9%-3.3pp | 3.7%-0.8pp | 2.6% | 7.1%+3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 10.94+2.7x | 9.97-0.4x | 9.34+0.6x | 8.41-5.4x | 8.21 | 10.40 | 8.71-4.7x | 13.83 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| FCF Margin | 35.4%+15.5pp | 18.6%+9.0pp | 34.1%-0.2pp | 18.3%-37.7pp | 19.8%-30.3pp | 9.6%-25.5pp | 34.3% | 56.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chain Bridge Bancorp CBNA | FY2025 | $55.8M | $20.2M | 36.2% | $307.4M | 55/100 |
| First Western Financial MYFW | FY2025 | $96.9M | $13.2M | 13.6% | $302.9M | 30/100 |
| Princeton Bancorp, Inc. BPRN | FY2025 | $130.6M | $18.6M | 14.3% | $292.8M | 54/100 |
| Old Point Finl OPOF | FY2024 | $85.8M | $9.5M | 11.1% | $214.8M | 40/100 |
| Franklin Finl Svcs Corp FRAF | FY2025 | $114.4M | $21.2M | 18.6% | $284.0M | 48/100 |
| First Internet B INBK | FY2025 | $320.2M | -$35.2M | -11.0% | $248.6M | 33/100 |
Where Chain Bridge Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's annual revenue?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) reported $55.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Chain Bridge Bancorp's revenue growing?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) revenue grew by 16.2% year-over-year, from $48.1M to $55.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Chain Bridge Bancorp profitable?
Yes, Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) reported a net income of $20.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 36.2%.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's net profit margin?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) had a net profit margin of 36.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's free cash flow?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) generated $11.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -46.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) generated $15.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Chain Bridge Bancorp's total assets?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Chain Bridge Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) invested $4.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's P/E ratio?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $26.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's price-to-sales ratio?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) trades at 5.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $61.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chain Bridge Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Chain Bridge Bancorp's earnings high quality?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.77x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Chain Bridge Bancorp?
Chain Bridge Bancorp (CBNA) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.