A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BXC SEC filings page.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 4, 2026, up 2.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BlueLinx still converts sales into cash, but shrinking margins and financing costs leave earnings increasingly thin.
By FY2025, gross margin had fallen to15.3% and net margin was essentially0.0% , showing that pressure reached beyond product economics into the bottom line. With operating cash flow of$60M but free cash flow of$33M , reinvestment absorbed much of the cash produced by operations.
Revenue was nearly unchanged between FY2024 and FY2025, yet gross margin narrowed from
A current ratio of 4.7x and debt-to-equity of 0.5x indicate a liquid, moderately levered balance sheet rather than a business dependent on heavy borrowing. Yet FY2025 interest expense of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. has an operating margin of 1.1%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 3.0% the prior year.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.0% year-over-year to $3.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 21/100.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.48, meaning only $0.48 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 96/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.66, BlueLinx Holdings Inc. holds $4.66 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 1.1%, earning a moderate score of 36/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s ROE of 0.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 46/100. This is down from 8.2% the prior year.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. scores 3.41, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. reported $219K of net income while generating $59.8M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. earns $0.65 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($32.5M vs $49.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. generated $814.1M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA was $32.1M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.2%.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. reported $6.4M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 48.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 539.4%.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. earned $0.81 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 550.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. generated $8.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 124.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.7%.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. held $318.2M in cash against $297.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2027.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s gross margin was 17.2% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 2.5% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.8% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. spent $2.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 87.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4%.
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. invested $2.4M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 75.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
BXC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $814.1M+4.4% | $731.1M+3.1% | $715.8M+0.7% | $748.9M+0.2% | $780.1M+1.5% | $709.2M-2.3% | $710.6M-0.3% | $747.3M-7.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $674.4M+2.1% | $614.8M+2.8% | $603.2M+1.0% | $640.7M+3.1% | $660.4M+2.2% | $598.1M-0.1% | $597.3M+0.5% | $621.6M-7.3% |
| Gross Profit | $139.7M+16.7% | $116.4M+4.7% | $112.6M-0.6% | $108.2M-13.9% | $119.7M-2.3% | $111.1M-13.0% | $113.3M-4.3% | $125.7M-9.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $107.4M+12.7% | $96.2M+2.2% | $102.5M+10.6% | $89.3M-3.2% | $95.3M+6.5% | $94.1M+3.1% | $92.6M+9.6% | $92.2M+0.9% |
| Operating Income | $20.6M+37.0% | $7.3M-31.7% | -$3.2M-126.9% | $10.0M-58.5% | $15.0M-37.0% | $10.7M-61.2% | $12.0M-55.7% | $24.0M-39.4% |
| EBITDA | $32.1M+29.2% | $19.3M-4.8% | $7.6M-64.7% | $19.7M-41.3% | $24.8M-26.9% | $20.3M-45.3% | $21.4M-39.6% | $33.6M-29.7% |
| Interest Expense | $12.3M-2.7% | $12.2M+1.3% | $12.4M-36.8% | $12.5M+7.5% | $12.6M+13.0% | $12.1M+160.7% | $19.7M+372.2% | $11.7M+109.2% |
| Income Tax | $4.8M+112.4% | -$361K-127.0% | -$3.4M-301.1% | -$292K-105.2% | $2.3M-51.8% | $1.3M-75.9% | $1.7M-83.2% | $5.6M-38.3% |
| Net Income | $6.4M+48.6% | -$1.5M-152.0% | -$8.6M-262.2% | $1.7M-89.7% | $4.3M-69.9% | $2.8M-84.0% | $5.3M+129.1% | $16.0M-34.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.82+51.9% | -$0.18-154.5% | -$1.07-257.4% | $0.20-89.4% | $0.54-67.3% | $0.33-83.7% | $0.68+134.2% | $1.88-30.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.81+50.0% | -$0.18-154.5% | -$1.06-260.6% | $0.20-89.3% | $0.54-67.3% | $0.33-83.5% | $0.66+133.2% | $1.87-31.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M-1.5% | 8M-4.6% | N/A | 8M-6.8% | 8M-8.2% | 8M-4.7% | N/A | 9M-4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BXC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B+1.2% | $1.6B-2.2% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.6B-1.8% | $1.6B-0.1% | $1.6B+2.6% | $1.6B+2.6% | $1.6B+1.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B-3.9% | $1.0B-10.4% | $984.5M-13.2% | $1.1B-7.0% | $1.1B-4.7% | $1.2B-0.5% | $1.1B+1.2% | $1.2B+0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $318.2M-17.7% | $319.1M-28.9% | $385.8M-23.7% | $429.4M-18.4% | $386.8M-21.3% | $449.0M-6.7% | $505.6M-3.1% | $526.3M+12.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $375.3M-4.1% | $371.7M-7.0% | $326.0M-8.4% | $345.9M+1.6% | $391.5M+9.5% | $399.6M+7.7% | $355.9M+3.6% | $340.5M-6.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $70.3M+27.0% | $66.4M+19.9% | $67.2M+21.4% | $55.4M0.0% | $55.4M0.0% | $55.4M0.0% | $55.4M0.0% | $55.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $982.1M+2.0% | $982.5M-1.5% | $932.0M+0.1% | $958.9M+0.4% | $962.7M+3.1% | $997.4M+6.3% | $931.3M+3.1% | $955.5M+0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $264.9M+9.1% | $268.0M-4.5% | $211.3M-9.6% | $239.1M-7.2% | $242.7M+2.2% | $280.6M+12.6% | $233.7M+6.9% | $257.7M-3.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $717.2M-0.4% | $714.6M-0.3% | $720.7M+3.3% | $719.9M+3.2% | $720.0M+3.4% | $716.8M+4.0% | $697.6M+1.9% | $697.8M+1.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $297.1M+0.5% | $296.9M+0.5% | $296.7M+0.5% | $296.4M+0.6% | $295.7M+0.4% | $295.4M+0.4% | $295.1M+0.4% | $294.7M+0.4% |
| Total Equity | $621.5M0.0% | $615.5M-3.2% | $617.3M-4.5% | $623.0M-5.0% | $621.3M-4.8% | $636.1M-2.6% | $646.4M+1.9% | $655.6M+3.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $527.4M-0.4% | $521.0M-0.8% | $522.5M0.0% | $531.0M+2.7% | $529.4M+5.7% | $525.1M+7.9% | $522.3M+11.3% | $517.0M+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
BXC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.2M+141.8% | -$57.2M-68.8% | $61.8M+229.9% | $58.6M-5.1% | -$26.8M-174.7% | -$33.9M-8.9% | $18.7M-75.2% | $61.8M-20.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.5M+17.2% | $12.0M+25.3% | $10.8M+15.0% | $9.7M+2.2% | $9.8M-3.3% | $9.6M+1.3% | $9.4M+13.5% | $9.5M+17.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.2M+39.1% | $3.1M+22.6% | N/A | $3.5M+9.4% | $2.3M+64.3% | $2.5M+7.3% | N/A | $3.2M+6.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M-75.2% | $2.6M-56.2% | $5.4M-73.1% | $5.9M-25.0% | $9.6M+48.9% | $5.9M+8.9% | $20.3M+136.3% | $7.9M+61.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.8M+124.2% | -$59.8M-50.2% | $56.4M+3773.4% | $52.7M-2.2% | -$36.4M-223.9% | -$39.8M-8.9% | -$1.5M-102.3% | $53.8M-26.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.3M+75.7% | -$1.7M+49.3% | -$100.6M-397.7% | -$5.9M+19.5% | -$9.5M-51.3% | -$3.4M+36.2% | -$20.2M-149.1% | -$7.4M-52.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.8M+62.4% | -$7.8M+59.5% | -$4.7M+75.4% | -$10.1M+48.3% | -$26.0M-33.7% | -$19.3M-385.1% | -$19.2M-23.9% | -$19.5M+8.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.6M-87.4% | $2.8M-81.7% | $0-100.0% | $2.7M-82.3% | $20.4M+40.3% | $15.0M | $15.3M+19.5% | $15.5M-12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BXC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.2%+1.8pp | 15.9%+0.3pp | 15.7%-0.2pp | 14.4%-2.4pp | 15.3%-0.6pp | 15.7%-1.9pp | 16.0%-0.7pp | 16.8%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.5%+0.6pp | 1.0%-0.5pp | -0.4%-2.1pp | 1.3%-1.9pp | 1.9%-1.2pp | 1.5%-2.3pp | 1.7%-2.1pp | 3.2%-1.7pp |
| Net Margin | 0.8%+0.2pp | -0.2%-0.6pp | -1.2%-1.9pp | 0.2%-1.9pp | 0.5%-1.3pp | 0.4%-2.0pp | 0.7%+3.3pp | 2.1%-0.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.0%+0.3pp | -0.2%-0.7pp | -1.4%-2.2pp | 0.3%-2.2pp | 0.7%-1.5pp | 0.4%-2.2pp | 0.8%+3.7pp | 2.4%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.3pp | -0.5%-0.9pp | 0.1%-0.9pp | 0.3%-0.6pp | 0.2%-0.9pp | 0.3%+1.5pp | 1.0%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.01-0.5x | 3.90-0.3x | 4.66-0.2x | 4.600.0x | 4.55-0.3x | 4.16-0.5x | 4.85-0.3x | 4.58+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.480.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.450.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.510.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.460.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.1%+5.7pp | -8.2%-2.6pp | 7.9%+8.1pp | 7.0%-0.2pp | -4.7%-8.5pp | -5.6%-0.6pp | -0.2%-9.6pp | 7.2%-1.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueLinx Holdings Inc. BXC | FY2025 | $3.0B | $219K | 0.0% | $557.9M | 55/100 |
| Titan Machinery Inc. TITN | FY2026 | $2.4B | -$54.2M | -2.2% | $543.1M | 24/100 |
| EVI Industries, Inc. EVI | FY2026 | $446.6M | $7.7M | 1.7% | $240.1M | 51/100 |
| Global Industrial Company GIC | FY2025 | $1.4B | $72.1M | 5.2% | $1.7B | 60/100 |
| DXP Enterprises Inc DXPE | FY2025 | $2.0B | $88.7M | 4.4% | $2.8B | 59/100 |
| Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. DSGR | FY2025 | $2.0B | $8.3M | 0.4% | $1.6B | 52/100 |
Where BlueLinx Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) revenue was essentially unchanged year-over-year, at $3.0B in fiscal year 2025 against $3.0B the year before.
Is BlueLinx Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) reported a net income of $219K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had EBITDA of $72.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BlueLinx Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had $385.8M in cash and equivalents against $296.7M in long-term debt.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s gross margin?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had a gross margin of 15.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s operating margin?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had an operating margin of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) generated $32.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) generated $59.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditures?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) invested $26.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had a current ratio of 4.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026). The market capitalization is $557.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026. The market capitalization is $557.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.41, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) reported $219K of net income while generating $59.8M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BlueLinx Holdings Inc. cover its interest payments?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.65x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BlueLinx Holdings Inc.?
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. (BXC) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.