A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EBC SEC filings page.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. (EBC) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The bank is expanding its balance sheet while earnings returns compress, making scale—not profitability—the dominant visible mechanic.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$432M was 4.9x net income of$88.2M ; for a bank, that divergence points to balance-sheet cash movements rather than clean earnings conversion. Meanwhile, total assets expanded19.7% from FY2024 while ROA fell to0.3% , so added scale did not translate into better asset productivity.
Revenue was essentially flat in FY2025, yet net income fell
Assets and liabilities both expanded roughly
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Eastern Bankshares, Inc. scores 27/100 among other banks.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reported revenue of $722.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $731.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Eastern Bankshares, Inc. scores 93/100 among other banks.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. funded 14.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $4.3B of equity against $30.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Eastern Bankshares, Inc. scores 75/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Eastern Bankshares, Inc. scores 11/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Eastern Bankshares, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reported net income of $88.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $119.6M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Eastern Bankshares, Inc. scores 43/100 among other banks.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. generates $4.90 in operating cash flow ($432.4M OCF vs $88.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. generated $309.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reported $105.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.2%.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. earned $0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. held $256.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 34.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3 percentage points.
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. spent $73.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1246.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EBC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $309.5M+26.4% | $288.2M+825.9% | $205.1M-5.3% | $241.5M+18.7% | $244.9M+59.0% | $31.1M-80.2% | $216.5M+992.6% | $203.4M+30.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $97.0M+20.2% | $102.2M+27.9% | $91.5M+17.8% | $84.0M+4.2% | $80.7M+24.5% | $79.9M+23.9% | $77.7M+14.7% | $80.6M+32.4% |
| Interest Expense | $98.0M+26.7% | $94.9M+23.5% | $98.8M+7.9% | $82.8M-13.9% | $77.3M-1.8% | $76.8M+5.6% | $91.6M+30.2% | $96.2M+48.0% |
| Income Tax | $29.6M+33927.6% | $18.6M-45.0% | -$10.3M-190.7% | -$12.2M-529.5% | $87K-99.3% | $33.7M+227.7% | $11.4M+393.8% | $2.8M+117.5% |
| Net Income | $105.2M+5.0% | $65.3M+130.0% | $99.5M+63.7% | $106.1M+1815.3% | $100.2M+280.7% | -$217.7M-663.2% | $60.8M-80.9% | -$6.2M-110.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.48-4.0% | $0.29+126.6% | $0.49+53.1% | $0.53+1866.7% | $0.50+212.5% | -$1.09-554.2% | $0.32-83.7% | -$0.03-108.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.48-4.0% | $0.29+126.9% | $0.49+53.1% | $0.53+1866.7% | $0.50+212.5% | -$1.08-550.0% | $0.32-83.7% | -$0.03-108.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 219M+10.2% | 223M+10.9% | N/A | 199M+0.9% | 199M+21.7% | 201M+23.4% | N/A | 198M+21.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
EBC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.1B+22.3% | $30.6B+22.6% | $30.6B+19.7% | $25.5B-0.2% | $25.5B+21.0% | $25.0B+18.0% | $25.6B+20.9% | $25.5B+20.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $256.2M-53.7% | $331.6M-10.1% | $316.9M-68.5% | $410.4M-53.9% | $553.5M-26.3% | $368.8M-50.1% | $1.0B+45.3% | $889.5M+46.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $80.6M-79.6% | $220.1M-8.3% | $190.8M-79.1% | $293.0M-63.0% | $394.8M-41.8% | $240.2M-64.0% | $914.3M+50.9% | $791.2M+47.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $1.1B+22.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $915.0M+64.1% | $915.0M+64.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $26.9B+23.4% | $26.3B+23.1% | $26.2B+19.6% | $21.7B-0.8% | $21.8B+20.4% | $21.4B+17.5% | $21.9B+20.9% | $21.8B+16.8% |
| Total Equity | $4.3B+16.3% | $4.3B+19.6% | $4.3B+20.2% | $3.8B+3.7% | $3.7B+24.1% | $3.6B+21.3% | $3.6B+21.4% | $3.7B+50.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.2B+13.5% | $2.1B+14.2% | $2.1B-0.8% | $2.0B-2.5% | $1.9B-7.7% | $1.8B-10.9% | $2.1B+1.8% | $2.0B+17.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
EBC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $154.6M+24.8% | -$9.5M-120.0% | $104.1M+17.3% | $157.1M+45.1% | $123.9M+128.2% | $47.3M+45.3% | $88.7M+68.2% | $108.3M+200.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.6M+42.6% | $15.6M+48.7% | $14.7M+46.8% | $10.8M+5.5% | $10.9M+220.2% | $10.5M+214.8% | $10.0M+207.9% | $10.3M+243.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.2M-12.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.8M+32.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$620.3M-91.2% | -$12.9M+84.2% | $204.3M+784.3% | -$162.6M-115.9% | -$324.4M-399.1% | -$81.3M-85.8% | -$29.9M-105.5% | $1.0B+843.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $390.3M+1.3% | $37.0M+106.1% | -$401.9M-786.6% | -$137.7M+86.2% | $385.2M+355.3% | -$604.1M-1156.7% | $58.5M+111.4% | -$994.2M-142.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $33.1M+26.1% | $28.8M+19.6% | $29.5M+21.5% | $25.9M+16.5% | $26.3M+44.5% | $24.1M+34.7% | $24.3M+34.8% | $22.2M+37.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $73.7M+1246.6% | $73.4M+57.9% | $54.7M+263.1% | $0-100.0% | $5.5M | $46.5M | $15.1M | $12.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
EBC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.0%-6.9pp | 22.6% | 48.5%+20.4pp | 44.0%+47.0pp | 40.9%+23.8pp | -699.2% | 28.1% | -3.0%-40.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%-0.3pp | 1.5%+7.6pp | 2.3%+0.6pp | 2.8%+3.0pp | 2.7%+1.8pp | -6.1%-7.4pp | 1.7%-9.0pp | -0.2%-2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.2%+1.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | -0.9%-1.0pp | 0.2%-1.3pp | 0.0%-0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.27+0.4x | 6.15+0.2x | 6.050.0x | 5.69-0.3x | 5.91-0.2x | 5.97-0.2x | 6.080.0x | 5.95-1.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. EBC | FY2025 | $722.6M | $88.2M | 12.2% | $4.9B | 42/100 |
| Renasant RNST | FY2025 | $985.8M | $181.3M | 18.4% | $3.7B | 59/100 |
| Independent Bk Corp Mass INDB | FY2025 | $857.5M | $205.1M | 23.9% | $3.9B | 51/100 |
| First Interstate Bancsystem FIBK | FY2025 | $1.1B | $302.1M | 28.5% | $3.5B | 55/100 |
| First Bancorp P R FBP | FY2025 | $1.3B | $344.9M | 27.5% | $4.2B | 60/100 |
| Fulton Financial FULT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $391.6M | 29.8% | $4.5B | 50/100 |