STOCK TITAN

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) Financials

CVSI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $12.7M -14.9% YoY
Net Income -$2.0M -29.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.01 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$522K -179.1% YoY
Market Cap $3.0M as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $12.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.9x on $1.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CVSI SEC filings page.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported $12.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 14.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CVSI FY2025

CV Sciences is nearing operating break-even with improving gross margins, but shrinking sales and recurring cash outflows still shape its financing.

The unusual pattern is that gross margin rose from 44.3% in FY2023 to 48.9% in FY2025 while sales declined, pointing to cost or mix improvement rather than scale-driven expansion. Meanwhile, lower SG&A narrowed the operating loss from $2.2M in FY2024 to $470K in FY2025, yet operating cash flow remained negative, so accounting improvement has not fully translated into cash.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$407K and free cash flow was -$516K despite modest capital spending; the cash deficit therefore reflects operating performance more than an expansion-heavy investment cycle.

The balance sheet is thinly buffered: a 1.0x current ratio leaves little separation between near-term assets and obligations, while debt remained only 0.3x equity. Shares outstanding rose from 163.2M in FY2023 to 193.5M in FY2025 as losses returned, indicating financing pressure coincided with a broader equity base rather than high debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CV SCIENCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-15.57

CV SCIENCES INC scores -15.57, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.0M) relative to total liabilities ($5.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

CV SCIENCES INC passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CV SCIENCES INC reported a net loss of $958K while operations used $407K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CV SCIENCES INC reported an operating loss of $470K against $517K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.0M
YoY-17.5%
QoQ-6.6%
5Y CAGR-10.3%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

CV SCIENCES INC generated $3.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6%.

EBITDA
-$279K
YoY-282.2%
QoQ+5.4%

CV SCIENCES INC's EBITDA was -$279K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 282.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.

Net Income
-$775K
YoY-196.9%
QoQ-20.5%

CV SCIENCES INC reported -$775K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 196.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

CV SCIENCES INC earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$13K
YoY-94.5%
QoQ-86.7%

CV SCIENCES INC generated $13K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 94.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.7%.

Cash & Debt
$266K
YoY-70.0%
QoQ-13.9%
5Y CAGR-35.9%
10Y CAGR-15.4%

CV SCIENCES INC held $266K in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $4.9M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
226M
YoY+22.6%
QoQ+10.7%
5Y CAGR+15.7%
10Y CAGR+15.8%

CV SCIENCES INC had 226M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.7%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.6%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change+3.9pp
10Y change-18.3pp

CV SCIENCES INC's gross margin was 48.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-10.1%
YoY-6.5pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+58.4pp
10Y change+72.8pp

CV SCIENCES INC's operating margin was -10.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
-26.0%
YoY-18.8pp
QoQ-5.8pp
5Y change+42.9pp
10Y change+63.5pp

CV SCIENCES INC's net profit margin was -26.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 18.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-49.3%
YoY-34.9pp
QoQ-6.4pp

CV SCIENCES INC's ROE was -49.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 34.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$18K
YoY-64.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-39.7%
10Y CAGR-25.5%

CV SCIENCES INC invested $18K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 64.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Expenditures
$7K
YoY-85.7%
QoQ+133.3%

CV SCIENCES INC invested $7K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 133.3%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CVSI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVSI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$3.0M-17.5%$3.2M-11.4%$3.3M-14.9%$3.3M-15.8%$3.6M-8.4%$3.6M-9.9%$3.9M+2.2%$3.9M-5.5%
Cost of Revenue$1.5M-13.6%$1.6M-16.2%$1.6M-25.9%$1.7M-19.6%$1.8M-15.2%$1.9M-9.4%$2.2M+7.2%$2.1M-7.1%
Gross Profit$1.4M-21.4%$1.6M-5.8%$1.7M-0.4%$1.6M-11.2%$1.8M-0.9%$1.7M-10.5%$1.7M-3.7%$1.8M-3.5%
R&D Expenses$18K-64.0%$18K-40.0%$18K-28.0%$24K-17.2%$50K+78.6%$30K-16.7%$25K-37.5%$29K-27.5%
SG&A Expenses$1.7M-10.0%$1.9M-12.9%$1.7M-24.8%$1.8M-12.4%$1.9M-20.3%$2.1M-12.2%$2.3M-11.3%$2.1M-6.7%
Operating Income-$301K-129.8%-$318K-2990.9%-$75K+88.4%-$275K+19.4%-$131K+77.5%$11K+101.8%-$646K+27.3%-$341K+22.0%
EBITDA-$279K-282.2%-$295K-417.2%-$54K+89.8%-$244K+6.2%-$73K+85.6%$93K+116.7%-$532K+35.9%-$260K+31.4%
Interest Expense$1K-99.2%$93K-38.4%$129K$107K-7.0%$130K$151KN/A$115K
Income Tax$5K$0-100.0%$2K+114.3%$0$0$7K+16.7%-$14K-55.6%$0
Net Income-$775K-196.9%-$643K-489.9%-$206K+71.6%-$382K+16.2%-$261K+55.3%-$109K+82.6%-$726K+16.5%-$456K-2.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%$0.00
EPS (Diluted)$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)205M+11.3%187M+1.4%N/A184M+1.1%184M+6.9%184M+13.0%N/A182M+17.9%

CVSI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVSI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.5M-18.0%$6.7M-13.4%$7.0M-12.2%$7.0M-16.6%$8.0M-10.5%$7.8M-8.3%$7.9M-13.8%$8.4M-13.0%
Current Assets$4.9M-17.9%$5.0M-16.2%$5.1M-17.8%$5.1M-24.5%$5.9M-11.7%$6.0M-18.9%$6.2M-21.4%$6.7M-20.1%
Cash & Equivalents$266K-70.0%$309K-61.9%$278K-38.8%$381K-61.1%$886K+85.7%$812K+22.7%$454K-65.5%$979K-40.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$4.0M-6.0%$3.9M-10.7%$4.1M-16.5%$4.1M-18.7%$4.2M-19.0%$4.4M-24.1%$4.9M-13.4%$5.0M-12.4%
Accounts Receivable$348K-36.1%$391K-9.1%$402K-23.0%$405K-4.0%$545K-14.7%$430K-15.2%$522K+21.1%$422K-36.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$999K-1.4%$1.0M+1.3%$1.0M+4.5%$1.0M+23.9%$1.0M+39.0%$988K+190.6%$971K+183.9%$815K
Total Liabilities$5.0M-19.5%$5.2M-11.0%$5.5M-10.4%$5.5M-12.0%$6.1M-3.6%$5.9M-3.8%$6.1M-2.6%$6.2M+0.6%
Current Liabilities$4.9M-13.4%$5.2M-1.4%$5.0M-18.2%$4.8M-22.1%$5.7M-5.4%$5.3M-11.9%$6.1M-0.1%$6.1M+1.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$7K-98.4%$44K-92.9%$494K+2047.8%$670K+1075.4%$442K+27.4%$617K+325.5%$23K-87.4%$57K-44.7%
Long-Term Debt$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$387K$504K$208K$498K$0N/A
Total Equity$1.6M-12.9%$1.5M-20.8%$1.5M-18.2%$1.5M-29.8%$1.8M-28.1%$1.9M-19.9%$1.8M-38.2%$2.2M-37.0%
Retained Earnings-$89.4M-2.3%-$88.6M-1.7%-$87.9M-1.1%-$87.7M-1.7%-$87.4M-1.8%-$87.1M-2.2%-$87.0M-2.8%-$86.3M-3.0%

CVSI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVSI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$20K-93.0%$101K+224.7%-$354K-115.9%-$259K-112.3%$287K+603.5%-$81K+84.4%-$164K-43.9%-$122K-542.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$22K-62.1%$23K-72.0%$21K-81.6%$31K-61.7%$58K-23.7%$82K+30.2%$114K+93.2%$81K+39.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$148K+25.4%N/AN/AN/A$118K+293.3%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$7K-85.7%$3K-92.5%$9K-50.0%$11K$49K$40K$18K$0
Free Cash Flow$13K-94.5%$98K+181.0%-$363K-99.5%-$270K-121.3%$238K+517.5%-$121K+76.6%-$182K-$122K
Investing Cash Flow-$7K+85.7%-$3K+92.5%-$9K+59.1%-$11K-132.4%-$49K-22.5%-$40K-$22K+85.9%$34K
Financing Cash Flow-$54K+67.7%-$68K-114.2%$258K+177.0%-$234K-139.7%-$167K-92.0%$480K+452.9%-$335K-498.2%$590K+2207.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CVSI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVSI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin48.6%-2.4pp48.9%+2.9pp50.5%+7.3pp48.5%+2.5pp50.9%+3.9pp46.0%-0.3pp43.2%-2.6pp46.0%+0.9pp
Operating Margin-10.1%-6.5pp-10.0%-10.3pp-2.3%+14.4pp-8.5%+0.4pp-3.6%+11.1pp0.3%+15.8pp-16.6%+6.8pp-8.8%+1.9pp
Net Margin-26.0%-18.8pp-20.1%-17.1pp-6.2%+12.5pp-11.7%+0.1pp-7.2%+7.6pp-3.0%+12.7pp-18.7%+4.2pp-11.8%-0.9pp
Return on Equity-49.3%-34.9pp-42.9%-37.2pp-14.0%+26.4pp-24.8%-4.0pp-14.5%+8.8pp-5.8%+20.8pp-40.4%-10.5pp-20.8%-8.0pp
Return on Assets-11.9%-8.6pp-9.6%-8.2pp-3.0%+6.2pp-5.5%0.0pp-3.3%+3.3pp-1.4%+6.0pp-9.2%+0.3pp-5.4%-0.8pp
Current Ratio0.99-0.1x0.96-0.2x1.030.0x1.060.0x1.04-0.1x1.14-0.1x1.02-0.3x1.10-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.00-0.1x0.00-0.3x0.26+0.3x0.33-2.5x0.12-2.4x0.26-2.3x0.00-2.2x2.83+1.1x
Asset Turnover0.460.0x0.480.0x0.470.0x0.470.0x0.460.0x0.460.0x0.49+0.1x0.460.0x
FCF Margin0.4%-6.1pp3.1%+6.4pp-11.0%-6.3pp-8.3%-5.1pp6.6%+8.0pp-3.4%+9.6pp-4.7%-3.2%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CV SCIENCES INC CVSI FY2025 $13.8M -$958K -7.0% $3.0M —
MARIJUANA INC MAJI FY2020 $0 N/A N/A $313K —
CANNABIS BIOSCI INTL HLDG CBIH FY2025 $303K -$549K N/A $1.9M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CV SCIENCES INC's annual revenue?

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported $13.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CV SCIENCES INC's revenue growing?

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) revenue declined by 12.2% year-over-year, from $15.7M to $13.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is CV SCIENCES INC profitable?

No, CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported a net income of -$958K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.0%.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.01 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had EBITDA of -$278K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had $278K in cash and equivalents against $387K in long-term debt.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had a gross margin of 49.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had an operating margin of -3.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had a net profit margin of -7.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) has a return on equity of -65.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) recorded an outflow of $516K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 41.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) recorded an outflow of $407K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had $7.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) invested $109K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) invested $122K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had 193M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) had a return on assets of -13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $12.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) held $278K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $407K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.57, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported a net loss of $958K while operations used $407K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CV SCIENCES INC (CVSI) reported an operating loss of $470K against $517K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top