STOCK TITAN

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) Financials

CNGL
FY2023 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2023
Net Income -$348K -130.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2023
Operating Cash Flow -$1.5M -138.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2024, ended Mar 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed Jun 7, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNGL SEC filings page.

This page shows CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP reported a net loss of $348K while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$121K
YoY-111.7%

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP reported -$121K in net income in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 111.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2024.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2024.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$37K
YoY-49.7%
QoQ+4945.1%

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP held $37K in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2024.

CNGL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNGL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Operating Income-$227K+13.4%N/A-$148K-19.9%-$686K-346.7%-$262K-5.7%N/A-$123K-$154K
Income Tax$55K-4.9%N/A$44K$51K$58KN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$121K-111.7%N/A$135K-85.5%-$443K-374.0%-$57K+74.4%N/A$931K$162K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

CNGL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNGL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$12.8M-49.1%$12.5M-49.2%$25.8M-89.0%$25.3M-89.2%$25.2M-89.2%$24.7M-89.5%$234.9M$233.9M
Current Assets$272K+156.6%$229K+167.3%$333K+268.9%$333K+211.2%$106K-46.4%$86K-87.4%$90K$107K
Cash & Equivalents$37K-49.7%$743-98.6%$4K-92.6%$12-100.0%$75K-36.3%$54K-90.6%$59K$36K
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$25K0.0%$25K0.0%$25K0.0%$25K0.0%$25K$25K
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$24.4M-29.6%$23.7M-26.7%$36.3M-85.0%$35.5M-85.3%$34.7M-85.6%$32.4M-86.6%$242.7M$241.7M
Current Liabilities$3.8M+103.2%$3.4M+158.5%$2.8M+2242.4%$2.4M+2514.5%$1.9M+6133.9%$1.3M+391.4%$120K$93K
Non-Current Liabilities$20.6M-37.2%$20.4M-34.5%$33.5M-86.2%$33.0M-86.3%$32.8M-86.4%$31.1M-87.1%$242.6M$241.6M
Total Equity-$11.6M-22.1%-$11.2M-45.7%-$10.5M-33.5%-$10.1M-29.5%-$9.5M-20.6%-$7.7M-0.8%-$7.9M-$7.8M
Retained Earnings-$11.6M-22.1%-$11.2M-45.7%-$10.5M-33.5%-$10.1M-29.5%-$9.5M-20.6%-$7.7M-0.8%-$7.9M-$7.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CNGL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNGL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$403K-4.3%-$95K+61.3%-$85K-470.0%-$954K-759.0%-$387K-26.6%-$245K+9.9%$23K-$111K
Investing Cash Flow-$89K+59.6%$13.5M-$176K$402K-$220KN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$529K-15.6%-$13.4M$265K$477K+1490.5%$627K+506.3%N/A$0$30K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CNGL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CNGL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Return on Assets-0.9%-0.7ppN/A0.5%+0.1pp-1.8%-1.8pp-0.2%-0.1ppN/A0.4%0.1%
Current Ratio0.070.0x0.070.0x0.12-0.6x0.14-1.0x0.06-6.5x0.07-2.5x0.761.15

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$11.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.07), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP CNGL FY2023 N/A -$348K N/A $76.4M
Concord Acquisition Corp Ii CNDA FY2025 N/A $556K N/A $96.6M
ATHENA TECHNOLOGY ACQ CORP II ATEK FY2025 N/A -$1.3M N/A $10.1M
byNordic Acquisition Corporation BYNO FY2025 N/A -$732K N/A $87.6M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP profitable?

No, CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) reported a net income of -$348K in fiscal year 2023.

What is CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP's operating cash flow?

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP's total assets?

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) had $12.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) spent $13.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2023, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) had a current ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) had a return on assets of -2.8% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) has negative shareholder equity of -$11.2M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CANNA GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP (CNGL) reported a net loss of $348K while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top