A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHMI SEC filings page.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) reported $32.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The portfolio vehicle expanded its asset base while liabilities grew faster than equity, and annual earnings remained uneven.
Balance-sheet financing shifted toward liabilities: total assets increased from$1.30B in FY2021 to$1.54B in FY2025, while liabilities rose from$1.02B to$1.30B . Equity ended lower at$236.0M versus$275.9M , indicating that the larger asset base was not matched by equivalent growth in retained capital.
Reported earnings were cyclical rather than steadily accumulating: net income reached
Cash generation did not move in lockstep with reported earnings: operating cash flow was negative at
Financial Health Signals
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION generates $2.75 in operating cash flow ($19.1M OCF vs $6.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION generated $7.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION reported $3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 143.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 784.4%.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 233.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 180.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION held $52.1M in cash against $141.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's gross margin was 70.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9 percentage points.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's net profit margin was 48.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.9 percentage points.
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CHMI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.9M+30.5% | $4.6M | $11.8M-37.2% | $8.6M | $6.0M-8.2% | N/A | $18.7M | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.3M+18.8% | $2.3M-10.1% | $2.5M-20.6% | $2.3M-28.4% | $2.0M-43.5% | $2.5M-3.4% | $3.1M | $3.2M+11.7% |
| Gross Profit | $5.6M+36.1% | $2.4M+142.0% | $9.3M-40.5% | $6.3M+161.0% | $4.1M+30.8% | -$5.6M-140.8% | $15.6M | -$10.3M-158.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M+9.3% | $1.7M-17.8% | $1.5M-38.4% | $2.2M-33.4% | $1.9M-39.1% | $2.1M+19.9% | $2.5M | $3.2M+98.8% |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M-17.8% | $11.4M-9.8% | $12.6M-12.3% | $12.3M-13.2% | $12.2M-9.9% | $12.6M-7.4% | $14.4M | $14.2M+6.6% |
| Income Tax | $67K-94.0% | $939K+442.8% | $619K-74.7% | $284K-0.4% | $1.1M+68.8% | $173K-75.4% | $2.5M | $285K-77.7% |
| Net Income | $3.8M+143.0% | $429K+106.1% | $7.9M-33.5% | $4.5M+136.3% | $1.6M+99.1% | -$7.0M-158.0% | $11.8M | -$12.4M-178.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04+233.3% | -$0.05+82.8% | $0.16-46.7% | $0.05+110.2% | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.29-190.6% | $0.30+122.2% | -$0.49-200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04+233.3% | -$0.05+82.8% | $0.16-46.7% | $0.05 | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.29 | $0.30+122.2% | -$0.49-200.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 37M+10.7% | 37M+15.5% | N/A | 36M | 33M+10.6% | 32M | N/A | 30M+12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CHMI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B-6.2% | $1.5B+4.7% | $1.5B+3.3% | $1.5B-1.9% | $1.5B+5.2% | $1.4B+3.1% | $1.5B+7.0% | $1.6B+8.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $52.1M-10.3% | $46.7M-1.3% | $54.9M+18.6% | $55.4M+10.6% | $58.0M+10.7% | $47.3M-0.5% | $46.3M-12.4% | $50.2M+12.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B-7.1% | $1.3B+5.6% | $1.3B+3.5% | $1.3B-2.0% | $1.3B+6.7% | $1.2B+5.5% | $1.3B+10.8% | $1.3B+12.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $141.5M-5.7% | $144.3M-3.9% | $146.3M-3.8% | $148.0M-2.5% | $150.1M-6.5% | $150.1M-10.4% | $152.1M-10.8% | $151.8M-12.0% |
| Total Equity | $226.4M-1.5% | $228.1M+0.7% | $236.0M+2.5% | $233.1M-1.5% | $229.9M-2.0% | $226.6M-8.3% | $230.3M-9.8% | $236.7M-6.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$278.4M-3.0% | -$276.0M-4.6% | -$270.4M-8.3% | -$272.0M-7.1% | -$270.2M-15.3% | -$263.9M-15.7% | -$249.6M-7.1% | -$253.9M-31.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CHMI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.6M-62.7% | $12.6M+1749.4% | $8.4M+40.9% | -$2.4M-154.7% | $12.5M+206.4% | $682K+103.6% | $5.9M | $4.4M-74.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $31K-63.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $84K-32.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $114.4M+701.4% | $28.5M+46.6% | -$42.3M-260.1% | -$24.8M+74.4% | -$19.0M-24.9% | $19.5M+135.0% | $26.4M | -$96.9M-9367.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$121.7M-581.4% | -$23.5M+43.5% | $31.7M+295.6% | $23.9M-73.1% | $25.3M+49.1% | -$41.6M-171.7% | -$16.2M | $88.7M+1429.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.1M-17.0% | $6.1M-15.8% | $6.2M-16.0% | $7.9M+11.4% | $7.4M+8.4% | $7.2M+4.1% | $7.3M | $7.1M+8.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
CHMI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.6%+2.9pp | 50.7% | 78.9%-4.4pp | 73.2% | 67.7%+20.2pp | N/A | 83.3% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 48.2%+22.3pp | 9.3% | 66.8%+3.7pp | 52.7% | 25.9%+13.9pp | N/A | 63.1% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+1.0pp | 0.2%+3.3pp | 3.3%-1.8pp | 1.9%+7.2pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | -3.1%-8.0pp | 5.1% | -5.3%-11.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.0%+0.5pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.3%+1.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.5%-1.3pp | 0.8% | -0.8%-1.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.620.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.650.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.640.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.01 | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION CHMI | FY2025 | $23.3M | $6.9M | 29.8% | $95.3M | — |
| Advanced Flower Capital Inc. AFCG | FY2025 | $24.6M | -$20.7M | -84.2% | $68.1M | 10/100 |
| Lument Finance Trust, Inc. LFT | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.7M | N/A | $27.2M | — |
| Rithm Property Trust Inc. RPT | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.7M | N/A | $83.8M | — |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. GPMT | FY2025 | $131.7M | -$41.2M | -31.2% | $31.5M | 4/100 |
| Seven Hills Realty Trust SEVN | FY2025 | $29.4M | $15.4M | 52.5% | $156.3M | 36/100 |
Where CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's annual revenue?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) reported $23.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's revenue growing?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) revenue declined by 32.5% year-over-year, from $34.6M to $23.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION profitable?
Yes, CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) reported a net income of $6.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.8%.
How much debt does CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had $54.9M in cash and equivalents against $146.3M in long-term debt.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's gross margin?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had a gross margin of 60.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's net profit margin?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had a net profit margin of 29.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION pay dividends?
Yes, CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's return on equity (ROE)?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) has a return on equity of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's operating cash flow?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) generated $19.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's total assets?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's debt-to-equity ratio?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's return on assets (ROA)?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's P/E ratio?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) trades at 5.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $16.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $95.3M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's price-to-sales ratio?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $32.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $95.3M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's Piotroski F-Score?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION's earnings high quality?
CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION (CHMI) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.75x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.