A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRVO SEC filings page.
CervoMed (CRVO) reported $331K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 95.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CervoMed’s development-led model depends on financing as R&D spending rises while revenue contracts and operating cash outflows deepen.
Sales contraction from$9.7M in FY2024 to$4.0M in FY2025 coincided with wider operating losses, showing that lower revenue did not bring the cost base down. R&D reached$21.8M against operating cash flow of-$23.4M , placing development spending at the center of the company’s cash requirement.
Liquidity tightened materially: the current ratio fell from 11.1x in FY2024 to 4.9x in FY2025. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.1x to 0.3x, indicating that the balance sheet provided less short-term cushion while financial leverage increased.
FY2025 operating cash outflow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CervoMed's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CervoMed held $20.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $23.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and CervoMed scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed had 9M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 9M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and CervoMed scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed spent $21.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 67.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and CervoMed scores 89/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed reported revenue of $4.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $9.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and CervoMed scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed's operations used $23.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $16.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and CervoMed scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $20.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $4.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and CervoMed scores 88/100 among other emerging companies.
CervoMed scores -4.04, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($37.9M) relative to total liabilities ($4.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CervoMed passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
CervoMed reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $23.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CervoMed generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
CervoMed reported -$6.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CervoMed held $22.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CervoMed's ROE was -28.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CervoMed invested $4.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CRVO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $9K-99.6% | $323K-83.4% | $1.8M-46.6% | $1.9M-18.3% | $2.2M-13.2% | $1.9M+27.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.3M-15.4% | $5.1M+6.2% | $5.8M-17.7% | $6.0M+17.9% | $5.1M+35.4% | $4.8M+71.9% | $7.1M+148.2% | $5.1M+186.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M-27.8% | $3.0M+24.9% | $2.5M+8.4% | $2.3M+5.2% | $3.3M+30.0% | $2.4M+12.0% | $2.3M+9.5% | $2.2M-8.3% |
| Operating Income | -$6.7M-0.9% | -$8.1M-52.9% | -$8.3M-15.1% | -$8.0M-49.1% | -$6.6M-120.9% | -$5.3M-104.4% | -$7.2M-191.9% | -$5.4M-101.7% |
| Net Income | -$6.6M-5.0% | -$8.0M-62.7% | -$8.1M-20.7% | -$7.7M-62.5% | -$6.3M-170.1% | -$4.9M-94.6% | -$6.7M-184.1% | -$4.8M-321.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.64+8.6% | -$0.86-53.6% | -$0.88-10.0% | -$0.84-52.7% | -$0.70-159.3% | -$0.56-36.6% | -$0.80+15.8% | -$0.55-184.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.55+21.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 9M+131.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
CRVO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26.0M-31.7% | $15.1M-60.8% | $22.9M-46.9% | $30.6M-37.4% | $38.1M-28.4% | $38.6M+382.4% | $43.1M+332.0% | $48.9M+306.1% |
| Current Assets | $26.0M-31.7% | $15.1M-60.8% | $22.9M-46.9% | $30.6M-37.3% | $38.1M-19.5% | $38.6M+384.3% | $43.1M+332.3% | $48.8M+312.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.5M+170.0% | $7.9M-24.4% | $8.2M-8.5% | $9.4M+21.9% | $8.3M-16.9% | $10.5M+64.9% | $9.0M+15.5% | $7.7M-25.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.5M-90.2% | $5.0M-79.9% | $12.6M-57.8% | $17.9M-54.1% | $25.2M-28.1% | $24.7M | $29.9M | $38.9M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0M-34.7% | $4.5M+14.1% | $4.7M+20.0% | $4.6M+41.7% | $4.6M+44.4% | $3.9M+48.2% | $3.9M+49.4% | $3.2M+31.8% |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | $4.7M+20.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $23.0M-31.3% | $10.6M-69.3% | $18.2M-53.5% | $26.0M-43.0% | $33.4M-33.1% | $34.6M+549.0% | $39.2M+431.4% | $45.6M+376.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$112.2M-37.1% | -$105.7M-39.7% | -$97.7M-38.1% | -$89.6M-40.0% | -$81.9M-38.1% | -$75.6M-32.8% | -$70.7M-29.9% | -$64.0M-22.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CRVO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.9M-6.2% | -$8.0M-105.9% | -$6.6M+18.3% | -$6.5M-33.2% | -$6.5M-195.9% | -$3.9M-173.5% | -$8.1M-217.2% | -$4.9M-230.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $362K-27.1% | $349K-3.3% | N/A | $292K+7.6% | $497K-14.1% | $361K+65.5% | N/A | $271K+148.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2.5M+1090.6% | $7.7M+42.9% | $5.4M-42.3% | $7.6M+191.3% | -$255K+99.4% | $5.4M | $9.3M | $2.6M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18.9M+312.2% | $14K | $0 | $0+100.0% | $4.6M | $0 | $0+100.0% | -$13K-100.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRVO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | -95479.3% | -2493.8% | -376.4% | -276.6% | -334.9% | -278.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | -92722.0% | -2395.3% | -356.1% | -255.2% | -310.1% | -245.1% |
| Return on Equity | -28.6%-9.9pp | -75.0%-60.9pp | -44.4%-27.3pp | -29.7%-19.3pp | -18.7%-14.1pp | -14.1%+33.0pp | -17.1%+14.9pp | -10.4%-32.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -25.3%-8.9pp | -52.7%-40.0pp | -35.4%-19.8pp | -25.2%-15.5pp | -16.4%-12.1pp | -12.7%+18.8pp | -15.6%+8.1pp | -9.7%-27.6pp |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | 4.91-6.2x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 11.11 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.130.0x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.11-0.4x | 0.10-0.3x | 0.07-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.04-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CervoMed CRVO | FY2025 | $4.0M | -$27.0M | N/A | $37.9M | 44/100 |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ABOS | FY2025 | N/A | -$121.3M | N/A | $228.5M | — |
| Immunic Inc IMUX | FY2025 | N/A | -$97.2M | N/A | $173.8M | — |
| Anebulo Pharmaceuticals Inc ANEB | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.5M | N/A | $14.7M | — |
| Ovid Therapeutics Inc OVID | FY2025 | $7.3M | -$17.4M | N/A | $537.1M | 65/100 |
| Xbiotech XBIT | FY2025 | N/A | -$45.5M | N/A | $66.5M | — |
Where CervoMed Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CervoMed's annual revenue?
CervoMed (CRVO) reported $4.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -58.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CervoMed's revenue growing?
CervoMed (CRVO) revenue declined by 58.9% year-over-year, from $9.7M to $4.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CervoMed profitable?
No, CervoMed (CRVO) reported a net income of -$27.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is CervoMed's return on equity (ROE)?
CervoMed (CRVO) has a return on equity of -148.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CervoMed's operating cash flow?
CervoMed (CRVO) recorded an outflow of $23.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CervoMed's total assets?
CervoMed (CRVO) had $22.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does CervoMed spend on research and development?
CervoMed (CRVO) invested $21.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CervoMed's current ratio?
CervoMed (CRVO) had a current ratio of 4.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CervoMed's debt-to-equity ratio?
CervoMed (CRVO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CervoMed's return on assets (ROA)?
CervoMed (CRVO) had a return on assets of -117.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CervoMed's P/E ratio?
CervoMed (CRVO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $37.9M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CervoMed's price-to-sales ratio?
CervoMed (CRVO) trades at 115x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $331K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $37.9M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does CervoMed's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, CervoMed (CRVO) held $20.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $23.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is CervoMed's Altman Z-Score?
CervoMed (CRVO) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.04, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CervoMed's Piotroski F-Score?
CervoMed (CRVO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CervoMed's earnings high quality?
CervoMed (CRVO) reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $23.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CervoMed?
CervoMed (CRVO) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.