A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTVA SEC filings page.
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) reported $17.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Corteva’s FY2025 earnings recovery rests on wider gross margins and stronger cash conversion, despite a thinner short-term liquidity cushion.
The gross margin expansion from41.1% in FY2021 to47.3% in FY2025 did not flow through proportionally: net margin fell from11.2% to6.3% . That widening gap indicates more of the production-level improvement was absorbed by costs below gross profit rather than reaching net earnings.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Long-term leverage remains low, with debt-to-equity at 0.1x in FY2025. The current ratio declined from 1.6x in FY2021 to 1.4x, showing that the balance sheet remains conservatively financed overall while near-term obligations have grown faster than current resources.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Corteva, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Corteva, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Corteva, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.9% year-over-year to $17.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 33/100.
Corteva, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.07, meaning only $0.07 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 83/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Corteva, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Corteva, Inc. converts 16.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($2.8B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 71/100.
Not available for Corteva, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Corteva, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Corteva, Inc. generates $3.11 in operating cash flow ($3.4B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Corteva, Inc. generated $6.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.
Corteva, Inc. reported $1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.3%.
Corteva, Inc. earned $1.73 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Corteva, Inc. recorded an outflow of $588.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 170.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.2%.
Corteva, Inc. held $2.4B in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Corteva, Inc. paid $0.18 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Corteva, Inc.'s gross margin was 57.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Corteva, Inc.'s net profit margin was 18.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Corteva, Inc.'s ROE was 4.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Corteva, Inc. invested $388.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.8%.
Corteva, Inc. spent $250.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Corteva, Inc. invested $122.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.6%.
CTVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B-1.2% | $4.9B+11.0% | $3.9B-1.7% | $2.6B+12.6% | $6.5B+5.6% | $4.4B-1.7% | $4.0B+7.3% | $2.3B-10.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.7B-7.3% | $2.4B+1.3% | $2.3B-9.7% | $1.6B+5.0% | $2.9B+0.5% | $2.3B-8.2% | $2.5B+5.5% | $1.6B-4.9% |
| Gross Profit | $3.7B+3.9% | $2.5B+22.1% | $1.7B+11.7% | $974.0M+28.0% | $3.5B+10.3% | $2.1B+6.8% | $1.5B+10.5% | $761.0M-19.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $388.0M+3.5% | $341.0M+1.8% | $413.0M+13.2% | $351.0M+0.9% | $375.0M+5.0% | $335.0M+0.9% | $365.0M+2.2% | $348.0M+3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2B+0.7% | $877.0M+16.8% | $860.0M+17.0% | $725.0M+8.0% | $1.2B+9.7% | $751.0M+2.0% | $735.0M0.0% | $671.0M+0.1% |
| Interest Expense | $47.0M-9.6% | $36.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | $52.0M-21.2% | $36.0M-12.2% | $60.0M-3.2% | $66.0M+13.8% |
| Income Tax | $408.0M-3.3% | $133.0M+13.7% | $7.0M-94.9% | -$62.0M+45.6% | $422.0M+49.6% | $117.0M+10.4% | $138.0M+250.0% | -$114.0M+11.6% |
| Net Income | $1.2B-11.6% | $720.0M+10.4% | -$552.0M-1246.3% | -$320.0M+38.9% | $1.3B+24.8% | $652.0M+55.6% | -$41.0M+83.8% | -$524.0M-63.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.73-9.9% | $1.07+12.6% | -$0.81-1520.0% | -$0.47+38.2% | $1.92+27.2% | $0.95+58.3% | -$0.05+86.1% | -$0.76-68.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.73-9.9% | $1.07+12.6% | -$0.81-1520.0% | -$0.47+38.2% | $1.92+27.2% | $0.95+58.3% | -$0.05+86.1% | -$0.76-68.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 670M-1.9% | 674M-1.9% | N/A | 679M-1.8% | 683M-2.1% | 687M-2.3% | N/A | 691M-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
CTVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $41.6B-0.3% | $42.7B+1.4% | $42.8B+4.9% | $42.2B+0.7% | $41.8B+0.7% | $42.1B-3.4% | $40.8B-5.0% | $41.9B-2.8% |
| Current Assets | $16.4B+2.2% | $17.4B+4.8% | $17.3B+14.8% | $16.4B+5.0% | $16.0B+4.2% | $16.6B-3.4% | $15.1B-7.2% | $15.6B-4.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.4B+14.5% | $2.0B-2.2% | $4.5B+45.6% | $2.5B+3.6% | $2.1B+12.3% | $2.0B+33.4% | $3.1B+17.5% | $2.4B+7.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $2.0M+100.0% | $9.0M-85.7% | $77.0M+6.9% | $76.0M-36.7% | $1.0M-99.3% | $63.0M-35.7% | $72.0M-33.3% |
| Inventory | $4.4B+2.9% | $5.2B+1.4% | $5.7B+4.3% | $5.3B-6.4% | $4.3B-11.8% | $5.1B-17.0% | $5.4B-21.3% | $5.7B-10.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.8B-2.1% | $7.3B+7.3% | $4.9B+9.7% | $5.0B+18.5% | $6.0B+15.3% | $6.8B+7.0% | $4.4B+5.7% | $4.3B+6.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $10.4B-0.8% | $10.4B+0.7% | $10.5B+0.5% | $10.5B-1.1% | $10.5B+0.3% | $10.3B-2.1% | $10.4B-1.9% | $10.6B+1.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.5B+4.0% | $18.4B+2.9% | $18.7B+9.8% | $17.0B-1.1% | $15.8B-2.7% | $17.8B-5.4% | $17.0B-5.1% | $17.2B-4.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8B+13.4% | $11.9B+3.2% | $12.1B+16.7% | $10.4B0.0% | $9.5B+6.3% | $11.5B+1.3% | $10.4B-0.2% | $10.4B+0.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.5B-10.5% | $6.3B+2.3% | $6.3B-1.2% | $6.3B-2.9% | $6.1B-14.1% | $6.1B-16.1% | $6.4B-12.3% | $6.5B-10.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B-0.3% | $1.7B-6.1% | $1.7B-13.7% | $1.7B-14.5% | $1.7B-31.7% | $1.8B-28.1% | $2.0B-14.8% | $2.0B-13.8% |
| Total Equity | $25.2B-2.9% | $24.4B+0.3% | $24.1B+1.5% | $25.2B+1.9% | $25.9B+2.9% | $24.3B-1.9% | $23.8B-5.0% | $24.7B-1.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B-20.1% | $436.0M-25.7% | -$67.0M-221.8% | $834.0M+751.0% | $1.5B+54.4% | $587.0M+94.4% | $55.0M+234.1% | $98.0M-69.8% |
CTVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$466.0M-149.2% | -$2.9B-37.1% | $4.4B+4.8% | $193.0M+48.5% | $947.0M+110.0% | -$2.1B+19.2% | $4.2B-4.6% | $130.0M+223.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $339.0M+12.6% | $297.0M+0.3% | $306.0M+1.3% | $300.0M-2.0% | $301.0M-3.5% | $296.0M-3.6% | $302.0M-3.2% | $306.0M0.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $122.0M+3.4% | $81.0M-13.8% | $222.0M+22.7% | $157.0M+1.9% | $118.0M+3.5% | $94.0M-36.5% | $181.0M-1.1% | $154.0M-4.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$588.0M-170.9% | -$3.0B-34.9% | $4.2B+4.0% | $36.0M+250.0% | $829.0M+146.0% | -$2.2B+20.1% | $4.0B-4.7% | -$24.0M+91.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$170.0M-3.7% | -$77.0M-126.5% | -$188.0M-52.8% | -$157.0M+2.5% | -$164.0M-368.6% | -$34.0M+87.4% | -$123.0M+42.5% | -$161.0M+29.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1B+241.2% | $389.0M-60.9% | -$2.2B+34.1% | $367.0M-40.7% | -$808.0M-225.8% | $995.0M-43.7% | -$3.3B+9.9% | $619.0M+176.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $120.0M+3.4% | $121.0M+4.3% | $121.0M+2.5% | $122.0M+4.3% | $116.0M+4.5% | $116.0M+3.6% | $118.0M+5.4% | $117.0M+2.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $250.0M0.0% | $250.0M-7.4% | $301.0M+19.4% | $250.0M-1.2% | $250.0M-0.8% | $270.0M+7.1% | $252.0M+47.4% | $253.0M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
CTVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.4%+2.8pp | 51.6%+4.7pp | 42.4%+5.1pp | 37.2%+4.5pp | 54.6%+2.3pp | 47.0%+3.7pp | 37.3%+1.1pp | 32.7%-3.7pp |
| Net Margin | 18.2%-2.1pp | 14.7%-0.1pp | -14.1%-13.1pp | -12.2%+10.3pp | 20.3%+3.1pp | 14.8%+5.4pp | -1.0%+5.8pp | -22.5%-10.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.6%-0.5pp | 3.0%+0.3pp | -2.3%-2.1pp | -1.3%+0.9pp | 5.1%+0.9pp | 2.7%+1.0pp | -0.2%+0.8pp | -2.1%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-0.4pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | -1.3%-1.2pp | -0.8%+0.5pp | 3.1%+0.6pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | -0.1%+0.5pp | -1.3%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.52-0.2x | 1.470.0x | 1.430.0x | 1.58+0.1x | 1.680.0x | 1.44-0.1x | 1.45-0.1x | 1.50-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.2%-22.1pp | -60.6%-10.7pp | 106.2% | 1.4%+2.4pp | 12.8%+7.3pp | -49.9%+11.5pp | 100.4% | -1.0%+9.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corteva, Inc. CTVA | FY2025 | $17.4B | $1.1B | 6.3% | $8.6B | 38/100 |
| Nutrien Ltd. NTR | FY2025 | $26.9B | $2.3B | 8.5% | $34.0B | 33/100 |
| CF Industries Holding, Inc. CF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $1.8B | 25.4% | $18.3B | 74/100 |
| The Mosaic Company MOS | FY2025 | $12.1B | $541.0M | 4.5% | $6.0B | 34/100 |
| ICL Group Ltd. ICL | FY2025 | $7.2B | $280.0M | 3.9% | $6.4B | 24/100 |
| FMC Corporation FMC | FY2025 | $3.5B | -$2.2B | -64.6% | $880.4M | 23/100 |
Where Corteva, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Corteva, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) reported $17.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Corteva, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) revenue grew by 2.9% year-over-year, from $16.9B to $17.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Corteva, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.3%.
How much debt does Corteva, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had $4.5B in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s gross margin?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had a gross margin of 47.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had a net profit margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Corteva, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) paid $0.70 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) has a return on equity of 4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) generated $2.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 81.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) generated $3.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Corteva, Inc.'s total assets?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had $42.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Corteva, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) invested $591.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Corteva, Inc. spend on research and development?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) invested $1.5B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s current ratio?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) trades at 8.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $17.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Corteva, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Corteva, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Corteva, Inc.?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.