A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NTR SEC filings page.
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) reported $26.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings recovered in FY2025, but reinvestment and shareholder distributions continue to absorb much of the cash this cyclical business generates.
The rebound was not purely accounting: net income more than tripled from FY2024 to FY2025, while free cash flow rose from$1.5B to$2.1B . With capital expenditures of$1.9B against operating cash flow of$4.0B , the business still requires substantial reinvestment before cash becomes available for other uses.
Profitability is cyclical: net profit margin fell from
The balance sheet is conservatively financed: FY2025 debt-to-equity was only 0.04x and the current ratio was 1.3x, indicating limited reliance on debt and improved short-term coverage. Shareholder distributions remained material, with dividends of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Nutrien Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Nutrien Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Nutrien Ltd.'s revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $26.9B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 19/100.
Nutrien Ltd. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Nutrien Ltd.'s current ratio of 1.34 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Nutrien Ltd. has a free cash flow margin of 7.9%, earning a moderate score of 57/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Nutrien Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Nutrien Ltd. passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Nutrien Ltd. generates $1.74 in operating cash flow ($4.0B OCF vs $2.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nutrien Ltd. held $701.0M in cash against $937.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $11.0B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
NTR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NTR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52.3B+0.9% | $51.8B-1.7% | $52.7B-3.4% | $54.6B+9.3% | $50.0B+5.9% | $47.2B+0.8% | $46.8B+2.9% | $45.5B+167.7% |
| Current Assets | $14.7B+6.9% | $13.8B-2.7% | $14.2B-13.3% | $16.3B+18.0% | $13.8B+20.7% | $11.5B+7.5% | $10.7B-8.5% | $11.7B+250.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $701.0M-17.8% | $853.0M-9.4% | $941.0M+4.4% | $901.0M+80.6% | $499.0M-65.7% | $1.5B+116.7% | $671.0M-71.0% | $2.3B+1894.8% |
| Inventory | $7.0B+13.5% | $6.1B-3.0% | $6.3B-17.0% | $7.6B+20.6% | $6.3B+28.4% | $4.9B-0.9% | $5.0B+1.2% | $4.9B+524.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.7B+5.3% | $5.4B-0.1% | $5.4B-12.9% | $6.2B+15.4% | $5.4B+48.0% | $3.6B+2.4% | $3.5B+6.0% | $3.3B+583.4% |
| Goodwill | $12.1B+0.8% | $12.0B-0.6% | $12.1B-2.1% | $12.4B+1.2% | $12.2B+0.2% | $12.2B+1.8% | $12.0B+4.9% | $11.4B+11684.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $26.9B-1.7% | $27.4B-0.5% | $27.5B-4.1% | $28.7B+9.4% | $26.3B+5.9% | $24.8B+3.6% | $23.9B+13.5% | $21.1B+142.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.0B-8.3% | $12.0B-0.6% | $12.1B-15.1% | $14.3B+14.8% | $12.4B+46.7% | $8.5B-7.1% | $9.1B+9.5% | $8.3B+420.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.9B+3.5% | $15.4B-0.5% | $15.4B+6.8% | $14.4B+4.6% | $13.8B-15.3% | $16.3B+10.2% | $14.8B+16.2% | $12.7B+79.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $937.0M-6.2% | $999.0M0.0% | $999.0M+11.1% | $899.0M-3.7% | $934.0M+4.8% | $891.0M+3.7% | $859.0M+7058.3% | $12.0M-99.7% |
| Total Equity | $25.4B+3.8% | $24.4B-3.0% | $25.2B-2.6% | $25.9B+9.1% | $23.7B+5.8% | $22.4B-2.2% | $22.9B-6.2% | $24.4B+194.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $12.1B+8.7% | $11.1B-3.7% | $11.5B-3.3% | $11.9B+45.6% | $8.2B+24.0% | $6.6B-7.0% | $7.1B-8.3% | $7.7B+24.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
NTR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NTR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ltd. NTR | FY2025 | $26.9B | $2.3B | 8.5% | $32.2B | 33/100 |
| Corteva, Inc. CTVA | FY2025 | $17.4B | $1.1B | 6.3% | $9.2B | 38/100 |
| CF Industries Holding, Inc. CF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $1.8B | 25.4% | $16.9B | 75/100 |
| The Mosaic Company MOS | FY2025 | $12.1B | $541.0M | 4.5% | $6.0B | 34/100 |
| ICL Group Ltd. ICL | FY2025 | $7.2B | $280.0M | 3.9% | $6.5B | 24/100 |
| FMC Corporation FMC | FY2025 | $3.5B | -$2.2B | -64.6% | $1.3B | 23/100 |
Where Nutrien Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) reported $26.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Nutrien Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $26.0B to $26.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Nutrien Ltd. profitable?
Yes, Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) reported a net income of $2.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.5%.
How much debt does Nutrien Ltd. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had $701.0M in cash and equivalents against $937.0M in long-term debt.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had a net profit margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) generated $2.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) generated $4.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Nutrien Ltd.'s total assets?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had $52.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nutrien Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) invested $1.9B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s current ratio?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had a current ratio of 1.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) had a return on assets of 4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) trades at 14.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.3B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $32.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $26.9B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $32.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nutrien Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.74x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Nutrien Ltd.?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.