A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CMPX SEC filings page.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Compass operates as a development-stage business: rising research spending drives larger losses, while financing supplies cash and leverage remains modest.
FY2025’s net loss widened from$49.4M to$66.5M as research and development spending rose, consistent with a research-led development model rather than mature commercial operations. Operating cash flow of-$49.1M nearly matched free cash flow of-$49.2M , so the reported loss was accompanied by similar cash consumption rather than a large non-cash gap.
Total assets rose from
Capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. scores 1.29, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($154.3M) relative to total liabilities ($22.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $66.5M while operations used $49.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$27.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.9%.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$25.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $14.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 26.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. held $35.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -15.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. invested $19.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.2%.
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. invested $176K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CMPX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $19.6M+19.3% | $13.4M+2.6% | N/A | $12.8M+48.9% | $16.4M+46.9% | $13.1M+37.1% | N/A | $8.6M-2.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.4M+59.2% | $6.9M+40.7% | N/A | $3.0M-17.5% | $4.7M-1.5% | $4.9M+51.2% | N/A | $3.6M+17.2% |
| Operating Income | -$27.0M-28.1% | -$20.3M-13.0% | N/A | -$15.8M-29.2% | -$21.1M-40.0% | -$18.0M-40.7% | N/A | -$12.2M-2.6% |
| EBITDA | -$27.0M-28.6% | -$20.3M-13.8% | N/A | -$15.8M-30.6% | -$21.0M-40.8% | -$17.8M-41.3% | N/A | -$12.1M-2.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$25.2M-26.5% | -$18.3M-10.1% | N/A | -$14.3M-36.0% | -$19.9M-52.0% | -$16.6M-54.2% | N/A | -$10.5M-5.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13+7.1% | -$0.10+16.7% | -$0.08+27.3% | -$0.080.0% | -$0.14-40.0% | -$0.12-50.0% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$0.080.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 138M | N/A | 138M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted).
CMPX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $190.2M+63.0% | $205.2M+56.1% | $219.6M+56.4% | $231.3M+55.1% | $116.7M-25.0% | $131.5M-18.4% | $140.4M-10.5% | $149.2M-12.3% |
| Current Assets | $180.9M+70.3% | $195.7M+57.6% | $209.8M+58.1% | $221.1M+56.7% | $106.2M-30.8% | $124.1M-21.7% | $132.8M-13.7% | $141.1M-15.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35.5M+55.1% | $55.2M+34.4% | $30.6M-29.5% | $46.2M+138.2% | $22.9M+17.8% | $41.0M-5.6% | $43.5M+79.5% | $19.4M-36.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $144.4M+84.9% | $139.5M+94.9% | $178.3M+114.2% | $173.7M+76.1% | $78.1M-38.4% | $71.6M-46.0% | $83.2M-35.1% | $98.6M-26.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $24.1M+2.7% | $18.7M-11.7% | $22.8M+50.3% | $21.6M+101.3% | $23.5M+147.1% | $21.2M+418.7% | $15.2M+82.0% | $10.8M+7.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $16.1M+16.4% | $10.3M-31.0% | $14.0M+57.4% | $12.4M+180.0% | $13.9M+45.8% | $14.9M+282.7% | $8.9M+13.8% | $4.4M-51.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.0M-17.0% | $8.4M+34.2% | $8.8M+40.2% | $9.2M+46.1% | $9.6M | $6.3M+3218.5% | $6.3M+1074.6% | $6.3M+627.3% |
| Total Equity | $166.0M+78.2% | $186.5M+69.1% | $196.8M+57.1% | $209.6M+51.5% | $93.2M-36.2% | $110.3M-29.8% | $125.2M-15.7% | $138.4M-13.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$474.6M-18.3% | -$449.5M-17.9% | -$431.2M-18.2% | -$415.5M-18.8% | -$401.2M-18.3% | -$381.3M-16.9% | -$364.7M-15.7% | -$349.7M-15.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CMPX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$14.7M-24.6% | -$17.3M-30.7% | -$13.3M-44.7% | -$10.8M+1.8% | -$11.8M-10.0% | -$13.2M+4.9% | -$9.2M+25.8% | -$11.1M-86.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $21K-79.0% | $15K-89.3% | $17K-87.9% | $19K-86.7% | $100K-34.2% | $140K-9.1% | $140K-13.0% | $143K-12.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.8M+72.8% | $5.1M+101.8% | N/A | $1.2M-43.7% | $2.8M+31.6% | $2.5M+25.5% | N/A | $2.2M+35.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $176K | $82K+355.6% | $0 | $7K-84.1% | $0 | $18K | $0-100.0% | $44K+340.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$14.9M-26.0% | -$17.4M-31.2% | -$13.3M-44.7% | -$10.9M+2.2% | -$11.8M-10.0% | -$13.2M+4.8% | -$9.2M+25.9% | -$11.1M-87.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.0M+21.7% | $38.4M+231.6% | -$3.4M-122.0% | -$95.2M-427.9% | -$6.4M-198.1% | $11.6M+382.7% | $15.4M+143.4% | $29.0M+70.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $3.4M+512.9% | $1.1M+1230.9% | $129.4M+6468150.0% | $0-100.0% | -$815K-104.7% | -$94K+40.5% | -$2K-109.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CMPX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -15.2%+6.2pp | -9.8%+5.3pp | N/A | -6.8%+0.8pp | -21.3%-12.4pp | -15.1%-8.2pp | N/A | -7.6%-1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -13.2%+3.8pp | -8.9%+3.7pp | N/A | -6.2%+0.9pp | -17.0%-8.6pp | -12.7%-6.0pp | N/A | -7.0%-1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 11.22+3.6x | 19.04+10.7x | 15.02+0.1x | 17.82-14.0x | 7.66-8.5x | 8.33-32.4x | 14.96-4.8x | 31.84+13.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.15-0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.19+0.2x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Therapeutics, Inc. CMPX | FY2025 | $0 | -$66.5M | N/A | $154.3M | — |
| Xencor, Inc. XNCR | FY2025 | $125.6M | -$91.9M | -73.2% | $1.9B | 40/100 |
| Tyra Biosciences, Inc. TYRA | FY2025 | N/A | -$119.9M | N/A | $1.3B | — |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc. BCAX | FY2025 | N/A | -$137.9M | N/A | $1.1B | — |
| Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. ORKA | FY2025 | N/A | -$105.4M | N/A | $5.3B | — |
| Verastem, Inc. VSTM | FY2025 | $30.9M | -$209.5M | N/A | $747.1M | 52/100 |
Where Compass Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $850K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is Compass Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) reported a net income of -$66.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) had EBITDA of -$72.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) has a return on equity of -33.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) recorded an outflow of $49.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) recorded an outflow of $49.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) had $219.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) invested $25K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Compass Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) invested $56.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) had a current ratio of 15.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) had a return on assets of -30.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $154.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $154.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) held $208.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $49.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 51 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.29, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Compass Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Compass Therapeutics, Inc. (CMPX) reported a net loss of $66.5M while operations used $49.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.