A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SKYE SEC filings page.
This page shows Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending, not commercial revenue, is the dominant mechanic, with financing supplying the balance sheet while operating cash flow remains negative.
The$83.6M financing inflow in FY2024 coincided with assets of$72.8M , showing the balance sheet was replenished externally rather than by operations. By FY2025, financing was only$29.6K against operating cash flow of-$43.1M , so the business was consuming capital while its funding contribution largely disappeared.
With no reported revenue, FY2025 R&D reached
The balance sheet remained equity-positive at
Financial Health Signals
Skye Bioscience, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Skye Bioscience, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Skye Bioscience, Inc. reported a net loss of $55.9M while operations used $43.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$10.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.
Skye Bioscience, Inc. reported -$10.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.8%.
Skye Bioscience, Inc. earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Skye Bioscience, Inc. recorded an outflow of $7.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.8%.
Skye Bioscience, Inc. held $8.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Skye Bioscience, Inc. invested $3.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 72.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SKYE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $3.9M-72.5% | $7.9M+10.3% | N/A | $9.4M+91.6% | $14.3M+251.5% | $7.2M+269.8% | N/A | $4.9M+289.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.9M-0.9% | $4.7M+3.9% | N/A | $3.9M-15.8% | $3.9M-9.7% | $4.6M+8.5% | N/A | $4.6M+107.5% |
| Operating Income | -$11.1M+39.4% | -$12.7M-7.8% | N/A | -$13.3M-167.0% | -$18.2M-117.0% | -$11.8M-91.1% | N/A | -$5.0M+79.9% |
| EBITDA | -$10.9M+39.6% | -$12.5M-7.9% | N/A | -$13.1M-165.9% | -$18.1M-115.6% | -$11.6M-89.1% | N/A | -$4.9M+80.1% |
| Interest Expense | $3K | $2K+51.4% | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1K-99.7% | N/A | -$91K-133.5% |
| Income Tax | $3K0.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0 | $3K-57.9% | $2K0.0% | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$10.8M+38.8% | -$12.5M-12.7% | N/A | -$12.8M-227.2% | -$17.6M-123.0% | -$11.1M-121.2% | N/A | -$3.9M+84.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.27+38.6% | -$0.32-14.3% | -$0.36-44.0% | -$0.32-220.0% | -$0.44-120.0% | -$0.28-55.6% | -$0.25-124.8% | -$0.10+96.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.27+38.6% | -$0.32-14.3% | -$0.36-44.0% | -$0.32-220.0% | -$0.44-120.0% | -$0.28-55.6% | -$0.25-124.8% | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M+0.1% | 40M+0.1% | N/A | 40M+2.2% | 40M+2.6% | 40M+41.6% | N/A | 39M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
SKYE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.0M-78.8% | $19.4M-70.0% | $28.3M-61.1% | $41.3M-49.3% | $52.2M-40.2% | $64.8M-31.7% | $72.8M+509.4% | $81.5M+422.5% |
| Current Assets | $11.0M-78.3% | $18.6M-70.5% | $27.1M-61.7% | $39.9M-50.0% | $50.6M-41.9% | $63.0M-33.4% | $70.8M+507.9% | $79.8M+422.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.1M-66.2% | $8.1M-82.4% | $5.9M-91.4% | $18.4M-72.6% | $23.8M-67.8% | $46.4M-44.3% | $68.4M+5345.1% | $67.4M+1215.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.0M-91.9% | $9.0M-30.0% | $19.9M | $16.9M | $24.7M | $12.8M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5M+35.9% | $10.4M+87.7% | $8.3M+79.7% | $8.5M+48.1% | $8.5M-41.3% | $5.5M-65.3% | $4.6M-67.2% | $5.7M-58.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.5M+38.7% | $10.4M+95.6% | $8.2M+89.1% | $8.4M+48.8% | $8.3M-42.0% | $5.3M-66.3% | $4.3M-68.8% | $5.6M-59.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $84K-69.2% | $120K+11.2% | $172K+32.8% | $223K+48.0% | $273K+59.5% | $108K-43.3% |
| Total Equity | -$497K-101.1% | $9.0M-84.8% | $20.0M-70.6% | $32.8M-56.7% | $43.7M-40.0% | $59.3M-24.9% | $68.2M+3296.9% | $75.8M+4371.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$210.2M-31.6% | -$199.4M-40.4% | -$186.9M-42.7% | -$172.4M-42.3% | -$159.7M-36.1% | -$142.1M-29.8% | -$130.9M-25.5% | -$121.2M-21.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SKYE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.1M+33.7% | -$8.6M+6.8% | -$9.8M-19.5% | -$13.4M-153.9% | -$10.7M-51.5% | -$9.2M-95.1% | -$8.2M-112.6% | -$5.3M-29.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $158K-15.8% | $173K-2.5% | $180K+2.7% | $179K+276.5% | $187K+527.9% | $177K+543.6% | $175K+103.5% | $48K+271.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M-37.5% | $1.5M-32.0% | N/A | $1.9M-0.4% | $2.0M+11.2% | $2.2M-11.1% | N/A | $1.9M+1099.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6K+98.4% | $50K+612.9% | $1.5M+41238.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.1M+33.7% | -$8.6M+6.9% | -$9.8M-18.8% | -$13.4M-97.1% | -$10.7M-50.8% | -$9.2M-95.1% | -$8.2M-113.5% | -$6.8M-67.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $7.1M+160.2% | $10.9M+185.1% | -$2.8M-3200.9% | $8.0M+651.2% | -$11.9M-36418.6% | -$12.8M-1221.7% | $90K+1388.4% | -$1.4M-234.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$101K-656.3% | -$72K | $11K+103.2% | $0 | $18K+100.9% | $0-100.0% | $6K+124.8% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SKYE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -138.8%-120.1pp | N/A | -38.8%-33.7pp | -40.4%-29.5pp | -18.7%-12.4pp | N/A | -5.1%+1466.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -97.8%-64.0pp | -64.4%-47.3pp | N/A | -30.9%-26.1pp | -33.8%-24.7pp | -17.1%-11.8pp | N/A | -4.8%+155.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.95-5.1x | 1.78-10.1x | 3.30-13.0x | 4.77-9.4x | 6.090.0x | 11.85+5.9x | 16.32+15.5x | 14.19+13.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 1.15+1.1x | 0.41+0.3x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.190.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.07 | 0.08-8.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skye Bioscience, Inc. SKYE | FY2025 | N/A | -$55.9M | N/A | $9.0M | — |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX | FY2025 | $59K | -$78.3M | N/A | $864.5M | — |
| Cardiff Oncology, Inc. CRDF | FY2025 | $593K | -$46K | -7.7% | $94.1M | — |
| Zura Bio Limited ZURA | FY2025 | N/A | -$68.7M | N/A | $499.3M | — |
| Forte Biosciences, Inc. FBRX | FY2025 | N/A | -$69.4M | N/A | $1.6B | — |
| TuHURA Biosciences, Inc. HURA | FY2025 | $0 | -$31.0M | N/A | $130.6M | — |
Where Skye Bioscience, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Skye Bioscience, Inc. profitable?
No, Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) reported a net income of -$55.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) had EBITDA of -$57.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) has a return on equity of -279.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) recorded an outflow of $43.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -60.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) recorded an outflow of $43.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s total assets?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) had $28.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) invested $6K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Skye Bioscience, Inc. spend on research and development?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) invested $42.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s current ratio?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) had a current ratio of 3.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) had a return on assets of -197.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $9.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $9.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) held $25.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $43.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Skye Bioscience, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Skye Bioscience, Inc. (SKYE) reported a net loss of $55.9M while operations used $43.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.