Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CIVI SEC filings page.
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) reported $4.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Civitas is an asset-heavy cash generator whose expanding scale is offset by rising financing costs and tighter short-term liquidity.
Operating cash flow reached$2.9B against net income of$838.7M in FY2024. That is roughly 3.4x conversion, alongside depreciation and amortization of$2.1B ; the gap says earnings are cash-backed, but the business requires a large asset base whose cost is recognized over time.
Revenue reached
Current ratio fell to 0.4x from 1.2x, indicating current assets no longer covered current liabilities on the reported measure. Debt-to-equity eased modestly, while operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Civitas Resources, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Civitas Resources, Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Civitas Resources, Inc. generates $3.42 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $838.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Civitas Resources, Inc. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Civitas Resources, Inc. reported $177.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.7%.
Civitas Resources, Inc. earned $1.99 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Civitas Resources, Inc. held $56.0M in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Civitas Resources, Inc. paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 67.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Civitas Resources, Inc.'s net profit margin was 15.2% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Civitas Resources, Inc.'s ROE was 2.6% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Civitas Resources, Inc. spent $250.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 220.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24900.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
CIVI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B-8.2% | $1.1B-19.5% | $1.2B-10.2% | $1.3B+14.7% | $1.3B+22.8% | $1.3B+98.8% | $1.3B+102.6% | $1.1B+38.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.0M-8.8% | $53.0M-10.2% | $57.0M-1.7% | $53.0M-2.9% | $57.0M+57.7% | $59.0M+75.9% | $58.0M+57.4% | $54.5M+33.7% |
| Interest Expense | $120.0M+2.6% | $114.0M-0.9% | $107.0M-2.5% | $114.5M+27.1% | $117.0M+53.0% | $115.0M+1213.8% | $109.8M+1373.8% | $90.1M+1093.2% |
| Income Tax | $57.0M-38.7% | $38.0M-43.3% | $61.0M+74.3% | $49.0M-35.6% | $93.0M+213.3% | $67.0M+51.0% | $35.0M-46.2% | $76.0M-18.7% |
| Net Income | $177.0M-40.2% | $124.0M-42.6% | $186.0M+5.7% | $150.7M-50.2% | $296.0M+111.9% | $216.0M+55.1% | $176.0M-13.1% | $302.9M+7.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.99-34.1% | $1.34-38.2% | $1.99+13.7% | $1.57-53.0% | $3.02+92.4% | $2.17+25.4% | $1.75-29.4% | $3.34+0.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.99-33.9% | $1.34-37.7% | $1.99+14.4% | $1.58-52.4% | $3.01+92.9% | $2.15+25.0% | $1.74-29.3% | $3.32+1.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 89M-9.4% | 93M-7.6% | 94M-7.6% | N/A | 98M+9.6% | 100M+23.5% | 101M+22.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CIVI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.1B+0.7% | $15.4B+2.4% | $15.3B+1.6% | $14.9B+6.0% | $15.0B+16.9% | $15.0B+47.9% | $15.1B+96.5% | $14.1B+76.8% |
| Current Assets | $945.0M-1.5% | $1.1B+10.1% | $944.0M-1.1% | $988.0M-53.9% | $959.6M+1.1% | $953.8M-72.1% | $954.9M-0.1% | $2.1B+61.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $56.0M+19.0% | $69.0M-24.9% | $20.0M-61.6% | $76.0M-93.2% | $47.1M-50.6% | $91.9M-96.6% | $52.1M-90.6% | $1.1B+46.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $523.0M-4.7% | $587.0M+4.9% | $573.0M-4.8% | $646.0M+27.7% | $549.1M-4.2% | $559.7M+178.1% | $602.0M+170.6% | $506.0M+47.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4B+1.0% | $8.6B+1.8% | $8.6B+2.1% | $8.3B+5.0% | $8.3B+22.3% | $8.5B+65.0% | $8.4B+228.3% | $7.9B+204.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.7B-19.8% | $1.7B-26.5% | $1.8B-30.1% | $2.2B+19.1% | $2.1B+4.7% | $2.3B+87.5% | $2.6B+143.8% | $1.9B+57.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.7B+8.1% | $6.9B+12.3% | $6.8B+16.2% | $6.1B+0.8% | $6.2B+29.7% | $6.2B+58.0% | $5.9B+287.4% | $6.1B+327.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.1B+6.1% | $5.4B+10.2% | $5.1B+14.8% | $4.5B-6.1% | $4.8B | $4.9B | $4.4B | $4.8B |
| Total Equity | $6.7B+0.3% | $6.8B+3.2% | $6.7B+1.1% | $6.6B+7.2% | $6.7B+10.8% | $6.6B+30.5% | $6.6B+30.1% | $6.2B+15.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+44.9% | $1.8B+39.3% | $1.7B+37.0% | $1.5B+26.2% | $1.4B+32.8% | $1.3B+16.4% | $1.2B+9.2% | $1.2B+4.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
CIVI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $860.0M+3.0% | $298.0M-17.0% | $719.0M-11.6% | $858.2M+1.8% | $835.0M+60.7% | $359.0M+6.5% | $813.0M+50.9% | $843.2M+64.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $497.0M-5.2% | $501.0M-3.8% | $445.0M-4.7% | $544.4M+30.7% | $524.0M+63.5% | $521.0M+123.8% | $467.0M+132.0% | $416.6M+93.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $13.0M+18.2% | N/A | N/A | $12.3M+23.9% | $11.0M+49.1% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$324.0M+45.7% | -$489.0M+0.2% | -$1.2B+5.2% | -$271.9M+63.6% | -$597.0M+83.3% | -$490.0M+24.3% | -$1.3B-376.4% | -$746.3M-187.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$549.0M-94.0% | $240.0M+40.4% | $470.0M+181.7% | -$557.3M-159.6% | -$283.0M-163.4% | $171.0M-93.0% | -$575.0M-21.0% | $934.5M+660.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $44.0M-70.5% | $47.0M-68.5% | $50.0M-66.2% | $47.8M-68.0% | $149.0M-8.9% | $149.0M-14.4% | $148.0M-14.6% | $149.3M-10.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $250.0M+220.5% | $1.0M-99.2% | $71.0M+6.0% | $157.3M | $78.0M+83771.0% | $125.0M+518.9% | $67.0M-77.7% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CIVI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.2%-8.1pp | 11.7%-4.7pp | 15.6%+2.3pp | 11.7%-15.2pp | 23.3%+9.8pp | 16.4%-4.6pp | 13.2%-17.6pp | 26.9%-7.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-1.8pp | 1.8%-1.5pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 2.3%-2.6pp | 4.4%+2.1pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 2.6%-1.3pp | 4.9%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-0.8pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.0%-1.1pp | 2.0%+0.9pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.2%-1.5pp | 2.1%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.56+0.1x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.45-0.7x | 0.450.0x | 0.42-2.4x | 0.37-0.5x | 1.160.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.770.0x | 0.79+0.1x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.73-0.4x | 0.74-0.3x | 0.67+0.2x | 0.77+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.45), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civitas Resources, Inc. CIVI | FY2024 | $5.2B | $838.7M | 16.1% | $2.3B | — |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation GPOR | FY2025 | $1.4B | $428.0M | 30.1% | $2.9B | 36/100 |
| CNX Resources Corporation CNX | FY2025 | $2.2B | $633.2M | 28.3% | $5.0B | 26/100 |
| SM Energy Company SM | FY2025 | $3.2B | $648.0M | 20.5% | $8.8B | 50/100 |
| Murphy Oil Corp. MUR | FY2025 | $2.7B | $104.2M | 3.8% | $5.5B | 32/100 |
| Sitio Royalties Corp. STR | FY2024 | $624.4M | $40.9M | 6.6% | $1.4B | 53/100 |
Where Civitas Resources, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) reported $5.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 49.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) revenue grew by 49.7% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $5.2B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Civitas Resources, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) reported a net income of $838.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 16.1%.
How much debt does Civitas Resources, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had $76.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had a net profit margin of 16.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Civitas Resources, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) paid $4.97 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) has a return on equity of 12.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Civitas Resources, Inc.'s total assets?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had $14.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s current ratio?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had a current ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) had a return on assets of 5.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Civitas Resources, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Civitas Resources, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.