A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RPT SEC filings page.
This page shows Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Debt-funded balance-sheet economics remain dominant while earnings and operating cash flow swing sharply across reported periods
The shift from net income of$41.9M with operating cash flow of-$18.2M in FY2021 to a net loss of-$15.0M with operating cash flow of$1.1M in FY2022 shows that accounting earnings did not track cash generation, making profitability alone a poor guide to operating economics.
Debt-to-equity eased from 3.4x in FY2022 to 2.6x in FY2025, but equity was still lower in FY2025 than FY2022, leaving leverage structurally important. In FY2025, the smaller net loss still came with negative operating cash flow, so the improvement in accounting results did not translate into cash generation.
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
Rithm Property Trust Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Rithm Property Trust Inc. passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Rithm Property Trust Inc. reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rithm Property Trust Inc. reported $2.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.8%.
Rithm Property Trust Inc. earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rithm Property Trust Inc. held $66.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Rithm Property Trust Inc. paid $0.36 per share in dividends in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Rithm Property Trust Inc. spent $1K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RPT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $249K | $5.6M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.0M+2.6% | $1.1M+21.1% | N/A | $990K-22.7% | $1.0M-78.2% | $904K | N/A | $1.3M |
| Interest Expense | $8.3M-12.1% | $8.9M-5.1% | N/A | $9.4M+9.0% | $9.4M-18.5% | $9.4M-33.5% | $9.2M | $8.7M-41.6% |
| Income Tax | $20K-23.1% | -$5K+96.3% | N/A | $24K+204.3% | $26K+103.4% | -$136K-114.9% | $25K | -$23K+77.0% |
| Net Income | $2.0M+5.6% | -$2.0M+41.4% | N/A | -$273K+96.6% | $1.9M+114.9% | -$3.4M+95.4% | $2.6M | -$8.0M-44.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09+12.5% | -$0.43+12.2% | -$0.26+97.7% | -$0.03+83.3% | $0.08+125.0% | -$0.49+79.7% | -$11.30-1214.0% | -$0.18+28.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.09 | -$0.43 | -$0.26 | -$0.03 | $0.08 | -$0.49 | -$11.30-1214.0% | -$0.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | 8M | N/A | 45M | 8M | 8M | N/A | 45M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RPT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $928.7M-8.4% | $930.6M-9.5% | $1.0B+6.6% | $1.0B+16.9% | $1.0B+11.3% | $1.0B-17.4% | $977.3M-26.9% | $858.2M-37.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.7M-32.4% | $96.3M-1.2% | $79.3M+23.5% | $81.4M-3.1% | $98.6M+36.9% | $97.4M-2.6% | $64.3M+21.6% | $84.0M+31.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $643.9M-10.5% | $644.1M-12.1% | $750.4M+2.7% | $711.6M+16.5% | $719.8M+9.6% | $732.4M-25.9% | $730.6M-28.8% | $611.1M-41.9% |
| Total Equity | $285.3M-3.2% | $287.0M-3.1% | $291.6M+18.1% | $291.7M+18.5% | $294.7M+16.2% | $296.1M+16.4% | $246.9M-20.1% | $246.1M-23.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$182.7M-9.6% | -$177.8M-8.1% | -$171.8M-8.7% | -$170.9M-8.1% | -$166.6M-13.1% | -$164.5M-24.3% | -$158.0M-190.5% | -$158.1M-461.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
RPT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.0M-3932.0% | -$3.0M-84.3% | -$840K+65.4% | -$5.8M-10.1% | -$25K-100.2% | -$1.6M+80.5% | -$2.4M+79.9% | -$5.3M+50.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.0M-240.9% | $134.3M+936.7% | -$34.6M+73.6% | -$322K-100.7% | $17.8M-93.9% | -$16.0M-117.3% | -$131.0M-649.8% | $45.2M-25.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.7M+77.8% | -$114.6M-325.5% | $33.2M-70.8% | -$10.1M+63.8% | -$16.5M+95.1% | $50.8M+236.5% | $113.7M+598.1% | -$27.9M-5.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.8M+2.7% | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $1K | $223K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RPT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1363.0% | 45.7% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%+0.1pp | -0.7%+0.5pp | N/A | -0.1%+3.2pp | 0.6%+5.7pp | -1.1%+27.9pp | 1.0% | -3.3%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | N/A | 0.0%+0.9pp | 0.2%+1.6pp | -0.3%+5.6pp | 0.3% | -0.9%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.26-0.2x | 2.24-0.2x | 2.57-0.4x | 2.440.0x | 2.44-0.1x | 2.47-1.4x | 2.96-0.4x | 2.48-0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rithm Property Trust Inc. RPT | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.7M | N/A | $96.8M | — |
| Lument Finance Trust, Inc. LFT | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.7M | N/A | $35.8M | — |
| CHERRY HILL MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORPORATION CHMI | FY2025 | $23.3M | $6.9M | 29.8% | $107.1M | 0/100 |
| Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. SUNS | FY2025 | $21.6M | $12.1M | 56.3% | $98.4M | 0/100 |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. GPMT | FY2025 | $131.7M | -$41.2M | -31.2% | $47.3M | 4/100 |
| ACRES Commercial Realty Corp. ACR | FY2025 | $79.9M | $28.0M | 35.0% | $97.4M | 30/100 |
Where Rithm Property Trust Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rithm Property Trust Inc. profitable?
No, Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) reported a net income of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Does Rithm Property Trust Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) paid $1.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) has a return on equity of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) recorded an outflow of $8.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s total assets?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $96.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $96.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Rithm Property Trust Inc. (RPT) reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.