A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COLB SEC filings page.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 33.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is outpacing earnings, while improved capitalization has reduced leverage without restoring asset-level returns.
Asset growth is diluting returns: assets expanded by roughly$15.2B in FY2025 while net income increased only$16M , making scale look balance-sheet-led rather than earnings-led. Return on assets fell from1.0% to0.8% , indicating the enlarged balance sheet generated less profit per dollar of assets.
Operating cash flow remained above net income across FY2024 and FY2025, with conversion of roughly 1.2x and 1.4x, respectively. Cash conversion stayed supportive even as profitability metrics weakened, although bank operating cash flow can also reflect balance-sheet movements.
Debt-to-equity fell from 9.1x in FY2024 to 7.5x in FY2025, showing a thicker equity layer relative to leverage. Yet liabilities stood at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Columbia Banking Systems Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 48/100 among other banks.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc reported revenue of $2.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.9B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 47/100 among other banks.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc funded 11.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $7.8B of equity against $66.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 55/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 62/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 36/100 on it among other banks.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc reported net income of $550.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $534.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Columbia Banking Systems Inc scores 58/100 among other banks.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Columbia Banking Systems Inc generates $1.36 in operating cash flow ($746.0M OCF vs $550.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Columbia Banking Systems Inc generated $677.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc reported $208.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc earned $0.73 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Columbia Banking Systems Inc held $1.8B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc paid $0.37 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Columbia Banking Systems Inc's net profit margin was 30.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Columbia Banking Systems Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Columbia Banking Systems Inc spent $203.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 10050.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
COLB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $677.0M+32.5% | $677.0M+37.9% | $717.0M+47.2% | $582.0M+17.3% | $511.0M+8.2% | $491.0M+3.6% | $487.1M-6.2% | $496.0M-5.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $196.0M+26.5% | $196.0M+35.2% | $201.0M+41.2% | $171.0M+16.3% | $155.0M+6.8% | $145.0M-6.2% | $142.4M-9.6% | $147.0M-7.6% |
| Interest Expense | $221.0M-1.3% | $222.0M-0.4% | $231.0M-3.5% | $235.0M-12.5% | $224.0M-16.4% | $223.0M-14.5% | $239.4M+0.6% | $268.7M+24.9% |
| Income Tax | $67.0M+31.4% | $63.0M+70.3% | $67.0M+36.5% | $23.0M-54.0% | $51.0M+24.6% | $37.0M-17.8% | $49.1M+48.4% | $50.0M+3.9% |
| Net Income | $208.0M+36.8% | $192.0M+120.7% | $215.0M+50.3% | $96.0M-34.2% | $152.0M+25.6% | $87.0M-29.8% | $143.0M+52.9% | $146.0M+7.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.730.0% | $0.66+61.0% | $0.78+13.0% | $0.40-42.9% | $0.73+25.9% | $0.41-31.7% | $0.69+53.3% | $0.70+7.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.730.0% | $0.66+61.0% | $0.77+13.2% | $0.40-42.9% | $0.73+28.1% | $0.41-30.5% | $0.68+51.1% | $0.70+7.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 286M+36.4% | 292M+39.1% | N/A | 239M+14.1% | 210M+0.5% | 210M+0.5% | N/A | 209M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COLB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $65.4B+26.0% | $66.0B+28.2% | $66.8B+29.6% | $67.5B+30.0% | $51.9B-0.3% | $51.5B-1.3% | $51.6B-1.1% | $51.9B-0.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B-8.9% | $2.1B+1.3% | $2.4B+26.7% | $2.3B+11.0% | $1.9B-6.1% | $2.1B-5.8% | $1.9B-13.2% | $2.1B-12.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.5B+44.0% | $1.5B+44.0% | $1.5B+44.0% | $1.5B+43.9% | $1.0B0.0% | $1.0B0.0% | $1.0B0.0% | $1.0B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $57.8B+24.2% | $58.4B+26.1% | $59.0B+27.0% | $59.7B+28.0% | $46.6B-1.1% | $46.3B-2.1% | $46.5B-1.5% | $46.6B-1.5% |
| Total Equity | $7.6B+41.4% | $7.7B+46.3% | $7.8B+53.2% | $7.8B+47.7% | $5.3B+7.3% | $5.2B+5.7% | $5.1B+2.5% | $5.3B+13.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $160.0M+206.1% | $59.0M+126.0% | -$26.0M+89.0% | -$131.0M+57.0% | -$150.8M+59.7% | -$227.0M+45.8% | -$237.0M+49.3% | -$304.5M+37.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
COLB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $295.0M+175.7% | $494.0M+304.9% | $281.0M+9.8% | $236.0M+251.2% | $107.0M-28.8% | $122.0M-34.2% | $256.0M+176.7% | $67.2M-80.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.0M+160.0% | $21.0M0.0% | $39.0M+8.3% | $71.0M+92.5% | $10.0M-73.1% | $21.0M-47.5% | $36.0M-13.4% | $36.9M-6.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $10.0M-9.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.0M+148.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $239.0M+149.4% | $112.0M-55.2% | $583.0M+577.9% | $1.8B+466.5% | -$484.0M-5848.1% | $250.0M+421.9% | -$122.0M+38.9% | $321.8M+38.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$864.0M-449.8% | -$887.0M-398.3% | -$826.0M-125.1% | -$1.7B-377.7% | $247.0M+190.0% | -$178.0M-157.0% | -$367.0M-174.2% | -$347.3M+78.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $107.0M+42.7% | $109.0M+45.3% | $76.0M+1.4% | $0-100.0% | $75.0M0.0% | $75.0M+0.5% | $74.9M0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $203.0M+10050.0% | $215.0M+2971.4% | $100.0M | $0-100.0% | $2.0M+160.8% | $7.0M+44.4% | $0-100.0% | $386K+160.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
COLB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.7%+1.0pp | 28.4%+10.6pp | 30.0%+0.6pp | 16.5%-13.0pp | 29.8%+4.1pp | 17.7%-8.5pp | 29.4%+11.3pp | 29.4%+3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%-0.1pp | 2.5%+0.9pp | 2.7%-0.1pp | 1.2%-1.5pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 1.7%-0.8pp | 2.8%+0.9pp | 2.8%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.66-1.1x | 7.62-1.2x | 7.52-1.6x | 7.66-1.2x | 8.72-0.7x | 8.84-0.7x | 9.08-0.4x | 8.84-1.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Banking Systems Inc COLB | FY2025 | $2.3B | $550.0M | 23.9% | $8.5B | 51/100 |
| Zions Bancorporation N A ZION | FY2025 | $3.4B | $899.0M | 26.6% | $10.0B | 35/100 |
| Comerica CMA | FY2024 | $3.2B | $698.0M | 21.5% | $11.3B | 44/100 |
| Commerce Bancs CBSH | FY2025 | $1.8B | $566.3M | 32.1% | $8.4B | 65/100 |
| Pinnacle Finl Partners Inc PNFP | FY2025 | $2.4B | $792.0M | 32.9% | $15.0B | 59/100 |
| Wintrust Fincl WTFC | FY2025 | $2.7B | $824.0M | 30.2% | $10.2B | 59/100 |
Where Columbia Banking Systems Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's annual revenue?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's revenue growing?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) revenue grew by 19.3% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Columbia Banking Systems Inc profitable?
Yes, Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) reported a net income of $550.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.9%.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's net profit margin?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) had a net profit margin of 23.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Columbia Banking Systems Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) paid $1.45 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) has a return on equity of 7.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's operating cash flow?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) generated $746.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Columbia Banking Systems Inc's total assets?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) had $66.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's P/E ratio?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) trades at 12.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $711.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Columbia Banking Systems Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Columbia Banking Systems Inc's earnings high quality?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.36x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Columbia Banking Systems Inc?
Columbia Banking Systems Inc (COLB) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.