Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FECOF SEC filings page.
This page shows FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FEC Resources' latest figures show a financing-dependent business whose reported earnings turned negative while operations continued consuming cash.
In FY2025, a net loss of$283K coincided with operating cash flow of-$249K , so accounting performance and cash generation pointed in the same weak direction. Investing cash flow of-$204K alongside financing cash flow of$258K indicates that reported funding inflows offset only part of the cash used by operations and investment.
Liabilities fell from
The share count increased from 861.1M in FY2024 to 992.6M in FY2025, consistent with equity issuance being part of the financing mix. Return on assets shifted from
Financial Health Signals
FEC RESOURCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FEC RESOURCES INC passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
FEC RESOURCES INC reported a net loss of $283K while operations used $249K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FEC RESOURCES INC reported a net loss of $283K in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 215.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FEC RESOURCES INC held $15K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
FEC RESOURCES INC's ROE was -4.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
FECOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | N/A | -$182Kn/m | -$159Kn/m | -$183Kn/m | -$179Kn/m | -$212Kn/m | -$214K |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $62K+90.8% | $33K+206.3% | $11Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Net Income | -$283K-215.7% | $244K+27.4% | $192K-0.7% | $193K+14.8% | $168Kn/m | -$187Kn/m | -$212K |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FECOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3M-27.0% | $8.6M+246.3% | $2.5M+8.7% | $2.3M+4.5% | $2.2M-8.3% | $2.4M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $24K+66.9% | $14K-14.4% | $17K-96.3% | $445K+28.3% | $347K-36.3% | $544K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15K+158.2% | $6K-22.3% | $7K-43.3% | $13K-88.5% | $114K-37.1% | $181K+326.0% | $43K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $75K-92.0% | $937K+34.8% | $695K+128.2% | $305K+2187.1% | $13K-68.8% | $43K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $75K-92.0% | $937K+34.8% | $695K+128.2% | $305K+2187.1% | $13K-68.8% | $43K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $6.2M-19.0% | $7.6M+328.7% | $1.8M-9.7% | $2.0M-8.9% | $2.2M-7.2% | $2.3M+42.9% | $1.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$19.4Mn/m | -$19.1Mn/m | -$18.9Mn/m | -$18.7Mn/m | -$18.5Mn/m | -$18.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FECOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FECOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -4.6%-7.8pp | 3.2%-7.5pp | 10.8%+1.0pp | 9.8%+2.0pp | 7.8%+15.8pp | -8.0%+4.9pp | -12.9% |
| Return on Assets | -4.5%-7.4pp | 2.9%-4.9pp | 7.7%-0.7pp | 8.5%+0.8pp | 7.7%+15.6pp | -7.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.32+0.3x | 0.020.0x | 0.02-1.4x | 1.46-24.6x | 26.02+13.3x | 12.73 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.01-0.1x | 0.12-0.3x | 0.39+0.2x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.02 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.32), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEC RESOURCES INC FECOF | FY2025 | N/A | -$283K | N/A | $1.2M | — |
| ROYALE ENERGY INC ROYL | FY2025 | $1.9M | -$1.3M | -64.3% | $8.7M | — |
Where FEC RESOURCES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FEC RESOURCES INC profitable?
No, FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) reported a net loss of $283K in fiscal year 2025.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's return on equity (ROE)?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) has a return on equity of -4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's operating cash flow?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) recorded an outflow of $249K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are FEC RESOURCES INC's total assets?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) had $6.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's current ratio?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) had a current ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) had a return on assets of -4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does FEC RESOURCES INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) held $15K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $249K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is FEC RESOURCES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FEC RESOURCES INC's earnings high quality?
FEC RESOURCES INC (FECOF) reported a net loss of $283K while operations used $249K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.