Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Oct 29, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DAY SEC filings page.
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 11.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is reaching the cash register, but 2024’s profit compression shows overhead and noncash costs absorbing more of the gain.
Cash conversion improved even as reported earnings weakened: operating cash flow rose to$281M in FY2024 while net income fell to$18M from$55M . That gap suggests depreciation, amortization, and other noncash charges are materially separating operating cash generation from bottom-line profit.
Gross margin expanded from
The balance sheet is liquid but not lightly financed: the current ratio improved to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Dayforce, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Dayforce, Inc. has an operating margin of 5.9%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 40/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 8.8% the prior year.
Dayforce, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.3% year-over-year to $1.8B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 81/100.
Dayforce, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.47. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 32/100.
Dayforce, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.13 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 25/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for Dayforce, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Dayforce, Inc.'s ROE of 0.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 33/100. This is down from 2.3% the prior year.
Dayforce, Inc. scores 1.29, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.2B) relative to total liabilities ($6.6B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Dayforce, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Dayforce, Inc. generates $15.53 in operating cash flow ($281.1M OCF vs $18.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Dayforce, Inc. earns $2.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($104.1M vs $40.6M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dayforce, Inc. generated $481.6M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Dayforce, Inc.'s EBITDA was $74.8M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.7%.
Dayforce, Inc. reported -$196.8M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 9940.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1023.9%.
Dayforce, Inc. earned -$1.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 12400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1046.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dayforce, Inc. held $627.6M in cash against $631.1M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Dayforce, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.3% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Dayforce, Inc.'s net profit margin was -40.9% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 41.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.4 percentage points.
Dayforce, Inc.'s ROE was -7.3% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Dayforce, Inc. spent $9.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
DAY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $481.6M+9.5% | $464.7M+9.8% | $481.8M+11.7% | $465.2M+16.4% | $440.0M+16.6% | $423.3M+15.7% | $431.5M+16.4% | $399.7M+18.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $889.3M+286.8% | $20.8M-90.4% | $19.3M-90.8% | $18.5M-91.2% | $229.9M+14.4% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$424.1M-349.8% | $201.3M+25.4% | $186.8M+19.8% | $205.4M+28.1% | $169.8M+25.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $81.2M+28.1% | $58.9M-0.2% | $71.1M+27.0% | $187.6M+257.4% | $63.4M-52.7% | $59.0M-53.4% | $56.0M-54.1% | -$119.2M-190.4% |
| Operating Income | $30.5M+46.6% | $42.3M+200.0% | $31.0M-23.8% | $28.5M-26.5% | $20.8M-21.5% | $14.1M-52.0% | $40.7M+6.0% | $38.8M+1075.8% |
| EBITDA | $74.8M+2.6% | $95.5M+47.6% | $84.9M-5.1% | $86.8M-0.5% | $72.9M+11.8% | $64.7M+22.8% | $89.5M+47.9% | $87.2M+212.5% |
| Interest Expense | $6.7M-23.9% | $7.1M-36.0% | $7.9M-40.6% | $7.4M-16.9% | $8.8M-1.1% | $11.1M+22.0% | $13.3M+44.6% | $8.9M+2.3% |
| Income Tax | $43.9M+169.3% | $17.0M+844.4% | $4.2M-62.8% | -$9.9M+2.0% | $16.3M0.0% | $1.8M-89.1% | $11.3M-38.9% | -$10.1M-474.1% |
| Net Income | -$196.8M-9940.0% | $21.3M+1283.3% | $14.9M+109.9% | $10.8M-76.3% | $2.0M+152.6% | -$1.8M-158.1% | $7.1M-28.3% | $45.6M+976.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.23-12400.0% | $0.13+1400.0% | $0.09+80.0% | $0.06-79.3% | $0.01+150.0% | -$0.01-150.0% | $0.05-16.7% | $0.29+1066.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.23-12400.0% | $0.13+1400.0% | $0.09+125.0% | $0.06-79.3% | $0.01+150.0% | -$0.01-150.0% | $0.04-33.3% | $0.29+1066.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 160M+0.1% | 161M+2.0% | 162M+1.3% | N/A | 160M+2.6% | 158M+0.2% | 160M+1.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DAY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.7B+6.9% | $8.5B-6.0% | $9.5B-11.8% | $9.1B+1.2% | $8.1B-9.2% | $9.0B+11.4% | $10.8B+7.1% | $9.0B+6.5% |
| Current Assets | $5.5B+12.8% | $5.3B-8.9% | $6.4B-15.8% | $6.0B+0.5% | $4.9B-17.1% | $5.8B+15.2% | $7.6B+7.3% | $6.0B+9.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $627.6M+27.0% | $625.2M+34.3% | $557.3M+42.0% | $579.7M+1.6% | $494.1M-3.2% | $465.4M-4.4% | $392.5M-8.4% | $570.3M+32.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.4B-0.4% | $2.4B0.0% | $2.3B-1.8% | $2.3B+1.9% | $2.4B+5.5% | $2.4B+4.2% | $2.4B+4.6% | $2.3B+0.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.0B+7.6% | $5.8B-11.7% | $6.9B-17.2% | $6.6B-0.6% | $5.6B-16.7% | $6.6B+11.8% | $8.3B+6.0% | $6.6B+4.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3B+23.9% | $5.1B-3.1% | $6.2B-11.7% | $5.3B-0.4% | $4.3B-20.9% | $5.3B+14.7% | $7.0B+6.9% | $5.3B+5.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $679.5M-47.0% | $680.7M-47.2% | $681.0M-47.3% | $1.3B-1.7% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.3B+0.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $631.1M-47.8% | $631.8M-47.8% | $632.4M-47.8% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.2B-0.1% | $1.2B-0.3% |
| Total Equity | $2.7B+5.4% | $2.7B+9.1% | $2.6B+6.5% | $2.5B+6.2% | $2.6B+12.8% | $2.5B+10.5% | $2.4B+10.9% | $2.4B+13.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$556.3M-63.4% | -$350.8M-12.3% | -$351.3M-13.1% | -$335.8M-5.7% | -$340.5M+6.3% | -$312.5M+13.1% | -$310.7M+14.3% | -$317.8M+14.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
DAY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $31.2M-66.0% | $112.7M+13.6% | $49.6M+445.1% | $81.0M-9.9% | $91.8M+150.8% | $99.2M+21.4% | $9.1M-19.5% | $89.9M+115.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $44.3M-15.0% | $53.2M+5.1% | $53.9M+10.5% | $58.3M+20.5% | $52.1M+34.6% | $50.6M+117.2% | $48.8M+120.8% | $48.4M+96.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $44.8M+13.1% | $48.4M+18.6% | $45.9M+20.8% | N/A | $39.6M+9.1% | $40.8M-1.7% | $38.0M-5.5% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$112.3M-50.5% | -$60.2M+35.1% | -$120.1M+58.7% | -$13.8M+92.7% | -$74.6M-150.3% | -$92.8M-669.3% | -$290.7M-20664.3% | -$187.9M-295.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $196.8M+118.3% | -$1.2B+31.6% | $288.6M-83.7% | $1.1B+1191.2% | -$1.1B-576.2% | -$1.8B+14.6% | $1.8B-18.9% | -$103.3M-349.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $9.0M | $20.8M | $30.1M | $7.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
DAY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -91.2%-133.6pp | 45.8%+3.2pp | 44.1%+1.5pp | 47.6%+4.3pp | 42.5%+2.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.3%+1.6pp | 9.1%+5.8pp | 6.4%-3.0pp | 6.1%-3.6pp | 4.7%-2.3pp | 3.3%-4.7pp | 9.4%-0.9pp | 9.7%+8.7pp |
| Net Margin | -40.9%-41.3pp | 4.6%+5.0pp | 3.1%+1.4pp | 2.3%-9.1pp | 0.4%+1.5pp | -0.4%-1.3pp | 1.7%-1.0pp | 11.4%+13.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -7.3%-7.4pp | 0.8%+0.9pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.4%-1.5pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 1.9%+2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.3%-2.3pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.4pp | 0.0%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.04-0.1x | 1.04-0.1x | 1.02-0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.110.0x | 1.070.0x | 1.120.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.23-0.2x | 0.23-0.3x | 0.24-0.3x | 0.470.0x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.50-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayforce, Inc. DAY | FY2024 | $1.8B | $18.1M | 1.0% | $11.2B | 35/100 |
| PAYCOM SOFTWARE, INC. PAYC | FY2025 | $2.1B | $453.4M | 22.1% | $11.4B | 63/100 |
| Procore Technologies, Inc. PCOR | FY2025 | $1.3B | -$101.0M | -7.6% | $8.9B | 51/100 |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. TTAN | FY2026 | $961.0M | -$159.9M | -16.6% | $7.3B | 64/100 |
| AppFolio, Inc. APPF | FY2025 | $950.8M | $140.9M | 14.8% | $7.7B | 74/100 |
| Manhattan Associates Inc MANH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $219.9M | 20.3% | $13.2B | 68/100 |
Where Dayforce, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 16.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Dayforce, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) revenue grew by 16.3% year-over-year, from $1.5B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Dayforce, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) reported a net income of $18.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 1.0%.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had EBITDA of $313.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Dayforce, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had $579.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s gross margin?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had a gross margin of 46.1% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s operating margin?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had an operating margin of 5.9% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had a net profit margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) has a return on equity of 0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) generated $281.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Dayforce, Inc.'s total assets?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had $9.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Dayforce, Inc. spend on research and development?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) invested $123.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s current ratio?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had a current ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.29, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Dayforce, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dayforce, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) has an earnings quality ratio of 15.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Dayforce, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.56x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Dayforce, Inc.?
Dayforce, Inc. (DAY) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.