A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTEV SEC filings page.
Claritev Corp (CTEV) reported $994.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CTEV's dominant mechanic is debt-heavy financing: operating recovery is being absorbed by interest costs and continued capital reinvestment.
From FY2024 to FY2025, operating profitability recovered from-$1.39B to$28.8M , yet net income remained-$284M as interest expense reached$392M . The business therefore repaired operations faster than its financing burden, leaving the recovery disconnected from bottom-line earnings.
Equity turned negative in FY2025 while long-term debt remained around
FY2025 operating cash flow reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Claritev Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Claritev Corp has an operating margin of 3.0%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 10/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -149.3% the prior year.
Claritev Corp's revenue grew a modest 3.7% year-over-year to $965.4M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 31/100.
Claritev Corp's current ratio of 0.86 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 13/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Claritev Corp generated $117.3M in operating cash flow, capex of $129.6M consumed most of it, leaving -$12.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 26/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Claritev Corp scores -0.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($681.8M) relative to total liabilities ($5.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Claritev Corp passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Claritev Corp reported a net loss of $284.3M while generating $117.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Claritev Corp earns $0.07 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($28.8M vs $392.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Claritev Corp generated $257.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Claritev Corp's EBITDA was $134.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.
Claritev Corp reported -$59.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5%.
Claritev Corp earned -$3.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Claritev Corp generated $54.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 49.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 159.0%.
Claritev Corp held $14.4M in cash against $4.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Claritev Corp's gross margin was 73.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Claritev Corp's operating margin was 9.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4 percentage points.
Claritev Corp's net profit margin was -23.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Claritev Corp invested $38.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 54.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CTEV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $257.5M+6.6% | $244.7M+5.8% | $246.6M+6.2% | $246.0M+6.7% | $241.6M+3.5% | $231.3M-1.4% | $232.1M-4.9% | $230.5M-5.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $67.7M+11.3% | $69.1M+14.3% | $70.1M+22.7% | $62.1M+2.0% | $60.8M-0.9% | $60.4M+0.6% | $57.1M-5.8% | $60.8M-0.2% |
| Gross Profit | $189.8M+5.0% | $175.6M+2.8% | $176.5M+0.8% | $183.9M+8.4% | $180.7M+5.0% | $170.9M-2.0% | $175.0M-4.6% | $169.7M-6.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $55.4M+8.4% | $57.8M+23.1% | $61.5M+40.6% | $61.9M+64.1% | $51.1M+47.9% | $47.0M+34.7% | $43.8M+24.4% | $37.7M+2.6% |
| Operating Income | $23.4M+41.2% | $6.6M-31.9% | -$7.6M+81.6% | $10.1M+103.0% | $16.6M+103.2% | $9.7M+102.0% | -$41.4M-201.3% | -$338.2M-955.8% |
| EBITDA | $134.1M+4.9% | $117.7M-2.1% | $104.1M+54.4% | $122.0M+153.1% | $127.8M+130.7% | $120.3M+131.7% | $67.4M-54.3% | -$229.7M-258.3% |
| Interest Expense | $100.3M+0.5% | $99.5M+8.6% | $99.4M+22.3% | $101.2M+23.8% | $99.7M+22.9% | $91.6M+11.5% | $81.3M-2.1% | $81.8M-3.0% |
| Income Tax | -$17.4M+14.1% | -$19.2M-3.3% | -$26.3M+45.3% | -$23.6M+13.3% | -$20.3M+26.3% | -$18.5M+15.6% | -$48.2M-12378.2% | -$27.2M-295.9% |
| Net Income | -$59.2M+5.5% | -$73.6M-3.1% | -$80.6M+41.6% | -$69.8M+82.2% | -$62.6M+89.1% | -$71.3M+86.8% | -$138.0M-339.5% | -$391.4M-1521.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.49+8.4% | -$4.41-0.7% | -$4.88+42.5% | -$4.23+82.6% | -$3.81+89.4% | -$4.38+86.9% | -$8.49-337.6% | -$24.25-1527.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.49+8.4% | -$4.41-0.7% | -$4.88+42.5% | -$4.23+82.6% | -$3.81 | -$4.38 | -$8.49 | -$24.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M+3.1% | 17M+2.6% | N/A | 16M+2.1% | 16M | 16M | N/A | 16M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CTEV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.8B-6.1% | $4.8B-4.8% | $4.9B-5.1% | $5.0B-6.2% | $5.1B-11.7% | $5.1B-20.1% | $5.2B-26.0% | $5.3B-24.6% |
| Current Assets | $236.4M-4.3% | $242.3M+31.1% | $224.4M+27.8% | $257.5M+21.7% | $247.1M+28.5% | $184.8M-2.5% | $175.5M-9.3% | $211.5M-0.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.4M-74.5% | $21.3M-7.8% | $16.8M-0.2% | $39.2M-54.8% | $56.4M+15.6% | $23.1M-60.6% | $16.8M-76.5% | $86.6M-14.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $130.9M+5.9% | $140.9M+50.8% | $127.6M+42.2% | $127.0M+54.6% | $123.6M+51.8% | $93.5M+13.4% | $89.8M+17.2% | $82.1M+18.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.4B+0.1% | $2.4B+0.1% | $2.4B+0.1% | $2.4B0.0% | $2.4B-12.9% | $2.4B-27.5% | $2.4B-37.2% | $2.4B-37.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1B-1.2% | $5.1B+0.1% | $5.1B-0.2% | $5.1B-0.4% | $5.1B-0.5% | $5.1B-2.4% | $5.1B-3.6% | $5.1B-3.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $237.5M-6.2% | $189.6M+5.0% | $261.4M+22.2% | $213.3M+5.9% | $253.1M+40.0% | $180.5M-7.0% | $213.8M+28.2% | $201.5M+17.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.8B-0.9% | $4.9B-0.1% | $4.8B-1.2% | $4.9B-0.6% | $4.9B-2.0% | $4.9B-2.3% | $4.9B-4.6% | $4.9B-4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.6B+1.2% | $4.6B+1.2% | $4.6B+1.1% | $4.5B+0.8% | $4.5B+0.5% | $4.5B+0.2% | $4.5B-0.5% | $4.5B-1.0% |
| Total Equity | -$294.6M-638.1% | -$241.1M-1726.6% | -$173.9M-307.0% | -$101.8M-149.1% | -$39.9M-106.6% | $14.8M-98.7% | $84.0M-95.1% | $207.6M-88.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.6B-12.4% | -$2.5B-12.9% | -$2.4B-13.3% | -$2.3B-17.0% | -$2.3B-41.1% | -$2.2B-113.3% | -$2.1B-329.6% | -$2.0B-329.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CTEV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $92.7M+51.3% | -$45.8M-52.3% | $66.3M+298.4% | $19.9M-72.7% | $61.2M+231.5% | -$30.1M-160.5% | -$33.4M-220.6% | $72.8M+1.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $110.7M-0.5% | $111.1M+0.5% | $111.7M+2.7% | $111.9M+3.1% | $111.2M+3.2% | $110.5M+3.3% | $108.8M+2.1% | $108.5M+2.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.9M+8.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.3M+11.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $38.1M+54.7% | $46.8M+20.3% | $29.9M-1.7% | $36.2M+14.2% | $24.6M-3.2% | $38.9M+27.2% | $30.4M-2.9% | $31.7M+41.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $54.6M+49.1% | -$92.5M-34.3% | $36.4M+157.0% | -$16.3M-139.7% | $36.6M+625.0% | -$68.9M-459.5% | -$63.8M-1653.6% | $41.1M-17.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$38.1M-54.7% | -$46.8M-20.3% | -$34.7M-13.9% | -$22.9M+27.9% | -$24.6M+3.2% | -$38.9M-27.2% | -$30.4M+2.9% | -$31.7M-43.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$61.6M-1810.8% | $98.9M+35.2% | -$53.9M-1378.0% | -$13.6M-333.7% | -$3.2M-6.3% | $73.2M+332.3% | -$3.6M+83.8% | -$3.1M+91.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CTEV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.7%-1.1pp | 71.8%-2.1pp | 71.6%-3.8pp | 74.8%+1.2pp | 74.8%+1.1pp | 73.9%-0.5pp | 75.4%+0.2pp | 73.6%-1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.1%+2.2pp | 2.7%-1.5pp | -3.1%+14.7pp | 4.1% | 6.9% | 4.2% | -17.8%-34.5pp | -146.7% |
| Net Margin | -23.0%+2.9pp | -30.1%+0.8pp | -32.7%+26.8pp | -28.4% | -25.9% | -30.8% | -59.4%-46.6pp | -169.8% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -481.1%-435.0pp | -164.2%-162.4pp | -188.6%-187.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.2%0.0pp | -1.5%-0.1pp | -1.7%+1.0pp | -1.4%+6.0pp | -1.2%+8.8pp | -1.4%+7.1pp | -2.7%-2.2pp | -7.4%-7.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.000.0x | 1.28+0.3x | 0.860.0x | 1.21+0.2x | 0.98-0.1x | 1.020.0x | 0.82-0.3x | 1.05-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 304.87+301.0x | 53.67+51.0x | 21.73+19.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | 21.2%+6.0pp | -37.8%-8.0pp | 14.8%+42.3pp | -6.7%-24.5pp | 15.2%+18.2pp | -29.8%-38.0pp | -27.5%-26.0pp | 17.8%-2.6pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$173.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claritev Corp CTEV | FY2025 | $965.4M | -$284.3M | -29.4% | $681.8M | 17/100 |
| Evolent Health Inc EVH | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$579.4M | -30.9% | $478.2M | 22/100 |
| Healthstream HSTM | FY2025 | $304.1M | $18.3M | 6.0% | $870.5M | 55/100 |
| OMADA HEALTH INC OMDA | FY2025 | $260.2M | -$12.8M | -4.9% | $1.4B | 55/100 |
| Schrodinger, Inc. SDGR | FY2025 | $255.9M | -$103.3M | -40.4% | $1.6B | 61/100 |
Where Claritev Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Claritev Corp's annual revenue?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) reported $965.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Claritev Corp's revenue growing?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $930.6M to $965.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Claritev Corp profitable?
No, Claritev Corp (CTEV) reported a net income of -$284.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -29.4%.
What is Claritev Corp's EBITDA?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had EBITDA of $474.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Claritev Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Claritev Corp (CTEV) had $16.8M in cash and equivalents against $4.6B in long-term debt.
What is Claritev Corp's gross margin?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had a gross margin of 73.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Claritev Corp's operating margin?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had an operating margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Claritev Corp's net profit margin?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had a net profit margin of -29.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Claritev Corp's free cash flow?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) recorded an outflow of $12.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Claritev Corp's operating cash flow?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) generated $117.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Claritev Corp's total assets?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had $4.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Claritev Corp's capital expenditures?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) invested $129.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Claritev Corp's current ratio?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Claritev Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) had a return on assets of -5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Claritev Corp's P/E ratio?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $681.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Claritev Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $994.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $681.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Claritev Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) has negative shareholder equity of -$173.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Claritev Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Claritev Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Claritev Corp's earnings high quality?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) reported a net loss of $284.3M while generating $117.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Claritev Corp cover its interest payments?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.07x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Claritev Corp?
Claritev Corp (CTEV) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.