A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNTX SEC filings page.
This page shows Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Context Therapeutics operates as a cash-consuming development business, with rising research spending and funding-driven balance-sheet swings.
The key linkage is between cash conversion and spending mix: FY2025 operating cash flow of-$26.4M nearly matched free cash flow of-$26.4M , showing that capital investment was not the main source of cash use. Research spending reached$31.9M , making ongoing development activity the central cash demand.
R&D rose
FY2024 financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Context Therapeutics Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Context Therapeutics Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Context Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $36.1M while operations used $26.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Context Therapeutics Inc.'s EBITDA was -$15.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Context Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $14.6M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Context Therapeutics Inc. earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Context Therapeutics Inc. recorded an outflow of $7.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Context Therapeutics Inc. held $43.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Context Therapeutics Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -38.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 27.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Context Therapeutics Inc. invested $12.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.6%.
Context Therapeutics Inc. invested $18K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CNTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $12.5M+60.0% | $7.0M+102.6% | $11.8M+370.2% | $8.7M-48.2% | $7.8M+465.6% | $3.5M+75.5% | $2.5M-52.5% | $16.8M+275.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M+26.5% | $2.3M+12.7% | $2.0M+9.6% | $1.9M+0.6% | $1.9M+13.1% | $2.1M+11.7% | $1.8M+9.9% | $1.9M+10.7% |
| Operating Income | -$15.0Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m | -$13.8Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$18.7Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$15.0Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m | N/A | -$10.6Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | N/A | -$18.7Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$14.6Mn/m | -$8.7Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$9.7Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$17.5Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.09 | -$0.05 | $0.00 | -$0.22 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.09 | -$0.05 | $0.00 | -$0.22 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 95M0.0% | 95M0.0% | N/A | 95M+18.3% | 95M | 95M | N/A | 80M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
CNTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $46.1M-47.1% | $58.9M-36.7% | $68.5M-30.2% | $79.2M-8.2% | $87.2M-15.1% | $93.0M+741.2% | $98.1M+510.9% | $86.3M+275.5% |
| Current Assets | $45.8M-47.3% | $58.5M-36.9% | $68.4M-30.2% | $79.1M-8.1% | $86.9M-15.3% | $92.7M+740.1% | $97.9M+510.0% | $86.1M+274.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.0M-48.5% | $54.5M-39.0% | $66.0M-30.1% | $76.9M-9.3% | $83.5M-17.7% | $89.4M+785.6% | $94.4M+553.5% | $84.8M+291.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $8.0M+72.8% | $6.7M+235.7% | $8.0M+180.4% | $6.1M+145.0% | $4.6M+187.2% | $2.0M-24.0% | $2.9M-31.8% | $2.5M-46.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.9M+73.1% | $6.5M+243.9% | $8.0M+191.8% | $6.0M+158.8% | $4.6M+183.9% | $1.9M-27.2% | $2.7M-34.4% | $2.3M-49.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $78K+48.1% | $122K+48.1% | $0-100.0% | $21K-84.9% | $52Kn/m | $83Kn/m | $112Kn/m | $140Kn/m |
| Total Equity | $38.2M-53.8% | $52.2M-42.6% | $60.5M-36.5% | $73.2M-12.7% | $82.5M-18.4% | $91.0M+977.6% | $95.3M+702.5% | $83.9M+356.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$154.1Mn/m | -$139.6Mn/m | -$130.9Mn/m | -$117.9Mn/m | -$108.2Mn/m | -$99.4Mn/m | -$94.8Mn/m | -$91.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CNTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.0Mn/m | -$11.4Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7K+63.5% | $5K+15.6% | $4K+38.5% | $4K+44.6% | $4K+58.3% | $4K+57.9% | $3K+14.3% | $3K-9.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $528K+35.7% | $409K+39.3% | N/A | $323K+51.7% | $389K+147.8% | $294K+22.4% | N/A | $213K-16.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $18Kn/m | $37K+9.8% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $34Kn/m | $0n/m | $7Kn/m |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.0Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.5Mn/m | -$37Kn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$34Kn/m | $0n/m | -$14.8Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | -$15Kn/m | $14.5Mn/m | -$45Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CNTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -38.1%-27.5pp | -16.6%-11.6pp | -21.5%-18.0pp | -13.3%+7.6pp | -10.7%-8.5pp | -5.0%+38.4pp | -3.5%+53.5pp | -20.8%+11.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -31.6%-21.4pp | -14.8%-9.8pp | -19.0%-15.6pp | -12.2%+8.0pp | -10.1%-7.9pp | -4.9%+28.3pp | -3.4%+38.7pp | -20.2%+5.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.81-13.3x | 8.96-39.8x | 8.52-27.1x | 13.10-23.8x | 19.09-44.9x | 48.80+44.6x | 35.62+31.8x | 36.91+31.9x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.21+0.2x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.02-0.3x | 0.03-0.3x | 0.03-0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Context Therapeutics Inc. CNTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$36.1M | N/A | $18.7M | — |
| Estrella Immunopharma, Inc. ESLA | FY2025 | N/A | -$13.1M | N/A | $19.3M | — |
| Akari Therapeutics plc AKTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$17.3M | N/A | $21.2M | — |
| Cocrystal Pharma, Inc. COCP | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.8M | N/A | $19.5M | — |
| Jasper Therapeutics, Inc. JSPR | FY2025 | N/A | -$75.8M | N/A | $17.0M | — |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. BOLT | FY2025 | $7.7M | -$33.4M | N/A | $15.4M | 58/100 |
Where Context Therapeutics Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) reported a net loss of $46.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $36.1M.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) had EBITDA of -$39.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) has a return on equity of -59.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) had $68.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) invested $34K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) invested $31.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) had a current ratio of 8.52 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) had a return on assets of -52.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $18.7M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $18.7M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) held $66.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 30 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Context Therapeutics Inc. (CNTX) reported a net loss of $36.1M while operations used $26.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.