A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CWBC SEC filings page.
Community West Bancshares (CWBC) reported $208.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Funding-cost sensitivity dominates the earnings pattern: balance-sheet growth supports recovery only when interest expense stops consuming revenue.
In FY2025, revenue reached$185.7M while interest expense remained near$49.5M , a combination that helped net income recover sharply from the prior year's depressed level. The pattern points to funding cost, rather than asset growth alone, as the key swing factor in reported profitability.
The recovery was accompanied by operating cash flow of
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Community West Bancshares's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Community West Bancshares earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.2% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Community West Bancshares scores 43/100 among other banks.
Community West Bancshares reported revenue of $185.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $160.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Community West Bancshares scores 88/100 among other banks.
Community West Bancshares funded 11.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $409.6M of equity against $3.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Community West Bancshares scores 47/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Community West Bancshares scores 57/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Community West Bancshares scores 66/100 on it among other banks.
Community West Bancshares reported net income of $38.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $7.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Community West Bancshares scores 38/100 among other banks.
Community West Bancshares passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Community West Bancshares generates $1.21 in operating cash flow ($46.1M OCF vs $38.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Community West Bancshares generated $66.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.1%.
Community West Bancshares reported $2.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.5%.
Community West Bancshares earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 75.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Community West Bancshares generated $17.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 65.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.8%.
Community West Bancshares held $206.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Community West Bancshares paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Community West Bancshares's net profit margin was 4.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 12.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9 percentage points.
Community West Bancshares's ROE was 0.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Community West Bancshares spent $170K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 139.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 198.2%.
Community West Bancshares invested $2.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 120.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CWBC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.1M+43.7% | $47.9M+6.1% | $47.7M+4.8% | $46.9M+3.5% | $46.0M+4.6% | $45.1M+76.1% | $45.5M+76.1% | $45.3M+71.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.3M+33.1% | $12.8M-1.5% | $12.1M-4.5% | $12.5M-8.6% | $12.3M-8.9% | $13.0M+50.0% | $12.7M+60.7% | $13.7M+83.4% |
| Interest Expense | $15.2M+19.5% | $11.9M-8.2% | $11.9M-11.5% | $11.9M-20.7% | $12.7M-14.9% | $13.0M+97.7% | $13.5M+135.8% | $15.1M+153.8% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M-49.8% | $4.2M+37.6% | $4.2M+37.8% | $4.2M+442.3% | $2.9M+284.4% | $3.1M+173.0% | $3.0M+67.4% | $775K-63.1% |
| Net Income | $2.7M-65.6% | $11.5M+38.5% | $11.2M+62.0% | $10.9M+221.2% | $7.8M+224.5% | $8.3M+125.6% | $6.9M-1.5% | $3.4M-47.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10-75.6% | $0.60+36.4% | $0.59+47.5% | $0.57+216.7% | $0.41+224.2% | $0.44+41.9% | $0.40-20.0% | $0.18-66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10-75.6% | $0.60+36.4% | $0.58+45.0% | $0.57+216.7% | $0.41+224.2% | $0.44 | $0.40-20.0% | $0.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 27M+42.4% | 19M+0.6% | N/A | 19M+0.7% | 19M+0.6% | 19M | N/A | 19M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CWBC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.0B+40.7% | $3.7B+4.2% | $3.7B+4.8% | $3.6B+2.3% | $3.6B+2.6% | $3.6B+47.1% | $3.5B+44.7% | $3.5B+45.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $206.8M+53.9% | $130.3M-12.2% | $119.0M-1.2% | $121.6M-18.4% | $134.4M+22.5% | $148.4M+143.4% | $120.4M+124.1% | $149.0M+99.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $154.6M+59.7% | $96.8M0.0% | $96.8M0.0% | $96.8M+0.5% | $96.8M+0.5% | $96.8M+80.1% | $96.8M+80.1% | $96.4M+79.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4B+38.5% | $3.3B+3.2% | $3.3B+3.9% | $3.2B+1.5% | $3.2B+2.0% | $3.2B+44.3% | $3.2B+41.9% | $3.2B+40.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $69.5M-0.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $69.9M+0.2% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $607.8M+60.0% | $419.2M+12.6% | $409.6M+12.9% | $397.6M+9.4% | $380.0M+8.5% | $372.2M+75.8% | $362.7M+75.2% | $363.5M+100.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $247.6M+11.8% | $248.2M+14.9% | $239.0M+13.8% | $230.1M+12.1% | $221.5M+8.5% | $216.0M+1.5% | $210.0M-0.3% | $205.4M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CWBC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $19.6M+69.7% | $10.9M-1.3% | $10.3M+98.4% | $13.2M+70.2% | $11.5M+120.8% | $11.1M+175.1% | $5.2M+27.1% | $7.8M-2.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $305K+4.5% | $278K-4.5% | N/A | $275K+8.7% | $292K+56.1% | $291K+60.8% | N/A | $253K+48.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.1M+120.9% | $2.7M+757.7% | $813K-50.0% | $424K-83.3% | $955K+117.5% | $317K-28.1% | $1.6M-68.7% | $2.5M+88.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $17.5M+65.1% | $8.2M-23.7% | $9.5M+165.9% | $12.8M+144.7% | $10.6M+121.1% | $10.8M+200.1% | $3.6M+422.9% | $5.2M-21.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $72K+100.2% | -$4.4M-649.4% | -$82.5M-302.0% | -$38.6M-3289.3% | -$40.2M-172.0% | $804K-97.1% | -$20.5M-659.2% | $1.2M+113.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $56.9M+287.4% | $4.8M-70.0% | $69.6M+622.9% | $12.6M-58.5% | $14.7M+218.7% | $16.1M+165.2% | -$13.3M+53.5% | $30.4M+157.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.3M+42.2% | $2.3M+0.9% | $7.3M-8.8% | $2.3M+1.0% | $2.3M+1.1% | $2.3M+60.5% | $8.0M+195.2% | $2.3M+60.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $170K+139.4% | $57K-28.7% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $71K+273.7% | $80K | $0 | $19K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
CWBC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 4.1%-12.9pp | 24.0%+5.6pp | 23.4%+8.3pp | 23.2%+15.7pp | 17.0%+31.3pp | 18.4%+4.0pp | 15.2%-12.0pp | 7.5%-16.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.4%-1.6pp | 2.7%+0.5pp | 2.7%+0.8pp | 2.7%+1.8pp | 2.1%+3.9pp | 2.2%+0.5pp | 1.9%-1.5pp | 0.9%-2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.4pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.28-1.1x | 7.83-0.7x | 0.170.0x | 8.09-0.6x | 8.41-0.5x | 8.55-1.9x | 0.19-0.1x | 8.71-3.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 26.4%+3.4pp | 17.1%-6.7pp | 20.0%+12.1pp | 27.3%+15.7pp | 23.0%+12.1pp | 23.8%+9.8pp | 7.9%+12.2pp | 11.5%-13.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community West Bancshares CWBC | FY2025 | $185.7M | $38.2M | 20.5% | $711.9M | 57/100 |
| Sierra Bancorp BSRR | FY2025 | $171.4M | $42.3M | 24.7% | $511.0M | 41/100 |
| Bank Marin Bancorp BMRC | FY2025 | $152.4M | $26.5M | 17.4% | $428.7M | 30/100 |
| Red River Bancshares RRBI | FY2025 | $149.9M | $42.8M | 28.5% | $659.4M | 56/100 |
| Bank7 BSVN | FY2025 | $128.8M | $43.1M | 33.5% | $489.8M | 54/100 |