STOCK TITAN

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) Financials

GOSS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $53.3M YoY not available
Net Income -$125.2M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$0.75 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$162.6M -5.3% YoY
Market Cap $69.6M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $53.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GOSS SEC filings page.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported $53.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GOSS FY2025

Gossamer Bio’s dominant mechanic is development-stage spending overwhelming shrinking revenue, with non-operating cash movements cushioning operating cash needs.

In FY2025, R&D spending reached $174.1M against revenue of $48.5M, showing a development-led cost structure rather than operating scale. Operating cash flow of -$171.3M nearly matched net loss of -$170.4M, indicating the reported loss was largely cash-consuming rather than mainly non-cash.

Equity moved from $29.5M in FY2024 to -$122.8M in FY2025, turning the balance sheet negative. The debt-to-equity ratio moved from 0.0x to -2.4x, where the negative figure is mathematically driven by negative equity rather than conventional debt leverage.

The current ratio fell from 6.9x to 2.6x, narrowing the short-term cushion. The supplied liquidity measure equaled 9.6 months of reported annual operating outflow, while positive investing cash flow helped offset operating cash needs, making the cash picture dependent on more than core operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 46 / 100
Financial Health Score 46/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gossamer Bio's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
29

Gossamer Bio held $136.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $171.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Gossamer Bio scores 29/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
65

Gossamer Bio had 235M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 227M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Gossamer Bio scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
97

Gossamer Bio spent $174.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 79.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Gossamer Bio scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
3

Gossamer Bio reported revenue of $48.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $114.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Gossamer Bio scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
40

Gossamer Bio's operations used $171.3M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Gossamer Bio scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
42

Gossamer Bio's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $136.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $295.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Gossamer Bio scores 42/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-13.82

Gossamer Bio scores -13.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($69.6M) relative to total liabilities ($295.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
0/7

Gossamer Bio passes 0 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Gossamer Bio reported a net loss of $170.4M while operations used $171.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Gossamer Bio reported an operating loss of $170.7M against $11.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.2M
YoY-19.6%
QoQ-45.5%

Gossamer Bio generated $9.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.

Net Income
$16.9M
YoY+144.2%
QoQ+136.2%

Gossamer Bio reported $16.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 144.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 136.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08

Gossamer Bio earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$39.4M
YoY+16.3%
QoQ-1.8%

Gossamer Bio recorded an outflow of $39.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 16.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

Cash & Debt
$41.1M
YoY+56.4%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR-34.5%

Gossamer Bio held $41.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
489M
5Y CAGR+45.1%

Gossamer Bio had 489M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$26.4M
YoY-36.5%
QoQ-38.7%

Gossamer Bio invested $26.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%

Gossamer Bio reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

GOSS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GOSS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$9.2M-19.6%$17.0M+71.5%$13.8M$13.3M+40.2%$11.5M-88.0%$9.9MN/A$9.5M
R&D Expenses$26.4M-36.5%$43.1M+13.2%$48.9M$45.5M+30.5%$41.6M+18.5%$38.0M+17.4%N/A$34.9M+11.8%
SG&A Expenses$8.9M+2.5%$18.7M+116.5%$10.9M$9.4M+10.4%$8.7M+0.1%$8.7M-9.5%N/A$8.5M-8.5%
Operating Income-$26.1M+32.7%-$44.9M-21.9%-$46.0M-$49.1M-44.8%-$38.8M-174.4%-$36.8M+12.3%N/A-$33.9M+16.2%
EBITDAN/A-$44.9M-21.9%N/AN/AN/A-$36.8M+11.7%N/A-$33.7M+15.9%
Interest Expense$2.7M-1.4%$2.8M+0.3%$2.8M$2.7M+0.5%$2.7M-5.9%$2.7M-12.2%N/A$2.7M-18.2%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%$0-100.0%N/AN/A-$1.1M
Net Income$16.9M+144.2%-$46.7M-27.4%-$47.2M-$48.2M-56.5%-$38.3M-177.7%-$36.6M+12.6%N/A-$30.8M+23.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.05+129.4%-$0.20-25.0%-$0.21-40.0%-$0.21-50.0%-$0.17-177.3%-$0.16+15.8%-$0.150.0%-$0.14+33.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08-$0.20-25.0%-$0.21-40.0%-$0.21-50.0%-$0.17-177.3%-$0.16+15.8%-$0.150.0%-$0.14+33.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)329M234M+3.2%N/A228M+0.7%227M-4.7%227M+0.5%N/A226M+17.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

GOSS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GOSS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$76.9M-68.1%$128.9M-54.1%$172.2M-45.4%$208.8M-40.5%$240.9M-35.5%$280.6M+8.2%$315.3M+1.1%$350.9M+0.8%
Current Assets$72.7M-69.2%$124.5M-54.8%$167.6M-45.9%$204.0M-40.7%$235.9M-36.4%$275.5M+7.9%$309.9M+1.1%$344.3M+0.8%
Cash & Equivalents$41.1M+56.4%$41.0M+41.4%$37.7M-18.1%$8.9M-68.6%$26.3M-69.7%$29.0M-25.3%$46.1M+43.5%$28.5M-65.5%
Short-Term Investments$15.9M-91.5%$58.2M-74.6%$99.2M-60.1%$171.3M-42.6%$186.6M-30.3%$228.9M+11.4%$248.4M-6.0%$298.6M+21.2%
Accounts Receivable$6.1M-19.4%$9.3M+40.5%$12.2M+129.1%$9.2M+40.3%$7.6M+108.8%$6.6M$5.3M$6.6M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$170.9M-40.5%$290.4M+1.2%$295.0M+3.2%$291.2M-1.9%$287.0M-1.7%$286.8M+23.3%$285.8M+14.7%$296.7M+22.0%
Current Liabilities$137.8M+157.1%$56.5M+17.2%$63.4M+40.9%$62.1M+21.6%$53.6M+18.6%$48.2M+34.6%$45.0M-12.8%$51.1M+20.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$33.1M-85.8%$233.9M-2.0%$231.6M-3.8%$229.0M-6.8%$233.4M-5.4%$238.6M+21.2%$240.8M+21.9%$245.7M+22.2%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Total Equity-$94.0M-103.9%-$161.5M-2483.7%-$122.8M-516.2%-$82.3M-252.1%-$46.1M-156.6%-$6.3M-123.4%$29.5M-53.0%$54.1M-48.3%
Retained Earnings-$1.5B-9.3%-$1.5B-13.8%-$1.4B-13.4%-$1.4B-12.6%-$1.3B-11.5%-$1.3B-4.1%-$1.3B-4.7%-$1.2B-6.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

GOSS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GOSS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$39.4M+16.2%-$38.7M+2.5%-$48.3M-36.2%-$36.2M-12.9%-$47.1M-140.4%-$39.7M+24.0%-$35.5M-6.2%-$32.0M+7.1%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$5K-16.7%$6K-94.4%N/AN/A$6K-97.7%$108K-63.0%$200K-50.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.5M-4.8%$6.3M+162.1%N/A$2.7M-44.9%$2.6M-48.3%$2.4M-58.6%N/A$4.8M-21.4%
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$0$53K$26K$0$0
Free Cash Flow-$39.4M+16.3%-$38.7M+2.6%-$48.3M-36.2%-$36.2M-12.9%-$47.1M-140.5%-$39.8M+24.0%-$35.5M-6.2%-$32.0M+7.1%
Investing Cash Flow$42.7M-3.2%$41.6M+88.6%$73.2M+37.5%$17.0M+163.6%$44.1M+174.6%$22.1M-64.2%$53.2M+470.4%-$26.8M+77.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.1M-3444.7%$512K+1.6%$4.0M$1.9M+566.2%$94K+101.0%$504K+119.7%$0+100.0%$281K-99.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GOSS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GOSS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-282.3%-264.6%-333.6%-369.4%-337.4%-372.2%N/A-357.8%
Net Margin182.9%-275.2%-342.3%-362.7%-333.1%-370.5%N/A-324.9%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-56.9%-18.7pp
Return on Assets22.0%+37.9pp-36.2%-23.1pp-27.4%-23.1%-14.3pp-15.9%-29.1pp-13.1%+3.1ppN/A-8.8%+2.7pp
Current Ratio0.53-3.9x2.20-3.5x2.64-4.2x3.28-3.5x4.40-3.8x5.71-1.4x6.88+0.9x6.74-1.3x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x
Asset Turnover0.12+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.080.060.0x0.05-0.2x0.040.0xN/A0.030.0x
FCF Margin-426.8%-228.4%-350.1%-272.1%-410.1%-402.0%N/A-337.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$122.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Gossamer Bio GOSS FY2025 $48.5M -$170.4M N/A $69.6M 46/100
Gh Research Plc GHRS FY2025 N/A -$48.3M N/A $1.9B
Arrivent Biopharma Inc AVBP FY2025 N/A -$166.3M N/A $1.5B
UpStream Bio Inc. UPB FY2025 $2.9M -$143.4M N/A $326.4M 54/100
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. TSHA FY2025 $9.8M -$109.0M N/A $1.7B 54/100
Anavex Life Scie AVXL FY2025 N/A -$46.4M N/A $254.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gossamer Bio's annual revenue?

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported $48.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -57.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Gossamer Bio's revenue growing?

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) revenue declined by 57.7% year-over-year, from $114.7M to $48.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Gossamer Bio profitable?

No, Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported a net income of -$170.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.75 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -200.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) had EBITDA of -$170.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) recorded an outflow of $171.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4840.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) recorded an outflow of $171.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) had $172.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) invested $79K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) invested $174.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) had 235M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) had a current ratio of 2.64 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) had a return on assets of -98.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $69.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $53.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $69.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Gossamer Bio (GOSS) held $136.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $171.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) has negative shareholder equity of -$122.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) has an Altman Z-Score of -13.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported a net loss of $170.4M while operations used $171.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) reported an operating loss of $170.7M against $11.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gossamer Bio (GOSS) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top