Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 8, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ETNB SEC filings page.
This page shows 89bio, Inc. (ETNB) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
89bio, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
89bio, Inc. passes 0 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
89bio, Inc. reported a net loss of $367.1M while operations used $367.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
89bio, Inc. reported an operating loss of $384.7M against $5.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
89bio, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$115.8M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 116.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.6%.
89bio, Inc. reported -$111.5M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 132.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.4%.
89bio, Inc. earned -$0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
89bio, Inc. recorded an outflow of $100.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 64.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.9%.
89bio, Inc. held $129.1M in cash against $36.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
89bio, Inc.'s ROE was -21.4% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
89bio, Inc. invested $103.9M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 131.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.4%.
89bio, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
ETNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $103.9M+131.6% | $64.4M+35.8% | N/A | $141.4M+350.2% | $44.9M+28.5% | $47.4M+112.6% | N/A | $31.4M+41.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.9M+39.1% | $11.5M+16.9% | N/A | $10.5M+32.4% | $8.6M+18.8% | $9.8M+58.4% | N/A | $7.9M+63.7% |
| Operating Income | -$115.8M-116.8% | -$75.9M-32.5% | N/A | -$151.9M-286.2% | -$53.4M-26.8% | -$57.3M-100.8% | N/A | -$39.3M-45.5% |
| EBITDA | -$115.8M-116.8% | -$75.9M-32.5% | N/A | -$151.9M-286.2% | -$53.4M-26.8% | -$57.3M-100.9% | N/A | -$39.3M-45.6% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M+30.1% | $1.3M+46.8% | N/A | $2.4M+146.3% | $874K-2.2% | $863K-58.4% | N/A | $959K+79.3% |
| Income Tax | $753K+461.9% | $137K+41.2% | N/A | $204K | $134K | $97K | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$111.5M-132.4% | -$71.3M-37.9% | N/A | -$149.1M-329.3% | -$48.0M-24.9% | -$51.7M-79.2% | N/A | -$34.7M-29.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.71-47.9% | -$0.49+9.3% | -$1.05-110.0% | -$1.39-208.9% | -$0.48+7.7% | -$0.540.0% | -$0.50-66.7% | -$0.45+21.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.71 | -$0.49 | -$1.05-110.0% | -$1.39-208.9% | -$0.48+7.7% | -$0.54 | -$0.50-66.7% | -$0.45 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 158M | 146M | N/A | 107M+40.3% | 100M+34.7% | 96M | N/A | 76M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ETNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $603.5M+3.7% | $685.0M+18.7% | $478.7M-19.7% | $458.3M-0.4% | $582.1M+18.2% | $577.3M+16.8% | $596.3M+202.9% | $460.1M+129.4% |
| Current Assets | $601.5M+3.7% | $682.9M+18.8% | $476.4M-19.7% | $456.2M-0.7% | $579.9M+17.9% | $574.8M+16.4% | $593.5M+202.7% | $459.5M+129.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $129.1M-39.2% | $315.4M+45.0% | $126.1M-60.1% | $91.4M-63.7% | $212.2M-13.5% | $217.6M-38.0% | $316.2M+472.2% | $251.9M+248.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $432.1M+35.4% | $323.4M-6.2% | $313.9M+19.5% | $332.4M | $319.2M | $344.7M | $262.7M+97.7% | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $81.8M+21.6% | $79.6M+19.2% | $77.9M+29.9% | $80.2M+60.7% | $67.2M+33.0% | $66.8M+37.7% | $60.0M+33.3% | $49.9M+4.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $39.6M-4.9% | $37.9M-0.9% | $36.1M+22.0% | $39.1M+55.2% | $41.7M+60.5% | $38.2M+59.2% | $29.6M+20.3% | $25.2M-26.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42.1M+64.8% | $41.7M+46.1% | $41.8M+37.6% | $41.1M+66.3% | $25.6M+4.0% | $28.5M+16.6% | $30.4M+48.9% | $24.7M+81.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $36.2M+77.6% | $35.9M+55.8% | $35.7M+44.1% | $35.5M+44.3% | $20.4M-16.9% | $23.1M-5.2% | $24.8M+22.8% | $24.6M+90.1% |
| Total Equity | $521.7M+1.3% | $605.5M+18.6% | $400.8M-25.3% | $378.1M-7.8% | $514.9M+16.5% | $510.5M+14.5% | $536.3M+253.2% | $410.2M+168.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.0B-80.8% | -$895.8M-76.0% | -$824.5M-80.2% | -$706.2M-69.3% | -$557.1M-45.7% | -$509.1M-48.0% | -$457.4M-45.1% | -$417.2M-43.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
ETNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$100.4M-64.2% | -$71.7M-80.6% | -$121.6M-254.5% | -$145.4M-378.8% | -$61.2M-77.6% | -$39.7M-32.0% | -$34.3M-26.6% | -$30.4M-104.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8K-33.3% | $10K+11.1% | $9K-43.8% | $8K-20.0% | $12K+20.0% | $9K-35.7% | $16K+6.7% | $10K-37.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.3M+41.5% | $7.2M+44.4% | N/A | $5.3M+20.1% | $5.2M+24.9% | $5.0M+40.7% | N/A | $4.4M+75.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $72K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$100.4M-64.2% | -$71.8M-80.8% | N/A | N/A | -$61.2M | -$39.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$106.6M-482.9% | -$7.8M+90.2% | $19.8M+131.1% | -$8.6M-122.5% | $27.8M+127.4% | -$79.9M-2045.9% | -$63.6M-475.4% | $38.3M+191.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20.7M-25.9% | $268.9M+1178.7% | $136.4M-15.9% | $33.2M+2342.6% | $28.0M-9.1% | $21.0M-93.5% | $162.2M+671.8% | -$1.5M-102.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ETNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -21.4%-12.0pp | -11.8%-1.7pp | N/A | -39.4%-31.0pp | -9.3%-0.6pp | -10.1%-3.7pp | N/A | -8.5%+9.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -18.5%-10.2pp | -10.4%-1.4pp | N/A | -32.5%-25.0pp | -8.2%-0.4pp | -8.9%-3.1pp | N/A | -7.5%+5.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 15.19+1.3x | 18.03+3.0x | 13.19-6.9x | 11.66-6.6x | 13.92-5.0x | 15.03-5.5x | 20.04+12.1x | 18.23+12.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.060.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89bio, Inc. ETNB | FY2024 | N/A | -$367.1M | N/A | $2.2B | — |
| Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. DNTH | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$162.3M | N/A | $5.9B | 55/100 |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX | FY2025 | $0 | -$144.7M | N/A | $3.5B | — |
| Zymeworks Inc. ZYME | FY2025 | $106.0M | -$81.1M | -76.6% | $1.9B | 76/100 |
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc NTLA | FY2025 | $67.7M | -$412.7M | N/A | $1.6B | 65/100 |
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. RCUS | FY2025 | $247.0M | -$353.0M | N/A | $3.1B | 61/100 |
Where 89bio, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 89bio, Inc. profitable?
No, 89bio, Inc. (ETNB) reported a net income of -$367.1M in fiscal year 2024.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s EBITDA?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had EBITDA of -$384.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does 89bio, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, 89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had $126.1M in cash and equivalents against $35.7M in long-term debt.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) has a return on equity of -91.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s free cash flow?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) recorded an outflow of $367.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -184.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) recorded an outflow of $367.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are 89bio, Inc.'s total assets?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had $478.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are 89bio, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) invested $15K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does 89bio, Inc. spend on research and development?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) invested $345.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s current ratio?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had a current ratio of 13.19 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) had a return on assets of -76.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does 89bio, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, 89bio, Inc. (ETNB) held $440.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $367.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is 89bio, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are 89bio, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) reported a net loss of $367.1M while operations used $367.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can 89bio, Inc. cover its interest payments?
89bio, Inc. (ETNB) reported an operating loss of $384.7M against $5.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.