A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EMBC SEC filings page.
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Embecta’s revenue base is shrinking, but 2025 cost reductions restored cash generation while substantial debt still shapes the business.
The 2025 profit rebound was cost-led rather than volume-led: revenue fell to$1.08B , yet operating margin recovered to22.4% as selling and research expenses were reduced. Gross margin continued narrowing to62.6% , indicating that the improvement came from spending control rather than stronger unit economics. Cash conversion also repaired sharply, with operating cash flow of$191.7M versus free cash flow of$182.4M , after both measures were much weaker in FY2024.
The balance sheet remains debt-shaped: FY2025 liabilities of
Interest expense reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Embecta Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Embecta Corp. has an operating margin of 22.4%, meaning the company retains $22 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 82/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 14.8% the prior year.
Embecta Corp.'s revenue declined 3.8% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.
With a current ratio of 2.41, Embecta Corp. holds $2.41 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 69/100.
Embecta Corp. converts 16.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($182.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.
Embecta Corp. scores 1.68, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Embecta Corp. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Embecta Corp. generates $2.01 in operating cash flow ($191.7M OCF vs $95.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Embecta Corp. earns $2.26 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($242.1M vs $107.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Embecta Corp. generated $271.7M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5%.
Embecta Corp.'s EBITDA was $59.3M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 42.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.2%.
Embecta Corp. reported $21.1M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 53.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 614.6%.
Embecta Corp. earned $0.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 53.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 614.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Embecta Corp. generated $40.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 49.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.0%.
Embecta Corp. held $214.7M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Embecta Corp. paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 93.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.3%.
Margins & Returns
Embecta Corp.'s gross margin was 56.4% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Embecta Corp.'s operating margin was 17.9% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 13.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Embecta Corp.'s net profit margin was 7.8% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Embecta Corp. invested $5.6M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Embecta Corp. invested $1.1M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 175.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
EMBC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $271.7M-8.1% | $221.8M-14.4% | $261.2M-0.3% | $264.0M-7.7% | $295.5M+8.4% | $259.0M-9.8% | $261.9M-5.6% | $286.1M+1.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $118.4M+20.3% | $94.0M-0.9% | $99.5M-5.1% | $105.5M-6.1% | $98.4M+19.4% | $94.9M-6.8% | $104.8M+14.7% | $112.3M+12.2% |
| Gross Profit | $153.3M-22.2% | $127.8M-22.1% | $161.7M+2.9% | $158.5M-8.8% | $197.1M+3.7% | $164.1M-11.5% | $157.1M-15.5% | $173.8M-4.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.6M+27.3% | $5.4M-32.5% | $4.6M-77.3% | $4.6M-76.8% | $4.4M-78.4% | $8.0M-56.5% | $20.3M+0.5% | $19.8M-16.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $78.6M-6.9% | $76.2M-4.3% | $77.6M-4.3% | $86.9M-10.2% | $84.4M-1.5% | $79.6M-13.8% | $81.1M-10.2% | $96.8M+1.1% |
| Operating Income | $48.7M-48.2% | $35.0M-44.4% | $83.3M+190.2% | $56.5M+115.6% | $94.0M+68.2% | $62.9M+60.5% | $28.7M-36.9% | $26.2M+1.6% |
| EBITDA | $59.3M-42.5% | $45.2M-37.1% | $93.6M+145.7% | $69.6M+95.0% | $103.2M+59.3% | $71.9M+49.2% | $38.1M-29.8% | $35.7M+1.7% |
| Interest Expense | $23.9M-10.2% | $22.6M-15.4% | $24.1M-13.6% | $26.1M-10.0% | $26.6M-4.3% | $26.7M-4.0% | $27.9M+0.7% | $29.0M+5.1% |
| Income Tax | $6.5M-75.7% | $13.6M+10.6% | $14.8M+2214.3% | $2.6M+112.0% | $26.7M+117.1% | $12.3M+164.7% | -$700K+87.9% | -$21.6M-2060.0% |
| Net Income | $21.1M-53.6% | -$4.1M-117.4% | $44.1M | $26.4M+80.8% | $45.5M+209.5% | $23.5M-18.7% | $0-100.0% | $14.6M+143.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.36-53.8% | -$0.07-117.5% | $0.75 | $0.46+84.0% | $0.78+212.0% | $0.40-20.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.25+150.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.36-53.8% | -$0.07-117.5% | $0.74 | $0.44+83.3% | $0.78+212.0% | $0.40-20.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.24+140.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M0.0% | 59M+1.3% | 59M+1.1% | N/A | 58M+1.1% | 59M+1.3% | 59M+1.7% | N/A |
EMBC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.0B-8.1% | $1.1B-7.5% | $1.1B-15.1% | $1.2B-8.7% | $1.1B-6.6% | $1.1B-5.6% | $1.3B+5.8% |
| Current Assets | $705.1M+3.5% | $608.1M-5.5% | $620.2M-7.0% | $631.4M-17.0% | $681.5M-12.8% | $643.4M-9.4% | $667.2M-7.3% | $761.0M+1.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $214.7M-6.9% | $184.9M-11.7% | $201.3M-4.1% | $225.5M-15.7% | $230.6M-16.2% | $209.3M-30.2% | $210.0M-29.7% | $267.5M-18.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $214.2M+12.8% | $192.6M+13.8% | $181.8M+7.5% | $178.6M+4.1% | $189.9M+2.3% | $169.2M+10.4% | $169.1M+13.3% | $171.5M+12.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $182.2M-0.3% | $147.1M-20.7% | $159.2M-12.0% | $145.6M-24.6% | $182.8M+6.4% | $185.6M+50.0% | $180.9M+88.2% | $193.0M+1055.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $39.9M+159.1% | $15.4M-0.6% | $15.4M-0.6% | $15.4M-1.3% | $15.4M-0.6% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+2.8% | $1.7B-10.8% | $1.7B-12.6% | $1.7B-13.9% | $1.8B-10.1% | $1.9B-5.7% | $1.9B-4.6% | $2.0B-0.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $419.8M+52.4% | $247.3M-4.6% | $234.7M-21.3% | $261.5M-30.1% | $275.5M-25.7% | $259.3M-16.5% | $298.2M-8.7% | $374.0M+5.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B-6.0% | $1.4B-11.8% | $1.4B-11.0% | $1.5B-10.3% | $1.6B-6.6% | $1.6B-3.7% | $1.6B-3.8% | $1.6B-2.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.3B-9.8% | $1.3B-12.7% | $1.4B-11.8% | $1.4B-11.3% | $1.5B-8.3% | $1.5B-5.2% | $1.5B-3.7% | $1.6B-1.8% |
| Total Equity | -$612.7M+8.5% | -$626.1M+15.0% | -$613.1M+20.3% | -$650.6M+11.9% | -$669.6M+12.3% | -$736.2M+4.3% | -$768.8M+3.1% | -$738.3M+10.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$404.3M+11.6% | -$424.7M+13.9% | -$411.1M+19.1% | -$445.6M+10.6% | -$457.1M+9.3% | -$493.5M+3.2% | -$507.9M+4.2% | -$498.6M+7.9% |
EMBC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.8M-48.5% | $31.1M-2.2% | $17.2M+424.5% | $84.0M+215.8% | $81.2M+3966.7% | $31.8M+30.9% | -$5.3M+59.5% | $26.6M-10.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.6M+15.2% | $10.2M+13.3% | $10.3M+9.6% | $13.1M+37.9% | $9.2M+3.4% | $9.0M0.0% | $9.4M+6.8% | $9.5M+2.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.1M-30.5% | $5.7M-21.9% | $5.9M-33.7% | N/A | $5.9M-9.2% | $7.3M+12.3% | $8.9M+21.9% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M+175.0% | $500K+400.0% | $600K-60.0% | $7.3M | $400K-95.9% | $100K-97.1% | $1.5M-44.4% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $40.7M-49.6% | $30.6M-3.5% | $16.6M+344.1% | $76.7M+188.3% | $80.8M+784.7% | $31.7M+51.7% | -$6.8M+57.0% | $26.6M+30.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$129.5M-32275.0% | -$500K-400.0% | $9.5M+733.3% | -$7.3M | -$400K+95.9% | -$100K+97.1% | -$1.5M+44.4% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $112.4M+279.6% | -$41.5M-11.3% | -$51.6M-14.2% | -$81.6M-123.0% | -$62.6M-444.3% | -$37.3M-216.1% | -$45.2M-234.8% | -$36.6M-277.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $600K-93.1% | $8.9M+2.3% | $8.9M+1.1% | $8.8M+1.1% | $8.7M+1.2% | $8.7M+1.2% | $8.8M+2.3% | $8.7M+1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
EMBC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.4%-10.3pp | 57.6%-5.7pp | 61.9%+1.9pp | 60.0%-0.7pp | 66.7%-3.1pp | 63.4%-1.2pp | 60.0%-7.1pp | 60.8%-3.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.9%-13.9pp | 15.8%-8.5pp | 31.9%+20.9pp | 21.4%+12.2pp | 31.8%+11.3pp | 24.3%+10.6pp | 11.0%-5.4pp | 9.2%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | 7.8%-7.6pp | -1.8%-10.9pp | 16.9%+16.9pp | 10.0%+4.9pp | 15.4%+10.0pp | 9.1%-1.0pp | 0.0%-7.2pp | 5.1%+3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%-2.3pp | -0.4%-2.5pp | 4.2%+4.2pp | 2.4%+1.3pp | 3.9%+2.8pp | 2.1%-0.3pp | 0.0%-1.7pp | 1.1%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.68-0.8x | 2.460.0x | 2.64+0.4x | 2.41+0.4x | 2.47+0.4x | 2.48+0.2x | 2.240.0x | 2.03-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.0%-12.4pp | 13.8%+1.6pp | 6.4%+9.0pp | 29.0%+19.7pp | 27.3%+31.7pp | 12.2%+5.0pp | -2.6%+3.1pp | 9.3%+2.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$650.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embecta Corp. EMBC | FY2025 | $1.1B | $95.4M | 8.8% | $351.3M | 57/100 |
| Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS | FY2026 | $95.1M | -$131.6M | N/A | $1.6B | 50/100 |
| Pulse Biosciences, Inc PLSE | FY2025 | $350K | -$72.8M | N/A | $3.5B | — |
| BioLife Solutions Inc. BLFS | FY2025 | $96.2M | -$4.6M | -4.8% | $1.9B | 69/100 |
| Staar Surgical Co STAA | FY2025 | $239.4M | -$80.4M | -33.6% | $1.1B | 33/100 |
| AngioDynamics, Inc. ANGO | FY2026 | $320.2M | -$36.7M | -11.5% | $458.4M | 36/100 |
Where Embecta Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Embecta Corp.'s annual revenue?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Embecta Corp.'s revenue growing?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) revenue declined by 3.8% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Embecta Corp. profitable?
Yes, Embecta Corp. (EMBC) reported a net income of $95.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.8%.
What is Embecta Corp.'s EBITDA?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had EBITDA of $282.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Embecta Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had $225.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is Embecta Corp.'s gross margin?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had a gross margin of 62.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Embecta Corp.'s operating margin?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had an operating margin of 22.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Embecta Corp.'s net profit margin?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had a net profit margin of 8.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Embecta Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Embecta Corp. (EMBC) paid $0.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Embecta Corp.'s free cash flow?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) generated $182.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 816.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Embecta Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) generated $191.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Embecta Corp.'s total assets?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Embecta Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) invested $9.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Embecta Corp. spend on research and development?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) invested $37.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Embecta Corp.'s current ratio?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had a current ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Embecta Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) had a return on assets of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Embecta Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) trades at 4.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $87.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $351.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Embecta Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $351.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Embecta Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) has negative shareholder equity of -$650.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Embecta Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.68, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Embecta Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Embecta Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Embecta Corp. cover its interest payments?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.26x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Embecta Corp.?
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.