Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) reported $3.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 33.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability-funded balance-sheet expansion is the dominant mechanic, while cash conversion remains closely aligned with earnings.
From FY2023 to FY2025, assets expanded from$49.1B to$72.2B , but that scale increase did not improve asset productivity. Return on assets declined from1.2% to0.9% , indicating that growth in the banking balance sheet produced proportionally less profit rather than a stronger earnings yield.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Old Natl Bancorp Ind's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Old Natl Bancorp Ind, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Old Natl Bancorp Ind generates $1.02 in operating cash flow ($681.5M OCF vs $669.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Old Natl Bancorp Ind generated $3.3B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 25.7% from the prior year.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind reported $669.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the prior year.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind earned $1.79 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Old Natl Bancorp Ind generated $637.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the prior year.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind held $1.8B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind paid $0.56 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Old Natl Bancorp Ind's net profit margin was 20.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind's ROE was 7.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Old Natl Bancorp Ind spent $71.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 708.2% from the prior year.
Old Natl Bancorp Ind invested $44.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 45.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ONB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $877.4M-2.2% | $897.3M-2.2% | $917.2M+11.2% | $825.0M+30.9% | $630.4M-4.8% | $662.1M-2.6% | $679.9M+2.5% | $663.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $184.1M-1.7% | $187.3M-11.4% | $211.3M+4.6% | $202.1M+36.3% | $148.3M+1.2% | $146.6M-0.6% | $147.5M-7.3% | $159.2M |
| Interest Expense | $304.8M-3.7% | $316.5M-7.6% | $342.6M+10.4% | $310.2M+27.8% | $242.8M-9.4% | $267.9M-7.0% | $288.2M+4.7% | $275.2M |
| Income Tax | $61.6M+12.2% | $54.9M+9.7% | $50.0M+65.1% | $30.3M-17.9% | $36.9M+14.5% | $32.2M-21.9% | $41.3M+17.1% | $35.3M |
| Net Income | $233.7M+7.9% | $216.6M+18.7% | $182.6M+45.6% | $125.4M-13.3% | $144.7M-6.0% | $153.9M+7.0% | $143.8M+18.6% | $121.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59+5.4% | $0.56+21.7% | $0.46+35.3% | $0.34-22.7% | $0.44-6.4% | $0.47+6.8% | $0.44+18.9% | $0.37 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
ONB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $73.0B+1.2% | $72.2B+1.3% | $71.2B+0.3% | $71.0B+31.7% | $53.9B+0.6% | $53.6B-0.1% | $53.6B+0.9% | $53.1B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B-3.9% | $1.8B+8.5% | $1.7B-7.0% | $1.8B+45.9% | $1.2B+1.0% | $1.2B+3.1% | $1.2B-3.4% | $1.2B |
| Goodwill | $2.4B+0.2% | $2.4B+0.3% | $2.4B+0.4% | $2.4B+10.8% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B-0.1% | $2.2B+0.3% | $2.2B |
| Total Liabilities | $64.5B+1.3% | $63.7B+1.2% | $62.9B+0.1% | $62.9B+32.8% | $47.3B+0.3% | $47.2B0.0% | $47.2B+0.4% | $47.0B |
| Total Equity | $8.5B+0.2% | $8.5B+2.2% | $8.3B+2.3% | $8.1B+24.4% | $6.5B+3.1% | $6.3B-0.4% | $6.4B+4.8% | $6.1B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.6B+7.2% | $2.4B+7.0% | $2.3B+5.8% | $2.1B+3.2% | $2.1B+4.8% | $2.0B+5.6% | $1.9B+5.4% | $1.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ONB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $206.1M+29.5% | $159.2M-53.3% | $341.2M+368.1% | $72.9M-32.6% | $108.2M-54.1% | $235.8M+94.3% | $121.3M-24.6% | $161.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.9M-41.1% | $21.9M+188.4% | $7.6M-13.8% | $8.8M+51.7% | $5.8M-14.1% | $6.8M+19.2% | $5.7M-39.5% | $9.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | $193.3M+40.7% | $137.3M-58.8% | $333.6M+420.6% | $64.1M-37.4% | $102.4M-55.3% | $229.0M+98.0% | $115.7M-23.7% | $151.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1B-55.0% | -$698.8M-54.9% | -$451.1M-8.9% | -$414.4M-53.2% | -$270.6M-130.6% | -$117.3M+60.6% | -$298.0M-56.4% | -$190.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $804.6M+17.8% | $683.1M+4354.0% | -$16.1M-101.8% | $910.3M+422.7% | $174.2M+312.3% | -$82.0M-160.7% | $135.2M-58.1% | $323.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $60.1M+2.5% | $58.6M-0.4% | $58.9M0.0% | $58.9M+21.0% | $48.7M0.0% | $48.7M0.0% | $48.7M0.0% | $48.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $104.1M+314.6% | $25.1M-0.4% | $25.2M+216.7% | $8.0M-41.2% | $13.5M+9639.6% | $139K-51.6% | $287K-77.5% | $1.3M |
ONB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 26.6%+2.5pp | 24.1%+4.2pp | 19.9%+4.7pp | 15.2%-7.8pp | 22.9%-0.3pp | 23.2%+2.1pp | 21.1%+2.9pp | 18.3% |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+0.2pp | 2.5%+0.3pp | 2.2%+0.7pp | 1.5%-0.7pp | 2.2%-0.2pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 2.0% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.58+0.1x | 7.49-0.1x | 7.57-0.2x | 7.73+0.5x | 7.25-0.2x | 7.450.0x | 7.42-0.3x | 7.74 |
| FCF Margin | 22.0%+6.7pp | 15.3%-21.1pp | 36.4%+28.6pp | 7.8%-8.5pp | 16.2%-18.4pp | 34.6%+17.6pp | 17.0%-5.8pp | 22.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Where Old Natl Bancorp Ind Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's annual revenue?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) reported $3.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's revenue growing?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) revenue grew by 25.7% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $3.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Old Natl Bancorp Ind profitable?
Yes, Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) reported a net income of $669.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.5%.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's net profit margin?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) had a net profit margin of 20.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Old Natl Bancorp Ind pay dividends?
Yes, Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) paid $0.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's return on equity (ROE)?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) has a return on equity of 7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's free cash flow?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) generated $637.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's operating cash flow?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) generated $681.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Old Natl Bancorp Ind's total assets?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) had $72.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Old Natl Bancorp Ind's capital expenditures?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) invested $44.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's debt-to-equity ratio?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's return on assets (ROA)?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Old Natl Bancorp Ind's Piotroski F-Score?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Old Natl Bancorp Ind's earnings high quality?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.02x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Old Natl Bancorp Ind?
Old Natl Bancorp Ind (ONB) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.