A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRDF SEC filings page.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) reported $593K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 13.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cardiff Oncology remains a development-stage business, with research spending and recurring cash use far outweighing commercial revenue.
FY2025 research and development reached$35.3M against$593K of revenue, making development spending the dominant operating activity. Operating cash outflow was$37.9M , while free cash flow was virtually the same because capital expenditures were only$44K ; the cash requirement is therefore tied mainly to ongoing development rather than heavy physical investment.
Operating cash outflow expanded from
By FY2025, liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. scores -8.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($78.6M) relative to total liabilities ($16.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. reported a net loss of $46K while operations used $37.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. generated $104K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 153.7%.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$9.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.3%.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. reported -$9.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.2%.
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. earned -$0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. held $9.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s ROE was -34.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. invested $5.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CRDF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $104K-14.0% | $41K-62.4% | $243K+62.0% | $120K-27.3% | $121K-25.8% | $109K-46.8% | $150K-3.8% | $165K+17.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.9M-48.9% | $6.8M-35.4% | $5.1M-47.7% | $8.2M-15.0% | $11.6M+22.0% | $10.5M+30.8% | $9.7M+25.1% | $9.6M+20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.8M+14.6% | $6.1M+52.6% | $3.0M-0.5% | $3.9M+24.7% | $3.3M+3.2% | $4.0M+28.2% | $3.0M+10.5% | $3.1M+6.4% |
| Operating Income | -$9.6M+34.9% | -$12.8M+10.7% | -$7.8M+37.7% | -$12.0M+5.0% | -$14.8M-17.8% | -$14.4M-31.5% | -$12.6M-21.7% | -$12.6M-16.5% |
| EBITDA | -$9.5M+35.1% | -$12.8M+10.7% | -$7.7M+38.0% | -$11.9M+4.9% | -$14.7M-18.0% | -$14.3M-31.9% | -$12.5M-22.0% | -$12.5M-16.7% |
| Net Income | -$9.2M+33.8% | -$12.3M+8.1% | $38.6M+14.9% | -$11.3M+5.0% | -$13.9M-18.4% | -$13.4M-34.2% | $33.6M+4.8% | -$11.9M-21.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.14+33.3% | -$0.18+10.0% | -$0.11+47.6% | -$0.17+32.0% | -$0.21+19.2% | -$0.20+9.1% | -$0.210.0% | -$0.25-13.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.14+33.3% | -$0.18+10.0% | -$0.11+47.6% | -$0.17+32.0% | -$0.21+19.2% | -$0.20+9.1% | -$0.210.0% | -$0.25-13.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 68M+2.8% | 68M+2.7% | N/A | 67M+42.7% | 67M+48.4% | 67M+48.9% | N/A | 47M+4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
CRDF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37.3M-50.7% | $49.2M-42.0% | $61.9M-36.3% | $63.8M+1.4% | $75.7M+14.7% | $84.8M+14.5% | $97.2M+19.1% | $62.9M-28.9% |
| Current Assets | $35.6M-51.7% | $47.3M-42.8% | $60.1M-36.7% | $61.8M+4.2% | $73.7M+18.4% | $82.7M+18.2% | $95.1M+22.8% | $59.3M-29.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.2M-14.7% | $8.5M-64.5% | $17.5M-66.1% | $10.1M-22.3% | $10.8M-57.7% | $24.1M+29.1% | $51.5M+137.7% | $13.0M-14.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $25.3M-57.9% | $37.5M-32.8% | $40.8M+1.4% | $50.5M+13.1% | $60.2M+72.8% | $55.8M+15.0% | $40.3M-24.2% | $44.6M-32.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $189K-64.1% | $191K-52.8% | $182K-76.5% | $254K-58.9% | $526K+16.6% | $405K+3.1% | $773K+168.4% | $618K+212.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $9.1M-6.6% | $13.6M+7.1% | $8.9M+41.7% | $8.7M-1.1% | $9.8M+477.7% | $12.7M+117.9% | $6.3M-76.7% | $8.8M-68.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.8M-37.0% | $14.5M+3.8% | $16.5M+15.8% | $15.0M+11.0% | $17.1M+25.4% | $13.9M+6.0% | $14.2M+19.7% | $13.5M+27.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8M-35.2% | $14.5M+8.8% | $16.4M+22.1% | $14.7M+17.4% | $16.7M+33.1% | $13.3M+12.2% | $13.4M+28.6% | $12.5M+38.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $102K-87.5% | $284K-71.0% | $464K-59.3% | $640K-50.8% | $813K-44.2% | $979K-39.1% |
| Total Equity | $26.5M-54.7% | $34.7M-51.0% | $45.4M-45.3% | $48.8M-1.2% | $58.6M+11.9% | $70.9M+16.4% | $82.9M+18.9% | $49.4M-36.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$451.6M-9.7% | -$442.4M-11.3% | -$430.0M-11.9% | -$422.8M-13.5% | -$411.6M-14.2% | -$397.6M-14.0% | -$384.2M-13.1% | -$372.4M-12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CRDF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.8M-41.3% | -$12.3M+4.0% | -$6.0M+41.9% | -$10.8M-3.6% | -$8.3M+9.8% | -$12.8M-65.3% | -$10.3M-43.8% | -$10.5M-31.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $87K-7.4% | $87K-6.5% | $88K-8.3% | $89K-11.9% | $94K-10.5% | $93K-8.8% | $96K-6.8% | $101K-5.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $920K-45.3% | $1.7M+21.6% | N/A | $1.4M+10.5% | $1.7M+42.7% | $1.4M+21.4% | N/A | $1.3M+31.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | $18K | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$6.0M+41.9% | -$10.9M-3.8% | N/A | N/A | -$10.3M-43.7% | -$10.5M-26.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $12.3M+346.2% | $3.3M+122.3% | $10.7M+138.3% | $10.2M+207.7% | -$5.0M-135.6% | -$14.6M-414.6% | $4.5M-66.7% | -$9.4M-346.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $149K | $105K+3400.0% | $2.6M-94.2% | $25K-99.7% | $0-100.0% | $3K-97.2% | $44.2M | $7.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRDF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -9245.2% | -31341.5% | -3221.0% | -9978.3% | -12212.4% | -13194.5% | -8381.3% | -7637.0% |
| Net Margin | -8876.9% | -30109.8% | 15880.3% | -9381.7% | -11523.1% | -12324.8% | 22399.0% | -7184.9% |
| Return on Equity | -34.8%-11.0pp | -35.6%-16.6pp | 85.0%+44.5pp | -23.1%+0.9pp | -23.8%-1.3pp | -18.9%-2.5pp | 40.5%-5.5pp | -24.0%-11.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -24.7%-6.3pp | -25.1%-9.3pp | 62.4%+27.8pp | -17.6%+1.2pp | -18.4%-0.6pp | -15.8%-2.3pp | 34.6%-4.7pp | -18.9%-7.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.30-1.1x | 3.27-2.9x | 3.67-3.4x | 4.20-0.5x | 4.42-0.5x | 6.22+0.3x | 7.08-0.3x | 4.74-4.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41+0.1x | 0.42+0.2x | 0.36+0.2x | 0.310.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.27+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -2455.6% | -9043.3% | N/A | N/A | -6844.7% | -6337.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff Oncology, Inc. CRDF | FY2025 | $593K | -$46K | -7.7% | $78.6M | — |
| Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. ACTU | FY2025 | N/A | -$22.2M | N/A | $14.7M | — |
| Genelux Corporation GNLX | FY2025 | $8K | -$32.1M | N/A | $115.8M | — |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX | FY2025 | $59K | -$78.3M | N/A | $732.0M | — |
| Oncolytics Biotech, Inc. ONCY | FY2025 | N/A | -$28.8M | N/A | $73.0M | — |
| Skye Bioscience, Inc. SKYE | FY2025 | N/A | -$55.9M | N/A | $7.5M | — |
Where Cardiff Oncology, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) reported $593K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) revenue declined by 13.2% year-over-year, from $683K to $593K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cardiff Oncology, Inc. profitable?
No, Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) reported a net income of -$46K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.7%.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had EBITDA of -$48.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had a net profit margin of -7.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) recorded an outflow of $38.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) recorded an outflow of $37.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s total assets?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had $61.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) invested $44K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cardiff Oncology, Inc. spend on research and development?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) invested $35.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s current ratio?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had a current ratio of 3.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) trades at 13.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $5.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $78.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) trades at 155x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $508K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $78.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) held $67.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $37.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 21 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) reported a net loss of $46K while operations used $37.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.