A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVI SEC filings page.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) reported $446.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 14.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is expanding, but overhead and financing costs absorb much of the improvement, leaving cash generation better than reported earnings growth.
In FY2026, gross profit rose18.9% , yet net income rose only2.9% ; the gap shows that additional gross profit is not reaching shareholders efficiently. Selling, general and administrative expense increased19.5% while interest expense rose43.5% , helping explain why operating margin stayed at3.5% despite stronger sales.
Operating cash flow was
The balance sheet carries moderate leverage, with debt-to-equity at 0.3x and a current ratio of 1.6x in FY2026. Total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EVI Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
EVI Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 3.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s revenue grew 14.6% year-over-year to $446.6M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 70/100.
EVI Industries, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.34. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 32/100.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.64 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
EVI Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.0%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s ROE of 5.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is down from 5.2% the prior year.
EVI Industries, Inc. scores 3.15, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from revenue of $446.6M against total assets of $304.5M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
EVI Industries, Inc. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, EVI Industries, Inc. generates $2.67 in operating cash flow ($20.6M OCF vs $7.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
EVI Industries, Inc. earns $3.99 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($15.7M vs $3.9M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EVI Industries, Inc. generated $121.9M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.5%.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $7.8M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.0%.
EVI Industries, Inc. reported $2.7M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 264.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EVI Industries, Inc. generated $11.5M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 39.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2009.4%.
EVI Industries, Inc. held $6.8M in cash against $51.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
EVI Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 31.6% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.6% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.3% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
EVI Industries, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 1.8% in Q4 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
EVI Industries, Inc. invested $1.9M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
EVI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $121.9M+10.8% | $101.1M+8.1% | $115.3M+24.4% | $108.3M+15.6% | $110.0M+22.0% | $93.5M+11.4% | $92.7M+1.5% | $93.6M+6.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $83.4M+9.7% | $68.3M+4.3% | $79.8M+22.4% | $74.4M+14.8% | $76.0M+21.1% | $65.5M+12.5% | $65.2M+0.4% | $64.8M+3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $38.5M+13.5% | $32.8M+17.0% | $35.5M+29.1% | $33.9M+17.5% | $33.9M+23.9% | $28.1M+8.8% | $27.5M+4.2% | $28.9M+12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $32.8M+10.2% | $30.6M+18.5% | $31.3M+24.5% | $30.3M+27.1% | $29.8M+25.7% | $25.8M+10.3% | $25.1M+7.1% | $23.9M+3.4% |
| Operating Income | $5.6M+37.1% | $2.3M-0.7% | $4.2M+77.8% | $3.6M-28.6% | $4.1M+12.7% | $2.3M-5.5% | $2.4M-19.0% | $5.0M+90.6% |
| EBITDA | $7.8M+27.8% | $4.3M+9.9% | $6.3M+58.7% | $5.5M-15.7% | $6.1M+18.1% | $3.9M+0.1% | $3.9M-10.4% | $6.5M+57.1% |
| Interest Expense | $979K-4.6% | $959K+69.7% | $1.1M+61.6% | $916K+90.0% | $1.0M+115.5% | $565K-16.3% | $670K-18.6% | $482K-37.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.9M+93.2% | $547K-18.2% | $796K+34.7% | $799K-37.4% | $991K-10.6% | $669K-13.9% | $591K-24.9% | $1.3M+125.8% |
| Net Income | $2.7M+31.0% | $753K-27.7% | $2.4M+109.9% | $1.8M-42.8% | $2.1M+1.5% | $1.0M+8.9% | $1.1M-15.8% | $3.2M+152.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.05-28.6% | $0.16+100.0% | $0.12-45.5% | $0.140.0% | $0.07 | $0.08 | $0.22+144.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.05-28.6% | $0.15+114.3% | $0.11-47.6% | $0.14+7.7% | $0.07 | $0.07 | $0.21+133.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 14M+3.1% | 14M+3.5% | 13,656+4.7% | N/A | 13M | 13M | 13,047-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
EVI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $304.5M-0.8% | $318.2M+26.4% | $315.6M+26.9% | $321.8M+31.0% | $307.0M+33.1% | $251.8M+5.2% | $248.8M+0.7% | $245.5M-1.6% |
| Current Assets | $141.0M-3.1% | $153.2M+33.0% | $152.9M+35.2% | $158.1M+40.8% | $145.4M+42.7% | $115.2M+4.3% | $113.1M-3.2% | $112.3M-7.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.8M-23.5% | $4.3M-27.0% | $4.3M+8.8% | $4.7M+6.5% | $8.9M+94.2% | $5.9M+79.0% | $3.9M-8.4% | $4.4M+4.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $66.3M+0.3% | $80.2M+62.0% | $78.0M+54.6% | $75.2M+47.9% | $66.1M+37.9% | $49.5M-6.4% | $50.5M-10.1% | $50.9M-11.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $56.8M-6.1% | $56.0M | $56.8M | N/A | $60.5M+40.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $93.9M+2.5% | $93.9M+17.0% | $92.2M+16.0% | $92.1M+18.7% | $91.7M+22.1% | $80.3M+8.2% | $79.5M+7.2% | $77.6M+4.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $154.4M-5.6% | $172.2M+54.4% | $171.7M+54.9% | $181.0M+65.3% | $163.6M+73.9% | $111.6M+5.4% | $110.8M-4.0% | $109.5M-5.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $86.1M-9.3% | $95.5M+25.3% | $96.8M+35.0% | $112.3M+44.3% | $94.9M+35.9% | $76.2M+5.5% | $71.7M-0.6% | $77.8M+10.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $68.3M-0.6% | $76.8M+117.1% | $74.9M+91.5% | $68.7M+117.0% | $68.7M+183.2% | $35.4M+5.3% | $39.1M-9.6% | $31.6M-29.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $51.0M-3.8% | $60.0M+150.0% | $58.0M+107.7% | $51.0M+156.1% | $53.0M+310.8% | $24.0M+9.6% | $27.9M-9.6% | $19.9M-41.2% |
| Total Equity | $150.1M+4.6% | $146.0M+4.1% | $144.0M+4.3% | $140.8M+3.5% | $143.5M+5.0% | $140.2M+5.0% | $138.0M+4.9% | $136.1M+1.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $39.8M+7.4% | $37.1M+6.0% | $36.3M+7.0% | $34.0M+3.4% | $37.1M+8.5% | $35.0M+9.0% | $34.0M+9.0% | $32.8M-3.2% |
EVI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.4M+34.4% | $2.2M-76.1% | $4.0M+105.1% | $1.0M+394.2% | $9.9M-19.7% | $9.1M-2.9% | $2.0M-78.9% | $207K-86.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.1M+8.2% | $2.0M+24.6% | $2.0M+29.3% | $1.9M+25.7% | $2.0M+31.3% | $1.6M+9.0% | $1.6M+7.1% | $1.6M+0.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+16.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-42.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.9M+10.9% | $1.6M+58.1% | $1.7M+96.7% | $1.9M+52.7% | $1.7M+40.1% | $1.0M-18.8% | $871K-38.0% | $1.3M+29.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $11.5M+39.2% | $544K-93.3% | $2.3M+111.7% | -$890Kn/m | $8.2M-26.2% | $8.1M-0.4% | $1.1M-86.1% | -$1.0M-283.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$36.0Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$7.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.9M-130.8% | $2.0Mn/m | $1.4M-52.3% | -$2.8M-141.7% | $29.0Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | $3.0Mn/m | $6.7Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $654K+52.4% | $816K+221.3% | $25Kn/m | $8K-92.0% | $429K-48.3% | $254K-19.1% |
EVI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.6%+0.7pp | 32.5%+2.5pp | 30.8%+1.1pp | 31.3%+0.5pp | 30.9%+0.5pp | 30.0%-0.7pp | 29.7%+0.8pp | 30.8%+1.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.6%+0.9pp | 2.2%-0.2pp | 3.7%+1.1pp | 3.3%-2.0pp | 3.7%-0.3pp | 2.4%-0.4pp | 2.6%-0.7pp | 5.3%+2.4pp |
| Net Margin | 2.3%+0.3pp | 0.7%-0.4pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 1.7%-1.7pp | 1.9%-0.4pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 3.5%+2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%+0.4pp | 0.5%-0.2pp | 1.7%+0.8pp | 1.3%-1.1pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 2.4%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%+0.2pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.8%+0.3pp | 0.6%-0.8pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 1.3%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.64+0.1x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.580.0x | 1.410.0x | 1.53+0.1x | 1.510.0x | 1.580.0x | 1.44-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.340.0x | 0.41+0.2x | 0.40+0.2x | 0.36+0.2x | 0.37+0.3x | 0.170.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.15-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.03-0.1x | 1.18+0.4x | 1.19+0.4x | 1.29+0.5x | 1.14+0.5x | 0.800.0x | 0.80-0.1x | 0.80-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.400.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.380.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.4%+1.9pp | 0.5%-8.1pp | 2.0%+0.8pp | -0.8%+0.3pp | 7.5%-4.9pp | 8.7%-1.0pp | 1.2%-7.5pp | -1.1%-1.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVI Industries, Inc. EVI | FY2026 | $446.6M | $7.7M | 1.7% | $286.7M | 51/100 |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$80.3M | -4.4% | $243.0M | 33/100 |
| BlueLinx Holdings Inc. BXC | FY2025 | $3.0B | $219K | 0.0% | $618.9M | 55/100 |
| Titan Machinery Inc. TITN | FY2026 | $2.4B | -$54.2M | -2.2% | $553.7M | 29/100 |
| Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. DSGR | FY2025 | $2.0B | $8.3M | 0.4% | $1.6B | 51/100 |
| Global Industrial Company GIC | FY2025 | $1.4B | $72.1M | 5.2% | $1.7B | 60/100 |
Where EVI Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) reported $446.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 14.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) revenue grew by 14.6% year-over-year, from $389.8M to $446.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) reported a net income of $7.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 1.7%.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had EBITDA of $23.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had $6.8M in cash and equivalents against $51.0M in long-term debt.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a gross margin of 31.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a net profit margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) paid $0.33 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) generated $13.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -18.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) generated $20.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had $304.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) invested $7.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a current ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) trades at 37.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $7.7M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $286.7M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by $446.6M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $286.7M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.15, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.99x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.