Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRAWA SEC filings page.
Crawford United (CRAWA) reported $174.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 19.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion and internally generated cash are reshaping Crawford United from a leveraged balance sheet into a more equity-funded operator.
Gross margin expansion from22.3% in FY2020 to27.7% in FY2024 means growth retained more value after direct costs. Operating margin also widened from8.8% to13.1% even as SG&A rose, indicating that the improvement reflects operating leverage or a favorable cost/mix shift rather than sales volume alone.
Debt-to-equity fell from 1.7x in FY2020 to 0.5x in FY2024 while total liabilities ended below FY2020 levels, indicating that expansion was increasingly funded by accumulated equity rather than growing obligations. The current ratio reached 2.0x in FY2024, preserving a broader short-term asset cushion alongside that lower leverage.
Cash conversion was stronger than reported profit in FY2024: operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Crawford United does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Crawford United scores 7.89, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($292.8M) relative to total liabilities ($36.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crawford United passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Crawford United generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($19.1M OCF vs $13.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Crawford United earns $19.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($19.7M vs $998K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crawford United generated $47.2M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.
Crawford United's EBITDA was $8.2M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5%.
Crawford United reported $5.4M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 60.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Crawford United earned $1.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crawford United generated $5.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.
Crawford United held $1.9M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Crawford United's gross margin was 30.3% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Crawford United's operating margin was 14.9% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Crawford United's net profit margin was 11.5% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Crawford United's ROE was 6.3% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Crawford United repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Crawford United invested $284K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
CRAWA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $47.2M+28.4% | $46.9M+24.5% | $43.3M+12.7% | $37.4M+10.5% | $36.7M+9.2% | $37.6M+1.9% | $38.4M-2.6% | $33.8M+3.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $32.9M+26.2% | $32.3M+18.8% | $31.3M+10.8% | N/A | $26.0M+5.3% | $27.2M+2.9% | $28.2M-2.7% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $14.3M+33.7% | $14.5M+39.5% | $12.1M+17.7% | $10.3M+33.0% | $10.7M+20.0% | $10.4M-0.6% | $10.2M-2.6% | $7.7M+2.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.2M+33.5% | $7.2M+35.8% | $7.2M+26.4% | N/A | $5.4M+17.7% | $5.3M-0.5% | $5.7M+5.1% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $7.0M+34.0% | $7.3M+43.3% | $4.9M+7.0% | $4.7M+41.0% | $5.3M+22.4% | $5.1M-0.7% | $4.6M-10.6% | $3.4M+21.8% |
| EBITDA | $8.2M+30.4% | $8.5M+39.6% | $6.1M+8.2% | $5.8M+41.4% | $6.3M+16.1% | $6.1M-2.4% | $5.6M-7.1% | $4.1M+11.3% |
| Interest Expense | $227K-13.4% | $309K+1.6% | $327K+37.3% | N/A | $262K-11.1% | $304K-16.9% | $238K-35.7% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $1.2M-7.8% | $1.8M+43.2% | $1.1M-5.7% | N/A | $1.3M+27.0% | $1.3M-12.7% | $1.1M-11.5% | N/A |
| Net Income | $5.4M+60.4% | $5.1M+56.2% | $3.1M+4.5% | $3.9M+22.0% | $3.4M+19.7% | $3.3M-14.7% | $3.0M-11.6% | $3.2M+5.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.52+60.0% | $1.44+54.8% | $0.88+3.5% | $1.12+21.7% | $0.95+18.7% | $0.93-15.5% | $0.85-12.4% | $0.92+4.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.52+60.0% | $1.44+56.5% | $0.88+3.5% | $1.11+22.0% | $0.95+18.7% | $0.92-15.6% | $0.85-12.4% | $0.91+3.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M+0.2% | 4M+0.2% | 4M+0.4% | N/A | 4M+0.6% | 4M+1.0% | 4M+1.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CRAWA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134.9M+22.1% | $131.9M+19.7% | $129.8M+21.5% | $108.7M+16.0% | $110.5M+10.4% | $110.2M+9.8% | $106.9M+5.9% | $93.6M-6.0% |
| Current Assets | $66.0M+31.3% | $61.6M+14.9% | $59.7M+8.9% | $49.6M+8.4% | $50.3M-2.6% | $53.6M+5.2% | $54.8M+6.9% | $45.8M-6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M-3.7% | $2.9M+80.1% | $1.7M-36.7% | $1.5M-6.3% | $2.0M+28.8% | $1.6M-50.4% | $2.7M+44.5% | $1.6M+32.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $24.3M+32.6% | $23.2M+20.1% | $21.4M+11.9% | $18.3M+3.4% | $18.3M-11.3% | $19.3M-7.9% | $19.1M-3.1% | $17.7M-12.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $32.9M+32.6% | $29.0M+7.3% | $26.9M+5.8% | $21.0M+6.8% | $24.8M+1.5% | $27.0M+27.4% | $25.4M+7.6% | $19.7M-10.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $22.7M+29.8% | $22.6M+30.2% | $22.6M+27.1% | $18.5M+12.7% | $17.4M+6.1% | $17.4M+5.6% | $17.8M+9.6% | $16.5M+1.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $48.7M+15.1% | $51.3M+12.5% | $54.6M+19.2% | $36.3M+1.1% | $42.3M-7.7% | $45.6M-7.2% | $45.8M-15.3% | $35.9M-36.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $30.8M+25.6% | $27.9M+15.1% | $27.2M-3.0% | $24.6M+6.4% | $24.5M-32.6% | $24.3M-37.9% | $28.1M+10.0% | $23.1M-11.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.9M+0.6% | $23.3M+9.6% | $27.4M+54.4% | $11.7M-8.5% | $17.8M+87.6% | $21.3M+112.5% | $17.7M-37.9% | $12.8M-58.1% |
| Total Equity | $86.2M+26.5% | $80.6M+24.8% | $75.3M+23.2% | $72.3M+25.3% | $68.2M+25.6% | $64.6M+26.2% | $61.1M+30.4% | $57.7M+34.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $75.1M+30.6% | $69.7M+28.8% | $64.6M+27.0% | $61.5M+28.4% | $57.5M+28.9% | $54.2M+29.5% | $50.9M+34.0% | $47.9M+38.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CRAWA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.7M-38.8% | $6.8M+475.6% | $406K-85.6% | $5.7M-26.6% | $9.3M+239.0% | $1.2M-73.7% | $2.8M-24.0% | $7.8M+316.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+12.5% | $1.2M+20.2% | $1.2M+13.5% | $1.1M+43.4% | $1.0M-7.8% | $975K-10.5% | $1.0M+12.4% | $765K-19.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | -$16K-102.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $612K+24.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $284K-21.0% | $1.5M+13.4% | $413K-5.5% | $77K-88.0% | $360K-31.9% | $1.3M+85.3% | $437K+195.8% | $639K |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.4M-39.5% | $5.3M+3674.2% | -$6K-100.3% | $5.7M-21.1% | $9.0M+303.4% | -$148K-103.9% | $2.4M-33.1% | $7.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$284K+93.8% | -$1.5M-19.1% | -$12.7M-86.8% | -$138K+78.4% | -$4.6M-763.7% | -$1.3M-76.4% | -$6.8M-4490.9% | -$639K-205.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.4M-46.6% | -$4.1M-297.4% | $12.5M+146.3% | -$6.1M+14.5% | -$4.4M-11.0% | -$1.0M+57.0% | $5.1M+273.4% | -$7.1M-174.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0 | $197K-21.8% | $7K+735300.0% | $53K | $0-100.0% | $252K+254.4% | -$1-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CRAWA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.3%+1.2pp | 31.0%+3.3pp | 27.9%+1.2pp | 27.6%+4.7pp | 29.1%+2.6pp | 27.7%-0.7pp | 26.7%0.0pp | 22.9%-0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.9%+0.6pp | 15.7%+2.1pp | 11.3%-0.6pp | 12.7%+2.8pp | 14.3%+1.5pp | 13.6%-0.4pp | 11.9%-1.1pp | 9.9%+1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 11.5%+2.3pp | 10.9%+2.2pp | 7.2%-0.6pp | 10.6%+1.0pp | 9.2%+0.8pp | 8.7%-1.7pp | 7.8%-0.8pp | 9.6%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%+1.3pp | 6.4%+1.3pp | 4.2%-0.8pp | 5.5%-0.1pp | 4.9%-0.3pp | 5.1%-2.4pp | 4.9%-2.3pp | 5.6%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.0%+1.0pp | 3.9%+0.9pp | 2.4%-0.4pp | 3.6%+0.2pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 3.0%-0.9pp | 2.8%-0.6pp | 3.5%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.15+0.1x | 2.210.0x | 2.19+0.2x | 2.020.0x | 2.05+0.6x | 2.21+0.9x | 1.95-0.1x | 1.98+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.56-0.1x | 0.64-0.1x | 0.730.0x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.62-0.2x | 0.70-0.3x | 0.75-0.4x | 0.62-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.360.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.5%-12.9pp | 11.3%+11.7pp | 0.0%-6.2pp | 15.2%-6.1pp | 24.4%+17.8pp | -0.4%-10.6pp | 6.2%-2.8pp | 21.2% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford United CRAWA | FY2024 | $150.2M | $13.6M | 9.0% | $292.8M | — |
| Next-Chemx Corp CHMX | FY2024 | N/A | -$2.3M | N/A | $40K | — |
Where Crawford United Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Crawford United's annual revenue?
Crawford United (CRAWA) reported $150.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Crawford United's revenue growing?
Crawford United (CRAWA) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $143.9M to $150.2M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Crawford United profitable?
Yes, Crawford United (CRAWA) reported a net income of $13.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 9.0%.
What is Crawford United's EBITDA?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had EBITDA of $23.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Crawford United's gross margin?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had a gross margin of 27.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Crawford United's operating margin?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had an operating margin of 13.1% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Crawford United's net profit margin?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had a net profit margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Crawford United's return on equity (ROE)?
Crawford United (CRAWA) has a return on equity of 18.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Crawford United's free cash flow?
Crawford United (CRAWA) generated $16.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Crawford United's operating cash flow?
Crawford United (CRAWA) generated $19.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Crawford United's total assets?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had $108.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Crawford United's capital expenditures?
Crawford United (CRAWA) invested $2.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Crawford United's current ratio?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had a current ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Crawford United's debt-to-equity ratio?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Crawford United's return on assets (ROA)?
Crawford United (CRAWA) had a return on assets of 12.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Crawford United's Altman Z-Score?
Crawford United (CRAWA) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.89, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Crawford United's Piotroski F-Score?
Crawford United (CRAWA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Crawford United's earnings high quality?
Crawford United (CRAWA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Crawford United cover its interest payments?
Crawford United (CRAWA) has an interest coverage ratio of 19.74x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.