STOCK TITAN

Zura Bio Limited Financials

ZURA
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$68.7M -31.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.06 -76.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$64.9M -130.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZURA FY2025

Development-stage cash consumption dominates Zura’s model, with losses converting almost directly into funding needs and limited physical reinvestment.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$64.8M almost matched free cash flow of -$64.9M; with only modest reinvestment, the accounting loss translated nearly one-for-one into cash consumption. That alignment, as the net loss deepened from FY2024 to FY2025, points to an operating model whose main cash need is ongoing development spending rather than heavy physical capital investment.

The balance sheet became smaller but not more debt-dependent: total assets fell to $113.9M while debt-to-equity remained low at 0.1x. The current ratio stayed near 9.1x, and the reported liquidity comparison was 20.3 months of FY2025 operating outflow—a historical balance-to-outflow measure, not a forecast.

FY2025 R&D spending reached $42.1M versus SG&A of $33.2M, making development the larger spending block and helping explain why losses remained central to the cash profile. Financing cash flow shifted from a $109.8M inflow in FY2024 to a FY2025 outflow while shares outstanding rose, changing the funding pattern from balance-sheet building to balance-sheet consumption.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Zura Bio Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Zura Bio Limited passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Zura Bio Limited reported a net loss of $68.7M while operations used $64.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$75.2M
YoY-36.3%

Zura Bio Limited's EBITDA was -$75.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 36.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$68.7M
YoY-31.0%

Zura Bio Limited reported -$68.7M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.06
YoY-76.7%

Zura Bio Limited earned -$1.06 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 76.7% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$64.9M
YoY-130.6%

Zura Bio Limited recorded an outflow of $64.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 130.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$109.4M
YoY-38.0%

Zura Bio Limited held $109.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
95M
YoY+38.8%

Zura Bio Limited had 95M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 38.8% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-67.6%
YoY-31.9pp

Zura Bio Limited's ROE was -67.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 31.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$42.1M
YoY+72.5%

Zura Bio Limited invested $42.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 72.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$113K
YoY+50.7%

Zura Bio Limited invested $113K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 50.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

ZURA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ZURA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
R&D Expenses$20.7M+40.4%$14.7MN/A$11.9M+37.3%$8.7M-16.9%$10.5MN/A$6.0M
SG&A Expenses$8.6M-19.9%$10.8MN/A$7.6M-19.1%$9.4M+6.6%$8.8MN/A$13.3M
Operating Income-$29.3M-15.0%-$25.5MN/A-$19.5M-8.1%-$18.1M+6.2%-$19.3MN/A-$19.3M
Income Tax-$81K$0N/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$26.3M-8.6%-$24.2MN/A-$18.0M-12.8%-$16.0M+8.3%-$17.4MN/A-$20.7M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.21+4.5%-$0.22+55.1%-$0.49-133.3%-$0.21-23.5%-$0.17+10.5%-$0.19-137.5%-$0.08+69.2%-$0.26

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

ZURA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ZURA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$213.4M-6.7%$228.6M+100.7%$113.9M-20.8%$143.9M-8.8%$157.8M-8.5%$172.5M-3.9%$179.5M-5.0%$189.1M
Current Assets$210.5M-7.3%$227.0M+102.1%$112.3M-21.1%$142.3M-9.4%$157.0M-8.6%$171.7M-3.9%$178.7M-5.4%$189.0M
Cash & Equivalents$205.1M-9.1%$225.6M+106.2%$109.4M-21.3%$139.0M-10.0%$154.5M-9.4%$170.6M-3.4%$176.5M-6.2%$188.2M
Total Liabilities$16.3M+38.9%$11.7M-5.4%$12.4M-51.3%$25.5M+36.3%$18.7M-11.4%$21.1M+8.1%$19.5M+7.0%$18.2M
Current Liabilities$16.3M+38.9%$11.7M-5.4%$12.4M-51.3%$25.5M+36.3%$18.7M-11.4%$21.1M+8.1%$19.5M+7.0%$18.2M
Total Equity$197.1M-9.1%$216.9M+113.6%$101.5M-6.2%$108.2M-14.0%$125.9M-8.9%$138.2M-5.9%$146.8M-4.1%$153.0M
Retained Earnings-$275.1M-10.6%-$248.8M-10.8%-$224.5M-8.3%-$207.4M-9.5%-$189.3M-9.2%-$173.3M-11.2%-$155.9M-9.6%-$142.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ZURA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ZURA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$18.9M+199.8%-$18.9M+15.1%-$22.3M+47.6%-$42.5M-485.2%$11.0M+199.8%-$11.1M-2.2%-$10.8M-91.5%-$5.7M
Capital Expenditures-$13K-0.3%$13K-23.5%$17K-82.3%$96K+96.0%-$49K-0.1%$49K+8.9%$45K+246.2%$13K
Free Cash Flow$18.9M+199.7%-$18.9M+15.1%-$22.3M+47.7%-$42.6M-487.8%$11.0M+198.9%-$11.1M-2.2%-$10.9M-91.8%-$5.7M
Investing Cash Flow$13K+199.7%-$13K+23.5%-$17K+82.3%-$96K-296.0%$49K+199.9%-$49K-8.9%-$45K-246.2%-$13K
Financing Cash Flow-$135.0M-199.9%$135.1M+1947.2%-$7.3M-242.1%$5.1M+199.4%-$5.2M-199.9%$5.2M+706.9%-$854K-115.7%$5.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZURA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

ZURA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Return on Equity-13.4%-2.2pp-11.2%N/A-16.7%-4.0pp-12.7%-0.1pp-12.6%N/A-13.5%
Return on Assets-12.3%-1.7pp-10.6%N/A-12.5%-2.4pp-10.1%0.0pp-10.1%N/A-10.9%
Current Ratio12.90-6.4x19.33+10.3x9.05+3.5x5.58-2.8x8.40+0.3x8.14-1.0x9.16-1.2x10.36
Debt-to-Equity0.080.0x0.05-0.1x0.12-0.1x0.24+0.1x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.130.0x0.12

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Zura Bio Limited profitable?

No, Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) reported a net income of -$68.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Zura Bio Limited's earnings per share (EPS)?

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.06 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -76.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Zura Bio Limited's EBITDA?

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had EBITDA of -$75.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has a return on equity of -67.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) recorded an outflow of $64.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -130.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) recorded an outflow of $64.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had $113.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) invested $113K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) invested $42.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had 95M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a current ratio of 9.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a return on assets of -60.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) held $109.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $64.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 20 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) reported a net loss of $68.7M while operations used $64.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top