A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZURA SEC filings page.
This page shows Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Zura Bio remains a development-stage business, where research spending and operating cash use are funded primarily through its balance sheet
Cash conversion is close to accounting loss: FY2025 operating cash flow was-$64.8M against a net loss of$68.7M , while free cash flow was nearly identical because capital expenditures were only$113K . That alignment means reported losses are translating into cash consumption rather than being driven mainly by non-cash charges.
R&D and corporate spending both expanded in FY2025, reaching
The financing posture changed materially: financing provided
Financial Health Signals
Zura Bio Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Zura Bio Limited passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Zura Bio Limited reported a net loss of $68.7M while operations used $64.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Zura Bio Limited's EBITDA was -$29.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 62.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.1%.
Zura Bio Limited reported -$26.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 64.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.
Zura Bio Limited earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Zura Bio Limited generated $18.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 71.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 199.7%.
Zura Bio Limited held $205.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Zura Bio Limited's ROE was -13.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Zura Bio Limited invested $20.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 137.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.4%.
Zura Bio Limited invested $13K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 73.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ZURA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $20.7M+137.9% | $14.7M+40.8% | N/A | $11.9M+98.2% | $8.7M+57.1% | $10.5M+191.5% | N/A | $6.0M+52.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.6M-7.9% | $10.8M+22.5% | N/A | $7.6M-43.0% | $9.4M+50.5% | $8.8M+83.5% | N/A | $13.3M+113.6% |
| Operating Income | -$29.3M-62.3% | -$25.5M-32.4% | N/A | -$19.5M-1.0% | -$18.1M-53.6% | -$19.3M-129.8% | N/A | -$19.3M-89.6% |
| EBITDA | -$29.3M-62.3% | -$25.5M-32.4% | N/A | -$19.5M-0.9% | -$18.1M | -$19.2M | N/A | -$19.3M |
| Income Tax | -$81K | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$26.3M-64.5% | -$24.2M-38.9% | N/A | -$18.0M+12.9% | -$16.0M-54.8% | -$17.4M-125.1% | N/A | -$20.7M-150.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21-23.5% | -$0.22-15.8% | -$0.49-512.5% | -$0.21+19.2% | -$0.170.0% | -$0.19-850.0% | -$0.08-161.5% | -$0.26-44.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.21-23.5% | -$0.22-15.8% | -$0.49-512.5% | -$0.21+19.2% | -$0.17 | -$0.19 | -$0.08-161.5% | -$0.26 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 127M+34.5% | 112M+20.7% | N/A | 95M+8.3% | 94M | 93M | N/A | 87M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
ZURA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213.4M+35.2% | $228.6M+32.5% | $113.9M-36.5% | $143.9M-23.9% | $157.8M-16.7% | $172.5M+90.6% | $179.5M+78.0% | $189.1M+80.8% |
| Current Assets | $210.5M+34.1% | $227.0M+32.2% | $112.3M-37.2% | $142.3M-24.7% | $157.0M-17.1% | $171.7M+89.8% | $178.7M+77.2% | $189.0M+80.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $205.1M+32.8% | $225.6M+32.3% | $109.4M-38.0% | $139.0M-26.1% | $154.5M-18.0% | $170.6M+89.9% | $176.5M+76.8% | $188.2M+81.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $16.3M-12.7% | $11.7M-44.3% | $12.4M-36.4% | $25.5M+39.7% | $18.7M+7.2% | $21.1M+29.6% | $19.5M-53.0% | $18.2M-55.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $16.3M-12.7% | $11.7M-44.3% | $12.4M-36.4% | $25.5M+39.7% | $18.7M+24.0% | $21.1M+43.7% | $19.5M-3.9% | $18.2M+7.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $197.1M+56.5% | $216.9M+56.9% | $101.5M-30.8% | $108.2M-29.3% | $125.9M-19.6% | $138.2M+126.5% | $146.8M+147.5% | $153.0M+142.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$275.1M-45.3% | -$248.8M-43.5% | -$224.5M-44.0% | -$207.4M-45.8% | -$189.3M-55.7% | -$173.3M-55.8% | -$155.9M-50.6% | -$142.3M-49.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ZURA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.9M+71.1% | -$18.9M-71.0% | -$22.3M-105.8% | -$42.5M-652.0% | $11.0M+266.8% | -$11.1M-122.1% | -$10.8M-167.1% | -$5.7M-119.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -$16K-77.8% | $16K+77.8% | $15K+200.0% | $34K+1032.7% | -$9K | $9K | $5K | $3K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.5M+19.4% | $5.0M+37.4% | N/A | $2.4M-72.5% | $3.7M+27.5% | $3.6M+51.3% | N/A | $8.6M+235.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | -$13K-73.5% | $13K-73.5% | $17K-62.2% | $96K+638.0% | -$49K+389.4% | $49K+600.0% | $45K | $13K |
| Free Cash Flow | $18.9M+71.8% | -$18.9M-70.4% | -$22.3M-105.1% | -$42.6M-652.0% | $11.0M+265.8% | -$11.1M-122.7% | -$10.9M | -$5.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $13K-73.5% | -$13K+73.5% | -$17K+62.2% | -$96K-638.0% | $49K+589.4% | -$49K+99.0% | -$45K | -$13K+99.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$135.0M-2507.0% | $135.1M+2507.0% | -$7.3M-756.6% | $5.1M-5.5% | -$5.2M | $5.2M | -$854K | $5.4M+232.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZURA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -13.4%-0.7pp | -11.2%+1.5pp | N/A | -16.7%-3.1pp | -12.7%-6.1pp | -12.6%+0.1pp | N/A | -13.5%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.3%-2.2pp | -10.6%-0.5pp | N/A | -12.5%-1.6pp | -10.1%-4.7pp | -10.1%-1.6pp | N/A | -10.9%-3.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.90+4.5x | 19.33+11.2x | 9.05-0.1x | 5.58-4.8x | 8.40-4.2x | 8.14+2.0x | 9.16+4.2x | 10.36+4.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.08-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.13-0.6x | 0.12-0.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zura Bio Limited ZURA | FY2025 | N/A | -$68.7M | N/A | $410.1M | — |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX | FY2025 | $59K | -$78.3M | N/A | $635.0M | — |
| Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. ACTU | FY2025 | N/A | -$22.2M | N/A | $10.4M | — |
| Forte Biosciences, Inc. FBRX | FY2025 | N/A | -$69.4M | N/A | $1.6B | — |
| Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc. IKT | FY2025 | N/A | -$48.3M | N/A | $251.2M | — |
| Equillium, Inc. EQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$22.4M | N/A | $82.4M | — |
Where Zura Bio Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Zura Bio Limited profitable?
No, Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) reported a net income of -$68.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Zura Bio Limited's EBITDA?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had EBITDA of -$75.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Zura Bio Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has a return on equity of -67.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Zura Bio Limited's free cash flow?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) recorded an outflow of $64.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -130.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Zura Bio Limited's operating cash flow?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) recorded an outflow of $64.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Zura Bio Limited's total assets?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had $113.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Zura Bio Limited's capital expenditures?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) invested $113K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Zura Bio Limited spend on research and development?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) invested $42.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Zura Bio Limited's current ratio?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a current ratio of 9.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Zura Bio Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Zura Bio Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) had a return on assets of -60.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Zura Bio Limited's P/E ratio?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $410.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Zura Bio Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $410.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Zura Bio Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) held $109.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $64.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 20 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Zura Bio Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Zura Bio Limited's earnings high quality?
Zura Bio Limited (ZURA) reported a net loss of $68.7M while operations used $64.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.