A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ELF SEC filings page.
elf Beauty (ELF) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 31.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale continued, but heavier investment and overhead converted stable gross margins into sharply lower operating returns.
FY2026 net margin was1.6% while free cash flow margin reached11.6% , a wide divergence between accounting profit and cash generation. That gap indicates that non-cash charges and working-capital movements materially supported cash flow even as reported earnings weakened.
The capital base expanded faster than sales: total assets increased from
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of elf Beauty's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
elf Beauty has an operating margin of 4.5%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 66/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.0% the prior year.
elf Beauty's revenue surged 24.6% year-over-year to $1.6B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 87/100.
elf Beauty has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.72), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.35, elf Beauty holds $2.35 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.
elf Beauty converts 11.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($190.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 66/100.
elf Beauty's ROE of 2.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is down from 14.7% the prior year.
elf Beauty scores 3.88, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.2B) relative to total liabilities ($1.3B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
elf Beauty passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, elf Beauty generates $8.07 in operating cash flow ($212.5M OCF vs $26.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
elf Beauty generated $479.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
elf Beauty's EBITDA was $128.5M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 107.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
elf Beauty reported $66.6M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 99.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 234.9%.
elf Beauty earned $1.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 93.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 236.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
elf Beauty generated $110.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 447.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
elf Beauty held $344.2M in cash against $802.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
elf Beauty's gross margin was 83.2% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 14.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5 percentage points.
elf Beauty's operating margin was 21.4% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
elf Beauty's net profit margin was 13.9% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.9 percentage points.
elf Beauty's ROE was 5.7% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
elf Beauty spent $50.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
elf Beauty invested $1.4M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 79.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
ELF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $479.4M+35.5% | $449.3M+35.1% | $489.5M+37.8% | $343.9M+14.2% | $353.7M+9.0% | $332.6M+3.6% | $355.3M+31.1% | $301.1M+39.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $80.5M-26.3% | N/A | $142.0M+39.2% | $105.1M+20.8% | $109.2M+17.2% | N/A | $102.0M+29.2% | $87.0M+37.8% |
| Gross Profit | $398.8M+63.1% | $326.5M+37.7% | $347.5M+37.2% | $238.9M+11.6% | $244.5M+5.7% | $237.0M+4.3% | $253.3M+32.0% | $214.1M+40.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $280.3M+43.1% | N/A | $280.0M+28.3% | $231.1M+24.2% | $195.8M+8.4% | N/A | $218.2M+36.3% | $186.1M+65.9% |
| Operating Income | $102.4M+110.3% | N/A | $67.5M+92.5% | $7.7M-72.4% | $48.7M-3.9% | N/A | $35.1M+10.2% | $27.9M-30.5% |
| EBITDA | $128.5M+107.7% | N/A | $89.1M+90.8% | $26.0M-31.9% | $61.9M+3.6% | N/A | $46.7M+16.8% | $38.2M-18.6% |
| Income Tax | $27.7M+55.6% | N/A | $14.5M+60.6% | -$7.0M-178.2% | $17.8M+5577.8% | N/A | $9.0M+155.6% | $8.9M+38.0% |
| Net Income | $66.6M+99.9% | -$49.4M-274.7% | $39.4M+128.1% | $3.0M-84.2% | $33.3M-30.0% | $28.3M+94.5% | $17.3M-35.8% | $19.0M-42.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.13+91.5% | -$0.84-268.0% | $0.66+112.9% | $0.05-85.3% | $0.59-30.6% | $0.50+92.3% | $0.31-36.7% | $0.34-44.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.12+93.1% | -$0.82-267.3% | $0.65+116.7% | $0.05-84.8% | $0.58-28.4% | $0.49+96.0% | $0.30-34.8% | $0.33-43.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 60M+3.6% | N/A | 60M+3.1% | 60M+1.9% | 58M-1.5% | N/A | 58M+0.6% | 58M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
ELF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5B+87.1% | $2.4B+91.8% | $2.3B+83.7% | $2.3B+87.4% | $1.3B+9.1% | $1.2B+10.5% | $1.3B+14.1% | $1.2B+65.6% |
| Current Assets | $859.8M+42.7% | $789.4M+46.0% | $701.6M+25.5% | $707.2M+27.7% | $602.5M+13.6% | $540.6M+13.3% | $559.1M+22.9% | $554.0M+27.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $344.2M+102.5% | $289.7M+94.8% | $196.8M+166.5% | $194.4M+100.9% | $170.0M+55.9% | $148.7M+37.4% | $73.8M+1.6% | $96.8M-42.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $246.8M+44.9% | $220.2M+17.7% | $220.6M+2.7% | $247.4M+3.6% | $170.4M-14.6% | $187.2M-2.3% | $214.8M+5.0% | $238.8M+62.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $174.5M+0.7% | $174.6M+38.6% | $190.3M+1.4% | $154.7M+5.5% | $173.4M+11.3% | $126.0M+1.8% | $187.7M+55.1% | $146.6M+69.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $853.5M+150.6% | $853.5M+150.6% | $852.8M+150.4% | $851.8M+150.1% | $340.6M0.0% | $340.6M0.0% | $340.6M+0.1% | $340.6M+98.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+153.3% | $1.3B+159.3% | $1.2B+133.6% | $1.2B+131.6% | $510.0M+1.8% | $487.3M+0.1% | $497.4M+0.7% | $509.3M+121.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $337.7M+82.8% | $336.2M+89.9% | $254.3M-13.5% | $261.9M-15.8% | $184.7M-38.4% | $177.1M-40.8% | $293.9M-3.0% | $310.9M+104.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $954.1M+193.3% | $927.5M+198.9% | $907.6M+345.9% | $917.9M+362.6% | $325.3M+61.5% | $310.3M+65.4% | $203.5M+6.5% | $198.4M+153.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $802.0M+212.5% | $809.3M+215.3% | $816.7M+430.1% | $831.6M+430.8% | $256.7M+61.2% | $256.7M+58.6% | $154.1M-6.3% | $156.6M+171.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+45.2% | $1.1B+48.6% | $1.2B+51.4% | $1.1B+56.5% | $804.9M+14.4% | $760.9M+18.4% | $767.4M+24.9% | $727.7M+40.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$89.3M+40.0% | -$155.9M+14.4% | -$106.6M+49.4% | -$145.9M+35.9% | -$148.9M+39.6% | -$182.2M+38.1% | -$210.5M+31.8% | -$227.8M+32.2% |
ELF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $111.7M+310.0% | $102.5M-24.7% | $59.4M+503.9% | $23.4M+109.7% | $27.2M+2025.9% | $136.1M+267.7% | -$14.7M+14.1% | $11.2M-60.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.1M+97.9% | $26.3M+99.2% | $21.6M+85.8% | $18.3M+78.5% | $13.2M+45.6% | $13.2M+35.9% | $11.6M+42.6% | $10.2M+53.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $19.7M+99.4% | N/A | $29.9M+33.7% | $29.5M+36.2% | $9.9M-23.9% | N/A | $22.3M+102.3% | $21.6M+93.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.4M-79.8% | $1.9M-83.0% | $6.6M+31.0% | $6.8M+322.0% | $7.1M+802.7% | $11.1M+313.4% | $5.1M+11.8% | $1.6M+91.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $110.2M+447.4% | $100.6M-19.6% | $52.8M+367.1% | $16.6M+73.6% | $20.1M+3968.3% | $125.0M+264.1% | -$19.8M+8.7% | $9.5M-64.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M+77.9% | -$2.3M+79.8% | -$7.9M-51.6% | -$587.5M-36095.4% | -$7.6M-760.0% | -$11.4M-206.7% | -$5.2M+98.1% | -$1.6M-91.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$55.5M-45934.7% | -$7.0M+86.0% | -$54.0M-2243.9% | $594.8M+2757.1% | $121K-70.3% | -$50.2M-47231.1% | -$2.3M-101.1% | -$22.4M-1108.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $50.0M | $0-100.0% | $50.0M | $0 | $0 | $50.0M | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ELF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 83.2%+14.1pp | 72.7%+1.4pp | 71.0%-0.3pp | 69.5%-1.6pp | 69.1%-2.1pp | 71.3%+0.5pp | 71.3%+0.4pp | 71.1%+0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 21.4%+7.6pp | N/A | 13.8%+3.9pp | 2.2%-7.0pp | 13.8%-1.9pp | N/A | 9.9%-1.9pp | 9.3%-9.4pp |
| Net Margin | 13.9%+4.5pp | -11.0%-19.5pp | 8.0%+3.2pp | 0.9%-5.5pp | 9.4%-5.2pp | 8.5%+4.0pp | 4.9%-5.1pp | 6.3%-9.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.7%+1.6pp | -4.4%-8.1pp | 3.4%+1.1pp | 0.3%-2.4pp | 4.1%-2.6pp | 3.7%+1.5pp | 2.3%-2.1pp | 2.6%-3.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+0.2pp | -2.1%-4.3pp | 1.7%+0.3pp | 0.1%-1.4pp | 2.5%-1.4pp | 2.3%+1.0pp | 1.4%-1.1pp | 1.5%-2.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.55-0.7x | 2.35-0.7x | 2.76+0.9x | 2.70+0.9x | 3.26+1.5x | 3.05+1.5x | 1.90+0.4x | 1.78-1.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69+0.4x | 0.72+0.4x | 0.70+0.5x | 0.73+0.5x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.22+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.19-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.240.0x |
| FCF Margin | 23.0%+17.3pp | 22.4%-15.2pp | 10.8%+16.3pp | 4.8%+1.7pp | 5.7%+5.5pp | 37.6%+26.9pp | -5.6%+2.4pp | 3.2%-9.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| elf Beauty ELF | FY2026 | $1.6B | $26.3M | 1.6% | $6.2B | 61/100 |
| Coty Inc COTY | FY2026 | $5.8B | -$604.8M | -10.4% | $2.5B | 29/100 |
| Interparfums Inc IPAR | FY2025 | $1.5B | $208.0M | 14.0% | $3.8B | 77/100 |
| Newell Brands NWL | FY2025 | $7.2B | -$285.0M | -4.0% | $2.7B | 25/100 |
| Hims & Hers Health Inc HIMS | FY2025 | $2.3B | $128.4M | 5.5% | $6.9B | 51/100 |
| Estee Lauder Companies EL | FY2026 | $15.0B | $182.0M | 1.2% | $37.0B | 37/100 |
Where elf Beauty Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is elf Beauty's annual revenue?
elf Beauty (ELF) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 24.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is elf Beauty's revenue growing?
elf Beauty (ELF) revenue grew by 24.6% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2026.
Is elf Beauty profitable?
Yes, elf Beauty (ELF) reported a net income of $26.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 1.6%.
What is elf Beauty's EBITDA?
elf Beauty (ELF) had EBITDA of $153.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does elf Beauty have?
As of fiscal year 2026, elf Beauty (ELF) had $289.7M in cash and equivalents against $809.3M in long-term debt.
What is elf Beauty's gross margin?
elf Beauty (ELF) had a gross margin of 70.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is elf Beauty's operating margin?
elf Beauty (ELF) had an operating margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is elf Beauty's net profit margin?
elf Beauty (ELF) had a net profit margin of 1.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is elf Beauty's return on equity (ROE)?
elf Beauty (ELF) has a return on equity of 2.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is elf Beauty's free cash flow?
elf Beauty (ELF) generated $190.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 64.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is elf Beauty's operating cash flow?
elf Beauty (ELF) generated $212.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are elf Beauty's total assets?
elf Beauty (ELF) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are elf Beauty's capital expenditures?
elf Beauty (ELF) invested $22.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is elf Beauty's current ratio?
elf Beauty (ELF) had a current ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is elf Beauty's debt-to-equity ratio?
elf Beauty (ELF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is elf Beauty's return on assets (ROA)?
elf Beauty (ELF) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is elf Beauty's P/E ratio?
elf Beauty (ELF) trades at 104x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $59.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is elf Beauty's price-to-sales ratio?
elf Beauty (ELF) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is elf Beauty's Altman Z-Score?
elf Beauty (ELF) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.88, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is elf Beauty's Piotroski F-Score?
elf Beauty (ELF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are elf Beauty's earnings high quality?
elf Beauty (ELF) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is elf Beauty?
elf Beauty (ELF) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.