Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DCOMP SEC filings page.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A (DCOMP) reported $21.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 24.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The bank operates with a liability-heavy balance sheet, and FY2025 earnings recovery restored income without improving asset productivity.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached$186.6M , or168.5% of net income, while both rose from FY2023; that pattern suggests reported earnings were accompanied by cash generation, although balance-sheet movements likely amplify cash flow for a bank.
From FY2023 to FY2025, assets expanded
The FY2025 rebound was substantial after FY2024: net income rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.2% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A scores 29/100 among other banks.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A reported revenue of $19.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $16.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A scores 59/100 among other banks.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A funded 9.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.5B of equity against $15.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A scores 28/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A scores 1/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A reported net income of $110.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $29.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A scores 37/100 among other banks.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A generated $5.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A reported $34.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 61.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5%.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A earned $0.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A held $2.1B in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A's quarterly ROE was 2.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
DCOMP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7M+23.4% | $5.4M+37.3% | $5.2M+22.1% | $4.6M+16.9% | $4.6M+2.2% | $3.9M+3.6% | $4.3M+7.7% | $4.0M-18.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $39.6M+11.1% | $40.8M+14.0% | $38.3M+6.1% | $36.2M+12.5% | $35.7M+11.3% | $35.8M+17.7% | $36.1M+18.4% | $32.2M+7.6% |
| Interest Expense | $61.1M-9.6% | $68.2M-8.3% | $72.1M-14.4% | $69.5M-17.2% | $67.7M-24.4% | $74.4M-12.1% | $84.3M+3.6% | $83.9M+16.8% |
| Income Tax | $13.9M+92.3% | $16.0M+380.7% | $12.4M+153.7% | $10.5M+38.7% | $7.3M+10.1% | $3.3M-63.2% | $4.9M-39.5% | $7.6M-24.8% |
| Net Income | $34.6M+61.2% | $31.9Mn/m | $27.7M+107.6% | $29.7M+60.7% | $21.5M+21.3% | -$20.4M-225.0% | $13.3M-11.1% | $18.5M-32.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.75+66.7% | N/A | $0.59+103.4% | $0.64+48.8% | $0.45+9.8% | N/A | $0.29-14.7% | $0.43-34.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.75+66.7% | N/A | $0.59+103.4% | $0.64+48.8% | $0.45+9.8% | N/A | $0.29-14.7% | $0.43-34.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M+0.4% | N/A | 43M+12.2% | 43M+12.3% | 43M+12.3% | N/A | 38M+0.4% | 38M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
DCOMP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.0B+6.4% | $15.3B+6.9% | $14.5B+5.8% | $14.2B+4.9% | $14.1B+4.4% | $14.4B+5.3% | $13.7B+0.7% | $13.5B-1.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1B+99.8% | $2.4B+83.4% | $1.7B+173.9% | $1.2B+179.4% | $1.0B+177.9% | $1.3B+180.5% | $626.1M+74.5% | $414.0M-8.5% |
| Goodwill | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% | $155.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.5B+6.4% | $13.9B+7.0% | $13.1B+4.8% | $12.8B+3.9% | $12.7B+3.5% | $13.0B+4.4% | $12.5B+0.3% | $12.3B-2.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.5B+6.0% | $1.5B+5.7% | $1.5B+14.9% | $1.4B+14.4% | $1.4B+13.9% | $1.4B+13.9% | $1.3B+4.9% | $1.3B+4.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $876.1M+9.1% | $854.2M+7.5% | $835.1M+0.9% | $820.2M-0.7% | $803.2M-1.9% | $794.5M-2.3% | $827.7M+2.4% | $826.1M+2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
DCOMP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $48.0M-26.7% | $46.0M-48.3% | $52.1Mn/m | $23.1M+82.7% | $65.4M+112.8% | $89.0Mn/m | -$33.3M-138.6% | $12.6M-59.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.0M-4.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-31.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.8M-2.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+8.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $864K+11.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $778K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $51.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$34.1M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $26.6Mn/m | -$174.4M-798.7% | $197.2Mn/m | -$7.7Mn/m | -$84.5M-227.3% | $25.0M-61.8% | -$16.6M-139.1% | -$10.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$368.9Mn/m | $767.3M+41.2% | $309.0M+18.0% | $110.7M+168.5% | -$233.8Mn/m | $543.5M+641.0% | $261.9Mn/m | $41.2Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $10.8M+0.7% | $10.8M+12.8% | $10.7M+12.7% | $10.7M+13.1% | $10.7M+12.9% | $9.5M+2.6% | $9.5M+0.7% | $9.5M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
DCOMP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 603.5% | 588.8% | 531.2% | 639.8% | 462.2% | -517.4% | 312.3% | 465.2% |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%+0.8pp | 2.2%+3.6pp | 1.9%+0.9pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | -1.5%-2.8pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | 1.5%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.3pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 9.020.0x | 9.40+0.1x | 9.01-0.9x | 8.93-0.9x | 8.98-0.9x | 9.28-0.8x | 9.88-0.5x | 9.83-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | 983.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -799.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A DCOMP | FY2025 | $19.9M | $110.7M | N/A | N/A | 31/100 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. BWBBP | FY2025 | $143.4M | $46.1M | 32.1% | N/A | 60/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBANL | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 53/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBANM | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 53/100 |