STOCK TITAN

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) Financials

COLAU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $1.3M +1766.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$583K -680.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COLAU SEC filings page.

This page shows Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI COLAU FY2025

The business is dominated by financing-led balance-sheet expansion, while reported profit remains detached from operating performance.

FY2025 net income of $1.3M coexisted with an operating loss of $947K, indicating that a non-operating item, rather than the underlying activity, produced the reported profit. Operating cash flow was still negative at -$583K, so accounting earnings and cash generation were pointing in different directions.

The $60M investing outflow was nearly matched by $61.1M of financing inflow, indicating that the period’s major balance-sheet expansion was funded externally rather than by internally generated cash. The move from negative equity in FY2024 to positive equity in FY2025 therefore appears tied more to capital transactions than accumulated operating earnings.

FY2025 assets of $62.7M stood only slightly above liabilities of $62.5M, leaving a thin equity base of $179K. The reported 348.9x debt-to-equity ratio captures that structure: even modest changes in asset values or obligations can have an outsized effect on the stated equity position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Columbus Acquisition Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Columbus Acquisition Corp passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Columbus Acquisition Corp used $0.45 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $1.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$90K
YoY-80.6%
QoQ+46.1%

Columbus Acquisition Corp reported $90K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 80.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$8K
YoY-98.9%
QoQ-93.5%

Columbus Acquisition Corp held $8K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY-43.4%
QoQ0.0%

Columbus Acquisition Corp had 4M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

COLAU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COLAU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$137K-10.1%$226K-11.0%N/A$132K+968.5%$152K+268.7%$254K+3613.0%N/A$12K
Operating Income-$137K+10.1%-$226K+11.0%N/A-$132K-968.5%-$152K-268.7%-$254K-3613.0%N/A-$12K
Net Income$90K-80.6%$61K-59.0%N/A$498K+4126.5%$463K+1222.9%$150K+2290.4%N/A-$12K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

COLAU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COLAU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$27.3M-55.8%$27.0M-55.9%$62.7M+31255.2%$62.3M$61.8M$61.3M$200KN/A
Current Assets$93K-88.6%$190K-79.3%$489K$694K$818K$918KN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$8K-98.9%$129K-85.5%$484K$638K$761K$894KN/AN/A
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0N/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0N/AN/A
Total Liabilities$27.8M-54.5%$27.2M-55.0%$62.5M+24705.6%$61.8M$61.1M$60.4M$252KN/A
Current Liabilities$576K+486.9%$387K+739.7%$310K+23.0%$106K$98K$46K$252KN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$27.2M-55.4%$26.8M-55.6%$62.2M$61.6M$61.0M$60.4M$0N/A
Total Equity-$483K-167.1%-$197K-122.6%$179K+444.1%$588K+1760.3%$720K+3224.8%$872K+4700.5%-$52K-$35K
Retained Earnings-$483K-190.3%-$197K-370.8%$179K+332.2%$588K$535K$73K-$77KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

COLAU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COLAU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$196K-47.7%-$279K-61.9%-$155K-982.7%-$123K-633.7%-$133K-222.1%-$173K-7035.1%-$14K-$17K
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$61KN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$150K$35.7M+159.5%$0$0$0-$60.0MN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$225K-$35.8M-158.6%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$61.1M+2525404.1%$14K$17K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

COLAU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COLAU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A84.7%64.3%17.2%+54.8ppN/AN/A
Return on Assets0.3%-0.4pp0.2%0.0ppN/A0.8%0.8%0.2%N/AN/A
Current Ratio0.16-8.2x0.49-19.4x1.586.538.3319.92N/AN/A
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A348.93105.0684.8969.34N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Columbus Acquisition Corp COLAU FY2025 N/A $1.3M N/A N/A
Columbus Acquisition Corp COLA FY2025 N/A $1.3M N/A $47.6M
DT Cloud Star DTSQ FY2025 $2.7M $2.1M 79.5% $41.5M 28/100
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. NOEMU FY2025 N/A $1.7M N/A N/A
YHN Acquisition I Ltd YHNA FY2025 N/A $1.3M N/A $47.3M
DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation DTSQU FY2025 $2.7M $2.1M 79.5% N/A 28/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Columbus Acquisition Corp profitable?

Yes, Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) reported a net income of $1.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Columbus Acquisition Corp's return on equity (ROE)?

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) has a return on equity of 717.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What is Columbus Acquisition Corp's operating cash flow?

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) recorded an outflow of $583K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) had $62.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) had a current ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 348.93 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Columbus Acquisition Corp (COLAU) used $0.45 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $1.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top