STOCK TITAN

Wintrust Fincl Financials

WTFC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $265.6M +5.9% YoY
Net Income $824.0M +18.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $11.40 +10.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $860.4M +35.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) reported $265.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WTFC FY2025

Wintrust’s dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion funded by liabilities while improving leverage and converting reported earnings into cash.

Assets expanded from $50.1B in FY2021 to $71.1B in FY2025, increasing the scale of the balance sheet. Over the same span, debt-to-equity fell from 10.1x to 8.8x as equity grew faster than liabilities, indicating expansion was not accompanied by worsening balance-sheet leverage.

Net income rose from $695M in FY2024 to $824M in FY2025. Operating cash flow also rose from $722M to $910M, so cash conversion kept pace with the earnings step-up rather than lagging it.

FY2025 free cash flow was $860M against $910M of operating cash flow, meaning measured reinvestment absorbed a modest portion of internally generated cash. Capital expenditures were $50M while dividends paid were $169M, showing distributions exceeded measured capital spending.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Wintrust Fincl's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
69
Growth
58
Capital
33
Efficiency
80
Credit Quality
57
Stability
57
Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Wintrust Fincl passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.10x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Wintrust Fincl generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($910.3M OCF vs $824.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$265.6M
YoY+5.9%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR-9.5%

Wintrust Fincl generated $265.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
$824.0M
YoY+18.6%
5Y CAGR+23.0%
10Y CAGR+18.1%

Wintrust Fincl reported $824.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$11.40
YoY+10.6%
5Y CAGR+19.5%
10Y CAGR+14.6%

Wintrust Fincl earned $11.40 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$860.4M
YoY+35.4%

Wintrust Fincl generated $860.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 35.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$467.9M
YoY+2.1%
5Y CAGR+7.7%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

Wintrust Fincl held $467.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$2.00
YoY+11.1%
5Y CAGR+12.3%
10Y CAGR+16.3%

Wintrust Fincl paid $2.00 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
67M
YoY+0.8%
5Y CAGR+3.4%
10Y CAGR+3.3%

Wintrust Fincl had 67M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
11.3%
YoY+0.4pp
5Y CAGR+4.2pp
10Y CAGR+4.7pp

Wintrust Fincl's ROE was 11.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$50.0M
YoY-41.9%
5Y CAGR-4.7%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

Wintrust Fincl invested $50.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 41.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

WTFC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

WTFC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$961.4M+3.6%$927.6MN/A$963.8M+4.7%$920.9M+3.8%$887.0MN/A$615.7M
SG&A Expenses$234.1M+2.5%$228.4MN/A$219.7M+0.1%$219.5M+3.8%$211.5MN/A$211.3M
Interest Expense$364.0M+4.5%$348.5MN/A$396.8M+6.0%$374.2M+3.8%$360.5MN/A$406.0M
Income Tax$84.3M+14.6%$73.6MN/A$79.8M+11.5%$71.6M+11.8%$64.0MN/A$62.7M
Net Income$233.7M+2.8%$227.4MN/A$216.3M+10.6%$195.5M+3.4%$189.0MN/A$170.0M
EPS (Diluted)$3.30+2.5%$3.22+2.2%$3.15+13.3%$2.780.0%$2.78+3.3%$2.69+1.9%$2.64+6.9%$2.47

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.

WTFC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

WTFC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$74.7B+3.5%$72.2B+1.4%$71.1B+2.2%$69.6B+0.9%$69.0B+4.7%$65.9B+1.5%$64.9B+1.7%$63.8B
Cash & Equivalents$595.9M+9.6%$543.7M+16.2%$467.9M-17.2%$565.5M-18.7%$695.6M+12.9%$616.3M+34.4%$458.5M-37.3%$731.1M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$14.6MN/AN/AN/A$13.5MN/A
Goodwill$797.2M-0.1%$797.7M0.0%$798.0M0.0%$797.6M-0.1%$798.1M+0.2%$796.9M0.0%$796.9M-0.5%$800.8M
Total Liabilities$67.1B+3.6%$64.8B+1.4%$63.9B+2.1%$62.6B+1.3%$61.8B+4.2%$59.3B+1.3%$58.5B+2.0%$57.4B
Total Equity$7.5B+2.0%$7.4B+1.6%$7.3B+3.0%$7.0B-2.5%$7.2B+9.5%$6.6B+4.0%$6.3B-0.9%$6.4B
Retained Earnings$4.9B+4.0%$4.7B+4.0%$4.5B+4.2%$4.4B+3.7%$4.2B+3.8%$4.0B+3.8%$3.9B+4.0%$3.7B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

WTFC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

WTFC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$255.1M-72.5%$927.2M+268.4%$251.7M+20.0%$209.8M-36.3%$329.2M+174.9%$119.8M-75.6%$490.8M+896.4%-$61.6M
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$19.6M+17.2%$16.7M
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$471.2M+701.7%-$78.3M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.4B-29.8%-$1.9B-23.8%-$1.5B-103.7%-$740.0M+74.9%-$2.9B-202.8%-$973.4M+43.4%-$1.7B-159.1%-$663.4M
Financing Cash Flow$2.2B+118.6%$1.0B-12.3%$1.2B+189.5%$400.1M-85.2%$2.7B+166.7%$1.0B+5.9%$955.0M-8.2%$1.0B
Dividends Paid$45.5M+0.2%$45.4M+8.4%$41.9M-10.5%$46.8M+15.6%$40.5M+0.3%$40.3M+9.3%$36.9M0.0%$36.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

WTFC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

WTFC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Net Margin24.3%-0.2pp24.5%N/A22.4%+1.2pp21.2%-0.1pp21.3%N/A27.6%
Return on Equity3.1%0.0pp3.1%N/A3.1%+0.4pp2.7%-0.2pp2.9%N/A2.7%
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%N/A0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%N/A0.3%
Debt-to-Equity8.92+0.1x8.780.0x8.80-0.1x8.88+0.3x8.55-0.4x8.98-0.2x9.23+0.3x8.97
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-12.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Wintrust Fincl's annual revenue?

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) reported $265.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Wintrust Fincl's revenue growing?

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) revenue grew by 5.9% year-over-year, from $250.7M to $265.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Wintrust Fincl profitable?

Yes, Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) reported a net income of $824.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) reported diluted earnings per share of $11.40 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Yes, Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) generated $860.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) generated $910.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) had $71.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) invested $50.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) had 67M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Wintrust Fincl (WTFC) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top