Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EB SEC filings page.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) reported $291.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 10.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Eventbrite has narrowed losses by cutting spending and debt, but FY2025 also brought lower revenue and a thinner current-asset cushion.
Across FY2023–FY2025, revenue contracted while operating margin improved3.7 pp , indicating cost-led improvement rather than scale-led growth. The mechanism is clearer in spending: selling, general and administrative expense fell9.1% and research and development fell26.2% , making the margin gain dependent on reduced investment.
FY2025 showed cash conversion: a net loss of
Deleveraging materially changed the financing structure: long-term debt fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Eventbrite, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Eventbrite, Inc. has an operating margin of -8.9%, meaning the company loses $9 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 27/100. This is up from -9.5% the prior year.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s revenue declined 10.2% year-over-year, from $325.1M to $291.8M. This contraction results in a growth score of 16/100.
Eventbrite, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.30, meaning only $0.30 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 70/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.12 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 26/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (73% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Eventbrite, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.0%, earning a moderate score of 57/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Eventbrite, Inc. posts a -5.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $6 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 37/100. This is up from -9.2% the prior year.
Eventbrite, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Eventbrite, Inc. reported a net loss of $10.5M while generating $17.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Eventbrite, Inc. reported an operating loss of $26.1M against $4.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eventbrite, Inc. generated $73.5M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$6.8M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 377.5%.
Eventbrite, Inc. reported a net loss of $8.2M in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 228.2%.
Eventbrite, Inc. earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 250.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eventbrite, Inc. recorded an outflow of $60.9M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 266.0%.
Eventbrite, Inc. held $299.9M in cash against $53.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Eventbrite, Inc.'s gross margin was 68.1% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s operating margin was -12.4% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2 percentage points.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s net profit margin was -11.1% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0 percentage points.
Eventbrite, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -4.6% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Eventbrite, Inc. invested $16.8M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
Eventbrite, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Eventbrite, Inc. invested $30K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 650.0%.
EB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $73.5M-3.9% | $71.7M-7.8% | $72.8M-13.9% | $73.8M-14.4% | $76.5M-12.9% | $77.8M-4.6% | $84.6M+7.1% | $86.3M+10.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $23.5M-3.5% | $23.0M-6.2% | $23.7M-3.9% | $24.4M-2.5% | $24.3M-7.4% | $24.5M-5.1% | $24.6M0.0% | $25.0M-5.2% |
| Gross Profit | $50.1M-4.0% | $48.7M-8.5% | $49.1M-18.1% | $49.4M-19.3% | $52.1M-15.2% | $53.3M-4.3% | $59.9M+10.4% | $61.2M+18.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.8M-15.6% | $16.6M-26.3% | $18.2M-30.3% | $20.9M-21.5% | $20.0M-20.8% | $22.6M-2.0% | $26.1M+10.9% | $26.7M+0.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $42.3M+5.8% | $33.0M-16.8% | $37.3M-7.6% | $38.2M-9.2% | $40.0M-11.8% | $39.6M-10.4% | $40.3M+7.6% | $42.1M+8.6% |
| Operating Income | -$9.1Mn/m | -$902Kn/m | -$6.3Mn/m | -$9.7Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$6.8Mn/m | $2.5Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $441Kn/m | $1.6M-22.4% | $1.1M-61.0% | $1.1M-61.4% | -$736K-199.9% | $2.1M-26.1% | $2.8M+0.7% | $2.8M+1.7% |
| Income Tax | -$21K-102.4% | -$122K-158.7% | $845K+7.8% | $768K+180.3% | $893K+461.6% | $208K-72.7% | $784K+70.8% | $274K-55.2% |
| Net Income | -$8.2Mn/m | $6.4Mn/m | -$2.1M-298.2% | -$6.6Mn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | $1.1Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09n/m | $0.07n/m | -$0.02-300.0% | -$0.07n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.04n/m | $0.01n/m | -$0.05n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09n/m | $0.06n/m | -$0.02-300.0% | -$0.07n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.04n/m | $0.01n/m | -$0.05n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 99M+2.2% | 96M-0.2% | 95M-4.4% | N/A | 96M-4.0% | 96M-3.7% | 99M-0.4% |
EB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $647.2M-14.0% | $744.6M-8.9% | $784.1M-12.3% | $812.3M-14.7% | $752.3M-17.6% | $817.4M-15.9% | $894.5M-2.0% | $952.2M+0.2% |
| Current Assets | $457.2M-17.2% | $552.3M-9.6% | $590.2M-14.3% | $615.4M-17.9% | $552.5M-22.4% | $611.3M-20.4% | $688.5M-2.8% | $749.8M+1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $299.9M-28.0% | $510.7M-3.8% | $538.5M-6.4% | $550.9M-5.0% | $416.5M-14.9% | $531.0M-6.6% | $575.5M+10.6% | $579.9M+11.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $25.0M-83.8% | $24.7M-83.8% | $56.7M-62.9% | $113.7M-37.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $596K-72.7% | $772K-76.1% | $716K-85.3% | $1.4M-59.3% | $2.2M-22.3% | $3.2M+14.0% | $4.9M+86.3% | $3.3M+27.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% | $174.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $468.1M-19.6% | $555.5M-12.9% | $606.9M-15.5% | $639.0M-16.8% | $582.1M-19.3% | $637.5M-19.6% | $718.4M-2.5% | $768.0M-2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $409.7M+11.8% | $495.1M+26.4% | $390.3M+10.3% | $423.0M+4.8% | $366.4M+2.5% | $391.6M-8.0% | $353.7M-4.4% | $403.6M-3.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $58.3M-73.0% | $60.4M-75.4% | $216.6M-40.6% | $216.1M-40.7% | $215.7M-40.7% | $246.0M-33.0% | $364.7M-0.5% | $364.5M-0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $53.9M-74.4% | $55.2M-77.0% | $211.5M-41.1% | $211.2M-41.0% | $210.9M-41.0% | $240.4M-32.7% | $358.7M+0.6% | $358.2M+0.6% |
| Total Equity | $179.1M+5.2% | $189.1M+5.2% | $177.2M+0.6% | $173.3M-5.9% | $170.2M-11.2% | $179.8M+0.3% | $176.2M-0.1% | $184.1M+11.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$841.5Mn/m | -$833.4Mn/m | -$839.7Mn/m | -$837.6Mn/m | -$831.0Mn/m | -$822.6Mn/m | -$818.9Mn/m | -$819.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
EB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$60.8Mn/m | $36.7M-17.8% | -$17.5Mn/m | $59.4M-13.3% | -$45.3Mn/m | $44.6M-16.9% | -$32.3Mn/m | $68.6M-8.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.3M-41.8% | $3.4M-14.6% | $4.2M+16.1% | $4.0M+11.9% | $3.9M+2.3% | $3.9M+22.4% | $3.6M+14.8% | $3.6M+1.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.9M-42.4% | $7.5M-50.6% | $10.2M-27.2% | N/A | $10.2M-29.2% | $15.3M+4.6% | $14.0M+15.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $30K+100.0% | $4K-97.8% | $5K-94.3% | $56K-82.3% | $15K-85.8% | $182K-61.3% | $87K-63.0% | $316K+10.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$60.9Mn/m | $36.6M-17.5% | -$17.5Mn/m | $59.4M-13.0% | -$45.3Mn/m | $44.4M-16.5% | -$32.4Mn/m | $68.2M-8.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$999Kn/m | -$1.1M-103.7% | -$1.1M-102.0% | $24.3M-38.3% | -$727Kn/m | $30.0M+12907.8% | $55.2M+99.4% | $39.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$41.6Mn/m | -$61.9Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$615Kn/m | -$11.3Mn/m | -$124.3Mn/m | -$27.2Mn/m | -$14.6Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $10.4Mn/m | $2.8Mn/m | $24.5Mn/m | $12.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
EB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.1%-0.1pp | 67.9%-0.5pp | 67.5%-3.4pp | 66.9%-4.0pp | 68.2%-1.9pp | 68.5%+0.2pp | 70.9%+2.1pp | 71.0%+4.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -12.4%-2.2pp | -1.3%+10.3pp | -8.7%-1.1pp | -13.2%-4.4pp | -10.2%+0.1pp | -11.5%+2.7pp | -7.6%+0.8pp | -8.8%+9.0pp |
| Net Margin | -11.1%-0.2pp | 8.9%+13.7pp | -2.9%-4.2pp | -8.9%-3.7pp | -10.9%-9.9pp | -4.8%+7.3pp | 1.3%+5.0pp | -5.2%+11.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.6%+0.4pp | 3.4%+5.5pp | -1.2%-1.8pp | -3.8%-1.4pp | -4.9%-4.4pp | -2.1%+3.4pp | 0.6%+2.3pp | -2.4%+5.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.3%-0.1pp | 0.9%+1.3pp | -0.3%-0.4pp | -0.8%-0.3pp | -1.1%-1.0pp | -0.5%+0.6pp | 0.1%+0.4pp | -0.5%+0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.12-0.4x | 1.12-0.4x | 1.51-0.4x | 1.45-0.4x | 1.51-0.5x | 1.56-0.2x | 1.950.0x | 1.86+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.30-0.9x | 0.29-1.0x | 1.19-0.8x | 1.22-0.7x | 1.24-0.6x | 1.34-0.7x | 2.040.0x | 1.95-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.61-0.8x | 2.94-0.6x | 3.42-0.7x | 3.69-0.5x | 3.42-0.3x | 3.55-0.9x | 4.08-0.1x | 4.17-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -82.8%-23.5pp | 51.1%-6.0pp | -24.1%+14.2pp | 80.4%+1.3pp | -59.2%+35.2pp | 57.1%-8.1pp | -38.3%-3.8pp | 79.1%-17.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eventbrite, Inc. EB | FY2025 | $291.8M | -$10.5M | -3.6% | N/A | 39/100 |
| CarGurus, Inc. CARG | FY2025 | $907.0M | $155.9M | 17.2% | $3.0B | 83/100 |
| StubHub Holdings, Inc. STUB | FY2025 | $1.7B | -$1.9B | N/A | $2.3B | 39/100 |
| Shutterstock, Inc. SSTK | FY2025 | $989.9M | $45.5M | 4.6% | $150.7M | 57/100 |
| Vivid Seats Inc. SEAT | FY2025 | $450.5M | $806.1M | N/A | $30.9M | 44/100 |
| Pinterest, Inc. PINS | FY2025 | $4.2B | $416.9M | 9.9% | $11.7B | 73/100 |
Where Eventbrite, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) reported $291.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) revenue declined by 10.2% year-over-year, from $325.1M to $291.8M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) reported a net loss of $10.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.6%.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had EBITDA of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had $299.9M in cash and equivalents against $53.9M in long-term debt.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a gross margin of 67.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had an operating margin of -8.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a net profit margin of -3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) has a return on equity of -5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) generated $17.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -49.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) generated $17.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had $647.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) invested $95K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) invested $72.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a current ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) had a return on assets of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) reported a net loss of $10.5M while generating $17.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) reported an operating loss of $26.1M against $4.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Eventbrite, Inc. (EB) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.