Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) reported $357.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Debt-funded asset growth is expanding the property base while reported profitability weakens and operating cash flow becomes increasingly important.
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.0x in FY2023 to 1.3x in FY2025; the larger property base therefore relied increasingly on liabilities, not just retained equity. Operating cash flow reached$259M against$13M of net income, showing that depreciation and other noncash items materially shape the earnings picture.
Revenue grew
FY2025 operating cash flow exceeded dividends paid by a wide margin,
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Easterly Govt Pptys Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Easterly Govt Pptys Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Easterly Govt Pptys Inc generates $19.93 in operating cash flow ($259.2M OCF vs $13.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc generated $336.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the prior year.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc reported $13.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.5% from the prior year.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc earned $0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc held $23.4M in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc paid $2.01 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's gross margin was 76.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's net profit margin was 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's ROE was 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
DEA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $92.4M+1.0% | $91.5M+5.2% | $87.0M+1.0% | $86.2M+2.3% | $84.2M+7.1% | $78.7M+0.5% | $78.3M+4.6% | $74.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $20.0M-2.6% | $20.5M+3.9% | $19.8M-4.6% | $20.7M+7.8% | $19.2M+7.9% | $17.8M-5.0% | $18.7M+12.1% | $16.7M |
| Gross Profit | $72.4M+2.0% | $71.0M+5.6% | $67.3M+2.8% | $65.4M+0.6% | $65.0M+6.8% | $60.9M+2.3% | $59.5M+2.5% | $58.1M |
| Net Income | $3.0M+123.4% | $1.4M-70.3% | $4.6M+278.6% | $1.2M-70.2% | $4.1M+30.2% | $3.1M-42.7% | $5.5M+12.1% | $4.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.06+200.0% | $0.02-77.8% | $0.09+350.0% | $0.02-77.8% | $0.09+28.6% | $0.07 | $0.05 | $0.11 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
DEA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.4B-0.1% | $3.4B+1.2% | $3.4B0.0% | $3.4B+0.7% | $3.4B+4.2% | $3.2B0.0% | $3.2B+3.9% | $3.1B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3M+63.6% | $2.0M-91.4% | $23.4M+436.7% | $4.4M-7.3% | $4.7M-44.5% | $8.5M-56.3% | $19.4M-38.0% | $31.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $70.6M-3.4% | $73.0M+41.8% | $51.5M-21.7% | $65.8M-12.9% | $75.5M+7.1% | $70.5M-0.9% | $71.2M+1.3% | $70.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B-0.4% | $2.1B+2.7% | $2.0B+0.7% | $2.0B+1.2% | $2.0B+8.0% | $1.8B-0.5% | $1.8B+6.6% | $1.7B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B-0.3% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.7B+1.7% | $1.6B-4.9% | $1.7B+7.6% | $1.6B+0.1% | $1.6B+8.4% | $1.5B |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+0.5% | $1.3B-1.1% | $1.3B-0.8% | $1.3B-0.1% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B+1.0% | $1.3B+0.5% | $1.3B |
| Retained Earnings | $149.3M+2.1% | $146.2M+0.9% | $144.9M+3.3% | $140.3M+0.9% | $139.1M+3.0% | $135.0M+2.4% | $131.9M+4.3% | $126.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities.
DEA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $44.6M+63.1% | $27.3M-34.8% | $41.9M-72.9% | $155.0M+306.6% | $38.1M+57.6% | $24.2M-1.5% | $24.6M-57.1% | $57.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$35.6M+51.5% | -$73.4M-164.9% | -$27.7M+57.8% | -$65.6M+55.3% | -$146.7M-224.3% | -$45.2M+71.4% | -$158.4M-26.8% | -$125.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.0M-131.8% | $25.1M+382.0% | $5.2M+105.9% | -$89.2M-184.8% | $105.1M+879.2% | $10.7M-91.2% | $122.4M+53.5% | $79.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $21.9M+0.2% | $21.8M+0.5% | $21.7M+1.8% | $21.3M+0.1% | $21.3M-29.5% | $30.2M+2.4% | $29.5M+2.3% | $28.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
DEA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.3%+0.8pp | 77.6%+0.3pp | 77.3%+1.3pp | 76.0%-1.2pp | 77.2%-0.2pp | 77.4%+1.3pp | 76.1%-1.6pp | 77.6% |
| Net Margin | 3.3%+1.8pp | 1.5%-3.8pp | 5.3%+3.9pp | 1.4%-3.4pp | 4.8%+0.9pp | 4.0%-3.0pp | 7.0%+0.5pp | 6.5% |
| Return on Equity | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4% |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.300.0x | 1.310.0x | 1.260.0x | 1.23-0.1x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.200.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.12 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Easterly Govt Pptys Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's annual revenue?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) reported $336.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's revenue growing?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) revenue grew by 11.3% year-over-year, from $302.1M to $336.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc profitable?
Yes, Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) reported a net income of $13.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.9%.
How much debt does Easterly Govt Pptys Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had $23.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's gross margin?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had a gross margin of 76.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's net profit margin?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had a net profit margin of 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Easterly Govt Pptys Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) paid $2.01 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) has a return on equity of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's operating cash flow?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) generated $259.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's total assets?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had $3.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Easterly Govt Pptys Inc's earnings high quality?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) has an earnings quality ratio of 19.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Easterly Govt Pptys Inc?
Easterly Govt Pptys Inc (DEA) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.