A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KEY SEC filings page.
KeyCorp (KEY) reported $7.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 51.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
KeyCorp’s dominant mechanic is a 2025 earnings rebound paired with balance-sheet deleveraging, rather than a simple return to prior profitability.
Revenue’s rebound to$7.5B alongside interest expense falling to$3.8B indicates that the recovery involved both income scale and a lighter interest burden, not merely expense control. That combination lifted net margin to24.3% from a loss-making FY2024, while ROA was only1.0% , showing earnings recovered faster than returns on the asset base.
Assets contracted from
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of KeyCorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
KeyCorp earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -0.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and KeyCorp scores 31/100 among other banks.
KeyCorp reported revenue of $7.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $4.6B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and KeyCorp scores 52/100 among other banks.
KeyCorp funded 11.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $20.4B of equity against $184.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and KeyCorp scores 46/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. KeyCorp scores 21/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. KeyCorp scores 23/100 on it among other banks.
KeyCorp reported net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $161.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and KeyCorp scores 26/100 among other banks.
KeyCorp passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, KeyCorp generates $1.21 in operating cash flow ($2.2B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
KeyCorp generated $2.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
KeyCorp reported $509.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
KeyCorp earned $0.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
KeyCorp generated $233.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 80.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 414.9%.
KeyCorp held $1.7B in cash against $11.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
KeyCorp paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
KeyCorp's net profit margin was 25.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
KeyCorp's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
KeyCorp invested $26.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 116.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KEY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B+6.7% | $2.0B+10.2% | $2.0B+131.8% | $1.9B+172.7% | $1.8B+20.6% | $1.8B+15.7% | $865.0M-43.8% | $695.0M-55.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $786.0M+11.5% | $743.0M+9.3% | $790.0M+7.6% | $742.0M+10.7% | $705.0M+10.8% | $680.0M+0.9% | $734.0M+8.9% | $670.0M+1.1% |
| Interest Expense | $809.0M-16.3% | $783.0M-19.6% | $863.0M-20.2% | $947.0M-22.6% | $966.0M-19.6% | $974.0M-15.8% | $1.1B-4.3% | $1.2B+8.4% |
| Income Tax | $139.0M+19.8% | $136.0M+24.8% | $139.0M+182.2% | $112.0M+217.9% | $116.0M+87.1% | $109.0M+84.7% | -$169.0M-2012.5% | -$95.0M-246.2% |
| Net Income | $509.0M+19.8% | $522.0M+28.9% | $510.0M+309.0% | $489.0M+219.3% | $425.0M+55.1% | $405.0M+84.9% | -$244.0M-475.4% | -$410.0M-235.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44+25.7% | $0.45+32.4% | $0.43+248.3% | $0.41+187.2% | $0.35+40.0% | $0.34+70.0% | -$0.29-1066.7% | -$0.47-262.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.44+25.7% | $0.44+33.3% | $0.43+248.3% | $0.41+187.2% | $0.35+40.0% | $0.33+65.0% | -$0.29 | -$0.47-262.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.08B-2.5% | 1.09B-1.1% | N/A | 1.11B+17.0% | 1.11B+18.0% | 1.11B+18.0% | N/A | 949M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
KEY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $191.3B+3.1% | $188.7B0.0% | $184.4B-1.5% | $187.4B-1.2% | $185.5B-1.0% | $188.7B+0.6% | $187.2B-0.6% | $189.8B+1.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7B-3.1% | $1.1B-40.8% | $1.3B-26.2% | $1.9B+51.9% | $1.8B+33.2% | $1.9B+53.1% | $1.7B+85.2% | $1.3B+66.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $12.4B+7.4% | $11.8B-23.2% | $10.2B-41.9% | $13.3B-41.5% | $11.6B-25.6% | $15.3B+16.2% | $17.5B+61.8% | $22.8B+189.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $171.5B+3.3% | $168.7B-0.6% | $164.0B-3.0% | $167.3B-3.2% | $166.0B-3.8% | $169.7B-1.9% | $169.0B-2.7% | $172.9B-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.0B-9.1% | $10.9B-12.2% | $9.9B-18.1% | $10.9B-30.4% | $12.1B-28.5% | $12.4B-40.4% | $12.1B-38.1% | $15.7B-26.4% |
| Total Equity | $19.8B+1.6% | $20.0B+5.2% | $20.4B+12.1% | $20.1B+19.3% | $19.5B+31.7% | $19.0B+30.6% | $18.2B+24.2% | $16.9B+26.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $15.9B+6.6% | $15.6B+6.1% | $15.4B+5.3% | $15.1B+0.3% | $14.9B-5.2% | $14.7B-6.0% | $14.6B-6.9% | $15.1B-4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
KEY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $259.0M-79.0% | -$62.0M+55.7% | $718.0M-58.4% | $396.0M+132.9% | $1.2B+668.7% | -$140.0M-139.0% | $1.7B+66.5% | -$1.2B-312.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $431.0M-4.0% | $438.0M-2.9% | -$1.2B-0.5% | $435.0M+2.6% | $449.0M+1.4% | $451.0M-3.2% | -$1.2B-1327.6% | $424.0M+670.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $31.0M+3.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $30.0M+15.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.0M+13.0% | $12.0M+20.0% | $45.0M+95.7% | $29.0M+70.6% | $23.0M+76.9% | $10.0M-16.7% | $23.0M-46.5% | $17.0M-32.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $233.0M-80.8% | -$74.0M+50.7% | $673.0M-60.5% | $367.0M+130.0% | $1.2B+626.5% | -$150.0M-143.2% | $1.7B+71.4% | -$1.2B-325.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0B-173.6% | -$4.6B-545.9% | $2.4B+101.6% | -$1.2B-542.3% | $2.7B+314.6% | -$711.0M-290.1% | $1.2B+101.5% | $272.0M-95.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.3B+156.8% | $4.5B+342.2% | -$3.8B-53.9% | $979.0M+10.9% | -$4.1B-1034.0% | $1.0B+338.2% | -$2.5B-68.7% | $883.0M+113.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $258.0M-1.9% | $259.0M-2.3% | $262.0M+10.1% | $264.0M+14.8% | $263.0M+14.3% | $265.0M+15.7% | $238.0M+4.4% | $230.0M+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
KEY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.9%+2.8pp | 26.7%+3.9pp | 25.4%+53.6pp | 25.8%+84.8pp | 23.1%+5.1pp | 22.8%+8.5pp | -28.2%-32.4pp | -59.0%-78.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.4pp | 2.6%+0.5pp | 2.5%+3.8pp | 2.4%+4.9pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | -1.3%-1.8pp | -2.4%-4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.4pp | 0.3%+0.5pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | -0.2%-0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.55-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.49-0.2x | 0.54-0.4x | 0.62-0.5x | 0.65-0.8x | 0.67-0.7x | 0.93-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.9%-54.0pp | -3.8%+4.7pp | 33.6% | 19.4% | 65.8%+80.9pp | -8.5%-31.1pp | 197.0% | -175.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KeyCorp KEY | FY2025 | $7.5B | $1.8B | 24.3% | $23.3B | 33/100 |
| Regions Financial Corp. RF | FY2025 | $7.5B | $2.2B | 28.6% | $25.5B | 56/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc HBAN | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | $33.8B | 44/100 |
| Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd SHG | FY2010 | $10.6B | $2.5B | 23.8% | $38.1B | — |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | FY2025 | $8.2B | $1.8B | 22.2% | $29.3B | 38/100 |
Where KeyCorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is KeyCorp's annual revenue?
KeyCorp (KEY) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 62.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is KeyCorp's revenue growing?
KeyCorp (KEY) revenue grew by 62.7% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is KeyCorp profitable?
Yes, KeyCorp (KEY) reported a net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.3%.
How much debt does KeyCorp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, KeyCorp (KEY) had $1.3B in cash and equivalents against $9.9B in long-term debt.
What is KeyCorp's net profit margin?
KeyCorp (KEY) had a net profit margin of 24.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does KeyCorp pay dividends?
Yes, KeyCorp (KEY) paid $0.82 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is KeyCorp's return on equity (ROE)?
KeyCorp (KEY) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is KeyCorp's free cash flow?
KeyCorp (KEY) generated $2.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 250.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is KeyCorp's operating cash flow?
KeyCorp (KEY) generated $2.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are KeyCorp's total assets?
KeyCorp (KEY) had $184.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are KeyCorp's capital expenditures?
KeyCorp (KEY) invested $107.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is KeyCorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
KeyCorp (KEY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is KeyCorp's return on assets (ROA)?
KeyCorp (KEY) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is KeyCorp's P/E ratio?
KeyCorp (KEY) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $23.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is KeyCorp's price-to-sales ratio?
KeyCorp (KEY) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $23.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is KeyCorp's Piotroski F-Score?
KeyCorp (KEY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are KeyCorp's earnings high quality?
KeyCorp (KEY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is KeyCorp?
KeyCorp (KEY) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.