STOCK TITAN

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) Financials

CUEN
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$1.6M +52.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.53 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$1.4M -129.3% YoY
Market Cap $3.2M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CUEN SEC filings page.

This page shows CUENTAS INC (CUEN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CUEN FY2025

The dominant mechanic is persistent operating cash use financed externally while asset coverage and equity deteriorate.

Net loss narrowed from -$3.31M in FY2024 to -$1.57M in FY2025, but reported earnings improvement did not carry through to cash. Operating cash flow moved from -$598K to -$1.37M, making cash conversion the more important signal than the smaller accounting loss.

In FY2025, liabilities were $4.91M against $962K of assets, leaving a thin asset base relative to obligations. Equity was -$3.95M, which makes leverage ratios a poor standalone gauge. Gross profit was negative in both FY2023 and FY2024, indicating revenue did not cover direct costs before overhead.

Financing cash flow provided $588K while operations used $1.37M in FY2025; funding inflows did not replace operating cash generation. Reported liquidity equaled 0.5 months of the latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing the balance sheet’s dependence on financing inflows.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CUENTAS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

CUENTAS INC passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CUENTAS INC reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CUENTAS INC reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $42K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$739K
QoQ-179.9%

CUENTAS INC's EBITDA was -$739K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is down 179.9%.

Net Income
-$888K
YoY-334.9%
QoQ-78.7%

CUENTAS INC reported -$888K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 334.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.11
QoQ-22.2%

CUENTAS INC earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.2%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1K
YoY0.0%
QoQ-98.6%

CUENTAS INC held $1K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
8M
QoQ0.0%

CUENTAS INC had 8M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

CUEN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CUEN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4K-99.6%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$11K-98.9%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$7K+90.8%
SG&A Expenses$803K+150.9%$333K+17.7%N/A$296K-1.0%$320K-32.1%$283K-63.3%N/A$299K-72.7%
Operating Income-$803K-150.9%-$333K-17.7%N/A-$296K+3.3%-$320K+35.5%-$283K+66.4%N/A-$306K+74.1%
EBITDA-$739K-$264KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$306K+74.0%
Interest Expense$3K-50.0%$28K-75.9%N/AN/A$6K-77.8%$116K+2220.0%N/A$57K+1800.0%
Net Income-$888K-334.9%-$497K-24.6%N/A-$296K+25.8%$378K+118.2%-$399K+10.3%N/A-$399K+66.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.11-178.6%-$0.09+40.0%-$0.41-70.8%-$0.11+15.4%$0.14+120.0%-$0.150.0%-$0.24-121.1%-$0.13+75.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.11-$0.09-$0.41-$0.11+15.4%$0.14+120.0%-$0.150.0%-$0.24-121.1%-$0.13+75.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)8M6MN/A3M-8.5%3M-8.5%3M+7.4%N/A3M+33.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

CUEN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CUEN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$272K-2.9%$884K-19.3%$962K-13.4%$271K-77.5%$280K-79.0%$1.1M-68.2%$1.1M-76.5%$1.2M-77.1%
Current Assets$272K-2.9%$832K-24.1%$841K-24.3%$271K-77.4%$280K-78.8%$1.1M+122.8%$1.1M-36.9%$1.2M-43.1%
Cash & Equivalents$1K0.0%$72K$57K+280.0%N/A$1K-98.2%N/A$15K-92.7%$15K-98.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0N/A$0N/A$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0N/A$0N/A$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.6M+33.5%$4.3M-7.2%$4.9M+14.7%$3.7M-7.3%$3.4M-8.6%$4.6M+20.9%$4.3M-10.6%$4.0M+22.1%
Current Liabilities$4.6M+33.1%$4.3M-7.2%$4.9M+14.7%$3.7M-4.8%$3.4M-6.1%$4.6M+24.2%$4.3M-8.7%$3.9M+22.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$12K$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$102K+14.6%
Total Equity-$4.3M-36.7%-$3.4M+3.5%-$3.9M-24.5%-$3.4M-23.1%-$3.2M-30.0%-$3.6M-799.0%-$3.2M-4428.6%-$2.8M-239.5%
Retained Earnings-$61.2M-5.0%-$60.3M-2.8%-$59.8M-2.7%-$58.6M-1.2%-$58.3M-1.4%-$58.7M-5.9%-$58.3M-6.0%-$57.9M-1.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CUEN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CUEN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$86K+91.0%-$190K-1166.7%-$404K-$1K+98.6%-$951K-352.9%-$15K+95.2%N/A-$72K+91.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$64K$69KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$43K+138.9%N/AN/AN/A$18K-85.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$31K+138.3%
Financing Cash Flow$15K$205K$461K$0N/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CUEN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CUEN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-175.0%
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-7650.0%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-9975.0%
Return on Assets-326.5%-461.5pp-56.2%-19.8ppN/A-109.2%-76.2pp135.0%+290.6pp-36.4%-23.5ppN/A-33.1%-10.6pp
Current Ratio0.060.0x0.190.0x0.17-0.1x0.07-0.2x0.08-0.3x0.24+0.1x0.26-0.1x0.31-0.4x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.00-0.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CUENTAS INC CUEN FY2025 N/A -$1.6M N/A $3.2M
I-ON DIGITAL CORP IONI FY2025 $433K -$2.9M N/A $3.8M
SPARTA COMML SVCS INC SRCO FY2026 $345K N/A N/A $4.1M
KUBIENT INC KBNT FY2022 $2.4M -$13.6M N/A $1K
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR MTBLY FY2024 $63.5M -$2.1M -3.4% $9.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CUENTAS INC profitable?

No, CUENTAS INC (CUEN) reported a net income of -$1.6M in fiscal year 2025.

What is CUENTAS INC's earnings per share (EPS)?

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.53 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is CUENTAS INC's operating cash flow?

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) had $962K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) had 10M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) had a return on assets of -163.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CUENTAS INC (CUEN) held $57K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CUENTAS INC (CUEN) reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $42K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top