Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2022, filed Nov 21, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
Drive Shack (DSHK) reported $314.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2022, up 15.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is high gross margin offset by fixed costs, reinvestment needs, and a liability-heavy capital structure.
Cash conversion remains the central constraint: operating cash flow crossed into positive territory in FY2021, but free cash flow was still-$32.3M because capital expenditures absorbed that improvement. The gap indicates that operating stabilization had not yet translated into internally funded reinvestment.
Operating margin improved from
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Drive Shack does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Drive Shack scores -9.03, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.7M) relative to total liabilities ($452.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Drive Shack passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Drive Shack reported a net loss of $31.4M while generating $254K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Drive Shack reported an operating loss of $20.6M against $10.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Drive Shack generated $88.7M in revenue in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 16.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.
Drive Shack's EBITDA was $1.6M in Q3 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1761.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 810.9%.
Drive Shack reported -$7.2M in net income in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.2%.
Drive Shack earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Drive Shack recorded an outflow of $7.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2022, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.6%.
Drive Shack held $11.7M in cash as of Q3 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Margins & Returns
Drive Shack's gross margin was 94.4% in Q3 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Drive Shack's operating margin was -5.9% in Q3 2022, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Drive Shack's net profit margin was -8.1% in Q3 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Capital Allocation
Drive Shack invested $22.2M in capex in Q3 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 263.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
DSHK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88.7M+16.1% | $86.7M+17.3% | $69.0M+12.9% | $70.5M+17.0% | $76.4M+14.9% | $73.9M+130.2% | $61.1M-0.1% | $60.3M-16.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.0M+34.9% | $5.8M+83.7% | $3.4M+59.7% | N/A | $3.7M+70.3% | $3.2M+280.1% | $2.1M-42.4% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $83.7M+15.2% | $80.9M+14.4% | $65.6M+11.2% | N/A | $72.7M+13.0% | $70.7M+126.2% | $59.0M+2.6% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.6M-11.5% | $11.6M+44.0% | $9.1M+13.5% | N/A | $9.7M+22.3% | $8.0M+26.1% | $8.0M-18.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$5.2M+12.3% | -$6.4M-704.1% | -$18.4M-133.5% | -$7.9M-116.0% | -$5.9M+1.3% | $1.1M+108.7% | -$7.9M+46.9% | -$3.6M+81.9% |
| EBITDA | $1.6M+1761.2% | -$229K-103.3% | -$12.2M-648.4% | -$1.7M-154.0% | -$98K-111.4% | $6.8M+225.1% | -$1.6M+79.7% | $3.2M+123.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.6M-0.6% | $3.5M+28.0% | $2.6M-0.1% | N/A | $2.6M-9.5% | $2.8M+5.1% | $2.6M-4.6% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $472K-23.4% | $868K+92.9% | $721K+45.7% | $218K-50.0% | $616K+23.7% | $450K-10.0% | $495K+82.7% | $436K-9.0% |
| Net Income | -$7.2M+19.2% | -$9.4M-379.1% | -$19.0M-73.9% | -$9.6M-197.0% | -$8.9M+6.0% | -$2.0M+95.0% | -$10.9M+37.2% | $9.9M+165.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09+18.2% | -$0.12-200.0% | -$0.22-46.7% | -$0.12-192.3% | -$0.11+31.3% | -$0.04+93.4% | -$0.15+46.4% | $0.13+152.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09+18.2% | -$0.12 | -$0.22-46.7% | -$0.12-192.3% | -$0.11+31.3% | -$0.04+93.4% | -$0.15+46.4% | $0.13+152.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 92M+0.3% | 92M | 92M+11.7% | 92M+35.7% | 92M+37.0% | 92M+37.2% | 83M+23.1% | 68M+1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DSHK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $455.7M-5.9% | $458.0M-7.6% | $479.7M-4.0% | $482.8M+5.6% | $484.5M+7.8% | $495.8M+8.5% | $499.9M-0.3% | $457.1M-11.4% |
| Current Assets | $59.0M-42.9% | $66.0M-42.7% | $88.7M-22.8% | $100.8M+39.8% | $103.4M+88.7% | $115.2M+116.6% | $115.0M+98.0% | $72.1M-2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.7M-81.8% | $22.7M-72.1% | $44.1M-48.7% | $58.3M+22.0% | $63.9M+379.7% | $81.4M+544.3% | $85.9M+412.0% | $47.8M+68.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.0M-40.2% | $2.8M-14.8% | $3.7M+11.7% | $3.5M+8.2% | $3.4M+12.8% | $3.3M+11.9% | $3.3M+5.4% | $3.2M+5.6% |
| Inventory | $2.9M+38.7% | $2.8M+42.9% | $2.7M+32.1% | $2.2M+14.3% | $2.1M-3.1% | $2.0M-22.8% | $2.0M-33.2% | $1.9M-29.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.9M+43.3% | $5.7M+25.2% | $5.4M+5.1% | $5.6M+25.1% | $4.1M+11.3% | $4.6M+25.4% | $5.1M+22.7% | $4.4M-15.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $468.4M+5.6% | $461.0M+3.3% | $470.9M+5.2% | $452.9M+1.3% | $443.7M-1.4% | $446.3M-0.5% | $447.5M-1.3% | $447.0M-0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $109.8M+20.3% | $105.5M+11.5% | $109.2M+15.2% | $110.7M+8.6% | $91.3M-14.0% | $94.6M-10.5% | $94.8M-1.8% | $102.0M+9.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $358.5M+1.7% | $355.6M+1.1% | $361.7M+2.6% | $342.2M-0.8% | $352.4M+2.5% | $351.7M+2.6% | $352.7M-1.2% | $345.0M-3.4% |
| Total Equity | -$15.4M-138.8% | -$5.1M-110.2% | $7.3M-86.0% | $28.4M+182.9% | $39.8M+10710.4% | $49.5M+471.2% | $52.4M+9.3% | $10.0M-84.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.3B-1.6% | -$3.3B-1.6% | -$3.3B-1.4% | -$3.3B-1.1% | -$3.3B-0.5% | -$3.2B-0.5% | -$3.2B-1.6% | -$3.2B-1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
DSHK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.4M+273.1% | -$59K-100.7% | -$2.5M+67.4% | $8.1M+732.4% | -$8.3M-346.4% | $8.0M+358.2% | -$7.6M-193.2% | $976K-40.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.8M+17.1% | $6.1M+6.0% | $6.2M-0.8% | $6.2M-9.6% | $5.8M-15.0% | $5.8M-13.4% | $6.2M-8.1% | $6.8M+3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | -$696K-299.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $349K+73.6% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $22.2M+263.0% | $17.8M+85.7% | $11.0M+67.6% | $10.3M+867.8% | $6.1M+220.8% | $9.6M+750.0% | $6.5M-0.5% | $1.1M-92.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.8M+46.3% | -$17.9M-1036.6% | -$13.4M+4.8% | -$2.2M-2304.3% | -$14.4M-1077.0% | -$1.6M+62.9% | -$14.1M-54.1% | -$92K+99.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$22.0M-260.4% | -$17.7M-84.7% | -$8.2M-25.1% | -$10.3M-129.9% | -$6.1M-197.9% | -$9.6M-736.7% | -$6.5M-0.9% | $34.6M+750.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.2M-8.4% | -$3.4M-34.2% | -$3.6M-106.9% | -$3.2M-155.3% | -$3.0M-321.1% | -$2.6M-1151.2% | $52.8M+2159.5% | -$1.3M+52.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.4M0.0% | $1.4M0.0% | $1.4M+50.0% | N/A | $1.4M | $1.4M | $930K+100.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
DSHK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.4%-0.8pp | 93.3%-2.4pp | 95.1%-1.4pp | N/A | 95.2%-1.6pp | 95.7%-1.7pp | 96.6%+2.5pp | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -5.9%+1.9pp | -7.3%-8.8pp | -26.7%-13.8pp | -11.2%-5.1pp | -7.8%+1.3pp | 1.4%+39.3pp | -12.9%+11.4pp | -6.0%+22.0pp |
| Net Margin | -8.1%+3.5pp | -10.9%-8.2pp | -27.5%-9.6pp | -13.7%-30.2pp | -11.6%+2.6pp | -2.7% | -17.8%+10.5pp | 16.5%+37.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -258.3%-237.5pp | -34.0%-133.1pp | -22.2% | -4.0%+452.0pp | -20.8%+15.4pp | 99.1%+122.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.6%+0.3pp | -2.1%-1.7pp | -4.0%-1.8pp | -2.0%-4.2pp | -1.8%+0.3pp | -0.4%+8.2pp | -2.2%+1.3pp | 2.2%+5.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.54-0.6x | 0.63-0.6x | 0.81-0.4x | 0.91+0.2x | 1.13+0.6x | 1.22+0.7x | 1.21+0.6x | 0.71-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 64.14+55.6x | 15.95-28.6x | 11.15 | 9.01-42.7x | 8.54-0.9x | 44.54+37.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.7%+10.2pp | -20.6%-18.5pp | -19.5%+3.6pp | -3.1%-3.0pp | -18.9%-21.2pp | -2.1%+11.1pp | -23.1%-8.1pp | -0.1%+17.6pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drive Shack DSHK | FY2021 | $281.9M | -$31.4M | -11.1% | $24.7M | — |
| Parks Amer Inc PRKA | FY2025 | $10.5M | $1.5M | 13.9% | $30.7M | — |
| Arvana AVNI | FY2024 | $68K | -$447K | N/A | $13K | — |
| F45 Training Hldgs Inc FXLV | FY2022 | $104.4M | -$178.8M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
Where Drive Shack Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Drive Shack's annual revenue?
Drive Shack (DSHK) reported $281.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. This represents a 28.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Drive Shack's revenue growing?
Drive Shack (DSHK) revenue grew by 28.1% year-over-year, from $220.0M to $281.9M in fiscal year 2021.
Is Drive Shack profitable?
No, Drive Shack (DSHK) reported a net income of -$31.4M in fiscal year 2021, with a net profit margin of -11.1%.
What is Drive Shack's EBITDA?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had EBITDA of $3.4M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Drive Shack's gross margin?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had a gross margin of 95.5% in fiscal year 2021, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Drive Shack's operating margin?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had an operating margin of -7.3% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Drive Shack's net profit margin?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had a net profit margin of -11.1% in fiscal year 2021, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Drive Shack's return on equity (ROE)?
Drive Shack (DSHK) has a return on equity of -110.5% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Drive Shack's free cash flow?
Drive Shack (DSHK) recorded an outflow of $32.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2021. This represents a -169.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Drive Shack's operating cash flow?
Drive Shack (DSHK) generated $254K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Drive Shack's total assets?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had $482.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Drive Shack's capital expenditures?
Drive Shack (DSHK) invested $32.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2021, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Drive Shack's current ratio?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2021, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Drive Shack's debt-to-equity ratio?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 15.95 as of fiscal year 2021, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Drive Shack's return on assets (ROA)?
Drive Shack (DSHK) had a return on assets of -6.5% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Drive Shack's Altman Z-Score?
Drive Shack (DSHK) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.03, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Drive Shack's Piotroski F-Score?
Drive Shack (DSHK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Drive Shack's earnings high quality?
Drive Shack (DSHK) reported a net loss of $31.4M while generating $254K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Drive Shack cover its interest payments?
Drive Shack (DSHK) reported an operating loss of $20.6M against $10.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.