STOCK TITAN

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) Financials

CHEK
FY2025 annual
Net Income $4.1M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) $0.66 +115.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$129K YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$46K YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHEK SEC filings page.

This page shows Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CHEK FY2025

Reported profitability in FY2025 comes from outside operating performance, while liquidity remains tight and research spending stays substantial.

FY2025 net income of $4.1M contrasted with an operating loss of $2.4M and operating cash flow of -$46K, so the positive bottom line does not reflect operating earnings or cash generation.

Development spending remains central: research and development was $8.3M in FY2025, exceeding total assets of $7.5M, while FY2023 operating cash flow was -$17.0M. This pattern describes a business still funded around development activity rather than reported revenue.

Short-term liquidity is strained: current assets of $219K stood against current liabilities of $4.0M, producing a 0.1x current ratio. Equity nevertheless recovered to $3.4M from -$1.5M in FY2024, separating balance-sheet improvement from near-term obligations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Check-Cap Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Check-Cap Ltd. passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Check-Cap Ltd. used $0.01 of operating cash (-$46K OCF vs $4.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2K
YoY-99.2%
QoQ-99.8%

Check-Cap Ltd. held $2K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
7M
YoY+20.0%
QoQ+20.0%

Check-Cap Ltd. had 7M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

CHEK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEK quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'24Q4'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.5M+26.4%N/AN/A
SG&A ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.6M+17.9%N/AN/A
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$7.4M-51.9%N/AN/A
Net IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$6.9M-43.1%-$4.4M+23.9%N/A
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.18+43.9%N/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.18N/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A6MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

CHEK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'24Q4'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Total Assets$7.5M+1885.7%$5.8M-68.1%$377K-98.5%$18.1M-46.4%$25.0M-44.9%$33.7M-37.7%N/A$45.4M-18.4%
Current Assets$219K-17.4%$1.4M-92.1%$265K-98.9%$18.0M-46.0%$24.9M-41.7%$33.3M-35.0%N/A$42.6M-19.2%
Cash & Equivalents$2K-99.2%$1.2M-93.5%$265K-97.0%$17.8M+690.8%$8.8M+116.2%$2.3M-80.6%N/A$4.1M-84.5%
Total Liabilities$4.0M+121.6%$2.0M+119.2%$1.8M+37.4%$913K-74.2%$1.3M-67.8%$3.5M-24.8%N/A$4.1M-16.9%
Current Liabilities$4.0M+123.6%$2.0M+117.4%$1.8M+36.2%$913K-74.2%$1.3M-61.0%$3.5M-10.0%N/A$3.4M-15.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$16K$16K$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$721K-22.2%
Total Equity$3.4M+337.0%$3.8M-78.1%-$1.4M-106.1%$17.2M-43.1%$23.7M-42.7%$30.2M-38.9%$37.0M-31.4%$41.3M-18.5%
Retained Earnings-$165.9M+2.4%-$164.8M-9.0%-$170.0M-17.4%-$151.2M-9.1%-$144.9M-13.8%-$138.6M-16.7%N/A-$127.3M-17.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CHEK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'24Q4'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CHEK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CHEK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'24Q4'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-22.8%-13.1pp-12.0%-1.2ppN/A
Return on AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-20.4%-11.5ppN/AN/A
Current Ratio0.05-0.1x0.71-19.0x0.15-18.5x19.66+10.3x18.69+6.2x9.41-3.6xN/A12.51-0.5x
Debt-to-Equity1.180.53+0.5xN/A0.05-0.1x0.060.0x0.120.0xN/A0.100.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.05), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Check-Cap Ltd. CHEK FY2025 N/A $4.1M N/A $4.0M —
ENDRA Life Sciences Inc. NDRA FY2025 N/A -$7.0M N/A $7.7M —
Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. APDN FY2025 $2.1M -$15.2M N/A $7.3M 27/100
bioAffinity Technologies, Inc. BIAF FY2025 $6.2M -$14.9M N/A $2.3M 45/100
Mainz Biomed N.V. MYNZ FY2025 $537K -$16.2M N/A $10.6M —
XWELL, Inc. XWEL FY2025 $29.2M -$17.0M -58.2% $8.2M 28/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Check-Cap Ltd. profitable?

Yes, Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) reported a net income of $4.1M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Check-Cap Ltd.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.66 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 115.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Check-Cap Ltd.'s EBITDA?

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had EBITDA of -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) has a return on equity of 120.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) recorded an outflow of $129K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) recorded an outflow of $46K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had $7.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) invested $83K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) invested $8.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had a current ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) had a return on assets of 55.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Check-Cap Ltd. (CHEK) used $0.01 of operating cash (-$46K OCF vs $4.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top