Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Oct 28, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMA SEC filings page.
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 4.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Comerica remains profitable, but a smaller balance sheet now carries higher leverage alongside weaker earnings and operating cash generation.
Between FY2022 and FY2024, the asset base contracted while debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 1.0x. That pairing points to a more debt-dependent funding mix rather than simple downsizing; long-term debt increased from$3.0B in FY2022 to$6.7B in FY2024.
Net profit margin fell from
In FY2024, reported operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Comerica Incorporated's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Comerica Incorporated earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Comerica Incorporated scores 63/100 among other banks.
Comerica Incorporated reported revenue of $3.2B in fiscal year 2024, against $3.6B in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Comerica Incorporated scores 10/100 among other banks.
Comerica Incorporated funded 8.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $6.5B of equity against $79.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Comerica Incorporated scores 11/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Comerica Incorporated scores 40/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Comerica Incorporated scores 77/100 on it among other banks.
Comerica Incorporated reported net income of $698.0M in fiscal year 2024, against $881.0M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Comerica Incorporated scores 59/100 among other banks.
Comerica Incorporated passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Comerica Incorporated generates $0.86 in operating cash flow ($601.0M OCF vs $698.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Comerica Incorporated generated $838.0M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.
Comerica Incorporated reported $176.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6%.
Comerica Incorporated earned $1.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Comerica Incorporated held $5.0B in cash against $5.4B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Comerica Incorporated paid $0.71 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Comerica Incorporated's net profit margin was 21.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Comerica Incorporated's ROE was 2.4% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Comerica Incorporated spent $151.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
CMA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $838.0M+3.3% | $849.0M+3.0% | $829.0M+5.7% | $825.0M+5.5% | $811.0M-9.5% | $824.0M-10.8% | $784.0M-20.8% | $782.0M-23.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $353.0M+5.4% | $358.0M+10.8% | $368.0M+5.7% | $346.0M-3.6% | $335.0M+6.3% | $323.0M+5.6% | $348.0M+6.7% | $359.0M+12.9% |
| Interest Expense | $372.0M-17.0% | $356.0M-18.7% | $349.0M-25.9% | $392.0M-15.7% | $448.0M-10.8% | $438.0M-3.3% | $471.0M+95.4% | $465.0M+247.0% |
| Income Tax | $51.0M0.0% | $45.0M-28.6% | $53.0M+82.8% | $47.0M+147.4% | $51.0M-32.9% | $63.0M-24.1% | $29.0M-65.9% | $19.0M-80.2% |
| Net Income | $176.0M-4.3% | $199.0M-3.4% | $172.0M+24.6% | $170.0M+415.2% | $184.0M-26.7% | $206.0M-24.5% | $138.0M-57.4% | $33.0M-90.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36+1.5% | $1.43-4.7% | $1.26+27.3% | $1.23+515.0% | $1.34-27.6% | $1.50-25.7% | $0.99-58.9% | $0.20-92.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.35+1.5% | $1.42-4.7% | $1.25+27.6% | $1.22+510.0% | $1.33-27.7% | $1.49-25.9% | $0.98-59.0% | $0.20-92.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 130M-3.0% | 132M-1.5% | 133M0.0% | N/A | 134M+0.8% | 134M+1.5% | 133M+0.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CMA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $77.4B-2.9% | $78.0B-2.0% | $77.6B-2.3% | $79.3B-7.6% | $79.7B-7.1% | $79.6B-12.3% | $79.4B-12.8% | $85.8B+0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.0B-21.2% | $5.3B+9.9% | $5.8B+12.8% | $6.8B-28.4% | $6.4B-21.2% | $4.8B-52.9% | $5.1B-52.2% | $9.5B+51.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $325.0M-10.7% | $334.0M-15.7% | $379.0M+3.6% | $375.0M-6.0% | $364.0M-9.7% | $396.0M+1.8% | $366.0M+3.4% | $399.0M+154.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $635.0M0.0% | $635.0M | $635.0M | $635.0M0.0% | $635.0M | N/A | N/A | $635.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $69.9B-3.3% | $71.1B-3.1% | $70.6B-3.8% | $72.8B-8.4% | $72.3B-10.5% | $73.4B-13.8% | $73.4B-13.8% | $79.4B-1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.4B-20.1% | $5.8B-19.0% | $5.7B-19.5% | $6.7B+7.5% | $6.8B+12.2% | $7.1B+2.2% | $7.1B+0.5% | $6.2B+105.2% |
| Total Equity | $7.4B+0.9% | $6.9B+11.3% | $7.1B+16.6% | $6.5B+2.1% | $7.4B+48.1% | $6.2B+10.1% | $6.0B+0.9% | $6.4B+23.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $12.3B+2.7% | $12.2B+2.7% | $12.1B+2.8% | $12.0B+2.5% | $11.9B+1.3% | $11.9B+1.9% | $11.8B+2.5% | $11.7B+4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CMA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$270.0M-125.7% | $476.0M+328.8% | $273.0M+233.2% | -$354.0M-131.6% | $1.0B+689.3% | $111.0M+171.6% | -$205.0M-144.4% | $1.1B+87.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $24.0M+4.3% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M+13.6% | $26.0M+13.0% | $23.0M+4.5% | $25.0M+13.6% | $22.0M+10.0% | $23.0M+9.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $27.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27.0M-3.6% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $655.0M-64.3% | -$1.0B-84.5% | $913.0M-47.5% | $253.0M-85.2% | $1.8B-37.2% | -$568.0M-308.6% | $1.7B+272.9% | $1.7B+220.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$634.0M+51.4% | $68.0M-49.3% | -$2.2B+62.8% | $512.0M+135.4% | -$1.3B+73.1% | $134.0M+161.8% | -$5.9B-218.1% | -$1.4B-227.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $91.0M-2.2% | $92.0M-1.1% | $93.0M+1.1% | $99.0M+2.1% | $93.0M+1.1% | $93.0M-1.1% | $92.0M+4.5% | $97.0M+11.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $151.0M | $101.0M | $50.0M | $100.0M+525.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$16.0M+128.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CMA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 21.0%-1.7pp | 23.4%-1.6pp | 20.8%+3.1pp | 20.6%+16.4pp | 22.7%-5.3pp | 25.0%-4.5pp | 17.6%-15.1pp | 4.2%-30.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%-0.1pp | 2.9%-0.4pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | 2.6%+2.1pp | 2.5%-2.6pp | 3.3%-1.5pp | 2.3%-3.1pp | 0.5%-6.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.73-0.2x | 0.84-0.3x | 0.81-0.4x | 1.02+0.1x | 0.92-0.3x | 1.15-0.1x | 1.180.0x | 0.97+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comerica Incorporated CMA | FY2024 | $3.2B | $698.0M | 21.5% | $11.6B | 43/100 |
| Wintrust Financial Corp WTFC | FY2025 | $2.7B | $824.0M | 30.2% | $9.7B | 58/100 |
| Zions Bancorporation N.A. ZION | FY2025 | $3.4B | $899.0M | 26.6% | $9.2B | 35/100 |
| Columbia Banking Systems Inc COLB | FY2025 | $2.3B | $550.0M | 23.9% | $8.1B | 51/100 |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation WAL | FY2025 | $3.5B | $969.0M | 27.4% | $8.2B | 53/100 |
| Old National Bancorp ONB | FY2025 | $2.5B | $669.3M | 26.5% | $9.5B | 52/100 |
Where Comerica Incorporated Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Comerica Incorporated's annual revenue?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Comerica Incorporated's revenue growing?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) revenue declined by 9.7% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Comerica Incorporated profitable?
Yes, Comerica Incorporated (CMA) reported a net income of $698.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 21.5%.
How much debt does Comerica Incorporated have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Comerica Incorporated (CMA) had $6.8B in cash and equivalents against $6.7B in long-term debt.
What is Comerica Incorporated's net profit margin?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) had a net profit margin of 21.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Comerica Incorporated pay dividends?
Yes, Comerica Incorporated (CMA) paid $2.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Comerica Incorporated's return on equity (ROE)?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) has a return on equity of 10.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Comerica Incorporated's operating cash flow?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) generated $601.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Comerica Incorporated's total assets?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) had $79.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Comerica Incorporated's debt-to-equity ratio?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Comerica Incorporated's return on assets (ROA)?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Comerica Incorporated's Piotroski F-Score?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Comerica Incorporated's earnings high quality?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.86x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Comerica Incorporated?
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.