STOCK TITAN

Cyclacel Pharma Financials

CYCC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $747K +1637.2% YoY
Net Income $3.0M -73.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$6.45 +98.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) reported $747K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 1637.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CYCC FY2025

Financing support remains central as positive reported earnings coexist with operating cash outflows and a recently reset balance sheet.

Across FY2023-FY2025, net income was positive while operating cash flow remained negative, meaning the reported earnings stream did not translate into cash from operations. In FY2025, a 4.0% net margin sat beside a -11.3% operating margin, pointing to non-operating items rather than core operations as the source of reported profit.

The balance-sheet reset was material: total liabilities fell to $1.3M while equity turned positive at $6.8M in FY2025, reversing the negative-equity structure recorded in FY2024. The current ratio rose from 0.6x to 4.7x, indicating greater near-term flexibility.

Development spending dropped from $6.7M in FY2024 to $848K in FY2025 while revenue remained under $1M; the narrower operating loss therefore reflects sharply reduced R&D outlays more than demonstrated operating profitability. Financing cash flow of $5.3M exceeded operating cash outflow of $4.8M, showing that external funding supplied the period's cash support.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Cyclacel Pharma does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-73.94

Cyclacel Pharma scores -73.94, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($14.3M) relative to total liabilities ($1.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Cyclacel Pharma passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Cyclacel Pharma used $1.59 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $3.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Cyclacel Pharma reported an operating loss of $8.4M against $62K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$747K
YoY+1637.2%

Cyclacel Pharma generated $747K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1637.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$8.4M
YoY+29.8%

Cyclacel Pharma's EBITDA was -$8.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
$3.0M
YoY-73.3%

Cyclacel Pharma reported $3.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 73.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$6.45
YoY+98.7%

Cyclacel Pharma earned -$6.45 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 98.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$3.5M
YoY+11.7%
5Y CAGR-36.3%
10Y CAGR-16.2%

Cyclacel Pharma held $3.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M
YoY+14529.9%

Cyclacel Pharma had 5M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 14529.9% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
43.8%

Cyclacel Pharma's ROE was 43.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$848K
YoY-87.3%
5Y CAGR-29.2%
10Y CAGR-23.5%

Cyclacel Pharma invested $848K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 87.3% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

CYCC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue$743KN/A$81KN/AN/A$0-100.0%$10K+150.0%$4K
R&D ExpensesN/AN/A$5K-92.6%$68K-91.7%$822K-6.6%$880K-7.4%$950K-53.0%$2.0M
SG&A Expenses$389KN/A$1.0M-19.6%$1.2M-70.4%$4.2M+344.5%$948K-23.4%$1.2M-23.9%$1.6M
Operating Income-$246KN/A-$992K+24.7%-$1.3M+68.7%-$4.2M-130.5%-$1.8M+16.0%-$2.2M+40.3%-$3.6M
Interest Expense$9KN/A$9K+350.0%$2K-66.7%$6K-80.0%$30K+275.0%$8K+128.6%-$28K
Income Tax$30KN/AN/A$2KN/A$1.2M+668.6%-$210K+49.0%-$412K
Net Income-$197KN/A-$988K+25.0%-$1.3M-1527.2%-$81K-100.4%$19.4M+1089.9%-$2.0M+39.9%-$3.3M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.04N/A-$1.31-$0.98$0.00N/A-$43.80-$172.18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

CYCC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$7.6M-7.6%$8.2M+0.3%$8.2M+85.4%$4.4M+17.9%$3.7M-8.8%$4.1M-23.9%$5.4M-34.3%$8.2M
Current Assets$5.6M-10.1%$6.3M-2.9%$6.4M+47.0%$4.4M+18.0%$3.7M+1.1%$3.7M-25.2%$4.9M-36.3%$7.7M
Cash & Equivalents$3.3M-4.7%$3.5M-8.7%$3.8M-10.2%$4.3M+23.9%$3.5M+10.0%$3.1M+5.2%$3.0M-50.3%$6.0M
Inventory$947K-31.6%$1.4M+1.2%$1.4MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$1.2M-5.5%$1.3M+73.4%$725KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Goodwill$1.6M0.0%$1.6M0.0%$1.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$804K-40.1%$1.3M+26.5%$1.1M+37.9%$770K+14.6%$672K-89.3%$6.3M-1.3%$6.4M-11.7%$7.2M
Current Liabilities$796K-40.2%$1.3M+32.9%$1.0M+31.8%$760K+14.6%$663K-89.4%$6.3M-1.3%$6.4M-11.6%$7.2M
Total Equity$6.8M-1.2%$6.8M-3.6%$7.1M+95.4%$3.6M+18.6%$3.1M+240.8%-$2.2M-124.1%-$970K-197.1%$999K
Retained Earnings-$454.6M0.0%-$454.4M-2.3%-$444.3M-0.6%-$441.8M-0.3%-$440.5M-0.2%-$439.5M-0.7%-$436.4M-0.5%-$434.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

CYCC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$278K-742.4%-$33K+92.4%-$434K+58.9%-$1.1M+67.5%-$3.2M-139.5%-$1.4M+55.8%-$3.1M+0.6%-$3.1M
Capital Expenditures$1KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Free Cash Flow-$279KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.1MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$1KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Financing Cash Flow$105K+140.5%-$259K-8533.3%-$3K-100.2%$1.9M-48.4%$3.6M+126.0%$1.6M+161400.0%-$1K-100.0%$6.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CYCC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CYCC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Operating Margin-33.1%N/A-1224.7%N/AN/AN/A-21770.0%-91100.0%
Net Margin-26.5%N/A-1219.8%N/AN/AN/A-19570.0%-81425.0%
Return on Equity-2.9%N/A-13.9%+22.4pp-36.3%-33.6pp-2.6%N/AN/A-326.0%
Return on Assets-2.6%N/A-12.1%+17.8pp-29.9%-27.8pp-2.2%-475.3pp473.2%+509.5pp-36.4%+3.4pp-39.8%
Current Ratio7.06+2.4x4.70-1.7x6.43+0.7x5.77+0.2x5.60+5.0x0.59-0.2x0.77-0.3x1.07
Debt-to-Equity0.12-0.1x0.200.0x0.15-0.1x0.210.0x0.22N/AN/A7.20
FCF Margin-37.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-30670.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cyclacel Pharma's annual revenue?

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) reported $747K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1637.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cyclacel Pharma's revenue growing?

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) revenue grew by 1637.2% year-over-year, from $43K to $747K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cyclacel Pharma profitable?

Yes, Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) reported a net income of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$6.45 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 98.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had EBITDA of -$8.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) has a return on equity of 43.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) recorded an outflow of $4.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had $8.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) invested $848K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had a current ratio of 4.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) had a return on assets of 36.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) held $3.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) has an Altman Z-Score of -73.94, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) used $1.59 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $3.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cyclacel Pharma (CYCC) reported an operating loss of $8.4M against $62K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top