STOCK TITAN

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) Financials

TRLEF
FY2021 annual
Revenue $3.7M +43.2% YoY
Net Income -$2.1M +42.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2021
Operating Cash Flow -$1.9M -14.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2021, ended Dec 31, 2021 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2021, filed May 2, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRLEF SEC filings page.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) reported $3.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2021, up 43.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TRLEF FY2021

Revenue recovered in FY2021, but operating losses still consumed cash and financing was needed to rebuild positive equity.

Net margin improved from -136.7% in FY2020 to -55.4% in FY2021. Yet cash conversion worsened, with operating cash flow moving from -$1.7M to -$1.9M, so the smaller accounting loss did not translate into better cash generation and financing remained necessary.

Equity moved from a deficit of $1.4M in FY2020 to positive equity of $741K, despite continued net losses. This balance-sheet repair appears financing-led rather than earnings-funded, because financing cash flow was positive while net income remained negative.

Operating margin improved from -124.3% to -83.7%, indicating that the revenue rebound restored some fixed-cost absorption. However, SG&A rose to $2.2M in FY2021 while the operating loss remained $3.1M, so the cost base still exceeded what the business could support.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

DUNE OIL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-6.14

DUNE OIL CORP scores -6.14, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.3M) relative to total liabilities ($6.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

DUNE OIL CORP passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

DUNE OIL CORP reported a net loss of $2.1M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

DUNE OIL CORP reported an operating loss of $3.1M against $126K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$864K
YoY+6.5%
QoQ-1.8%

DUNE OIL CORP generated $864K in revenue in Q4 2021. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

EBITDA
-$899K
YoY+2.2%
QoQ-41.3%

DUNE OIL CORP's EBITDA was -$899K in Q4 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.3%.

Net Income
$112K
YoY+109.9%
QoQ-97.9%

DUNE OIL CORP reported $112K in net income in Q4 2021. This represents an increase of 109.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 97.9%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.0M
YoY+406.6%
QoQ-29.9%
5Y CAGR-7.9%

DUNE OIL CORP held $1.0M in cash as of Q4 2021; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
185M
YoY+28.6%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+26.9%

DUNE OIL CORP had 185M shares outstanding in Q4 2021. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
13.0%

DUNE OIL CORP's net profit margin was 13.0% in Q4 2021, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q4 2020: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
15.1%
QoQ-463.6pp

DUNE OIL CORP's ROE was 15.1% in Q4 2021, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 463.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q4 2021: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2021.

TRLEF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRLEF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ2'2010-QQ1'2010-Q
Revenue$864K+6.5%$879K+78.1%$1.0M+56.4%$945K+49.6%$811K-16.9%$494K-46.0%$648K-35.2%$632K-38.4%
SG&A Expenses$624K+10.4%$509K-7.1%$547K+25.4%$568K+65.1%$565K+18.9%$549K+8.8%$436K+13.5%$344K-17.6%
Operating Income-$910K+1.3%-$643K+38.4%-$1.1M-41.2%-$469K+3.0%-$922K-748.2%-$1.0M-11.5%-$762K-128.7%-$484K-53.3%
EBITDA-$899K+2.2%-$636K+37.7%-$1.1M-41.2%-$462K+2.9%-$919K-1343.3%-$1.0M-10.0%-$757K-135.1%-$476K-57.0%
Interest Expense$6K+456.0%$46K+35.0%$29K+10.3%$45K+69.9%-$2K-114.4%$34K+203.8%$26K+143.1%$26K+149.1%
Net Income$112K+109.9%$5.4M+557.9%$1.9M+338.6%-$9.5M-2113.9%-$1.1M-684.7%-$1.2M-25.3%-$792K-182.7%-$428K-35.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.00+100.0%$0.03+400.0%$0.01+200.0%N/A-$0.01-$0.01-$0.01N/A
EPS (Diluted)N/A$0.03$0.01N/AN/A-$0.01-$0.01N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A178M190MN/AN/A110M88MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

TRLEF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRLEF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ2'2010-QQ1'2010-Q
Total Assets$7.2M+10.3%$8.5M+32.4%$7.7M+11.5%$8.0M+16.9%$6.5M-11.1%$6.4M-21.2%$6.9M-18.1%$6.9M-18.2%
Current Assets$1.8M+83.2%$2.7M+196.4%$2.4M+84.8%$2.6M+139.0%$1.0M-36.7%$908K-47.9%$1.3M-28.2%$1.1M-30.1%
Cash & Equivalents$1.0M+406.6%$1.5M+533.3%$1.1M+89.5%$1.3M+104.1%$203K-76.5%$231K-75.6%$572K-10.4%$647K+103.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$710K-8.2%$873K+47.1%$1.1M+86.6%$910K+146.5%$773K+21.4%$593K$563K$369K-65.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$6.4M-19.1%$7.4M+4.5%$14.1M+118.5%$17.0M+203.8%$7.9M+44.2%$7.1M+14.4%$6.5M+3.3%$5.6M-5.4%
Current Liabilities$1.5M-27.6%$1.6M+27.5%$2.2M+60.5%$2.2M+86.6%$2.1M+73.0%$1.3M+5.0%$1.4M-30.0%$1.2M-32.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.9M-16.1%$5.8M-0.6%$11.9M+134.4%$14.8M+235.4%$5.9M+36.3%$5.8M+16.7%$5.1M+18.9%$4.4M+6.1%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$34K$38K
Total Equity$741K+151.4%$1.1M+276.7%-$6.4M-1574.0%-$9.0M-815.6%-$1.4M-180.1%-$641K-132.3%$436K-79.9%$1.3M-48.9%
Retained Earnings-$30.5M-7.2%-$30.6M-12.0%-$36.1M-37.8%-$37.9M-49.6%-$28.5M-14.2%-$27.3M-10.3%-$26.2M-9.7%-$25.4M-7.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

TRLEF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRLEF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ2'2010-QQ1'2010-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$772K-48.4%-$466K-10.5%-$389K+36.9%-$256K-179.0%-$521K-922.6%-$422K-240.3%-$616K-431.6%-$92K+75.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$11K+334.4%$7K-68.5%$7K+29.0%$7K-9.0%$3K-94.4%$22K+184.5%$5K-53.3%$8K-37.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$124K$37KN/A$167K-55.9%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$13K$79K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$630K-$170K
Investing Cash Flow-$130K-608.7%-$45K-409.9%-$6K+53.7%-$743+99.1%$25K+339.8%-$9K-$14K-115.4%-$82K-162.9%
Financing Cash Flow$294K+12.0%$739K+343.6%$247K-53.0%$1.4M+1758.1%$263K+1959.4%$166K+918.1%$525K+273.6%$74K+854.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TRLEF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRLEF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ2'2110-QQ1'2110-QQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ2'2010-QQ1'2010-Q
Operating Margin-105.4%-73.2%-106.1%-49.7%+26.9pp-113.7%-211.5%-117.6%-76.6%-45.8pp
Net Margin13.0%616.3%186.6%-1002.8%-139.3%-239.7%-122.3%-67.7%-37.0pp
Return on Equity15.1%478.7%N/AN/AN/AN/A-181.8%-168.8pp-34.1%-21.3pp
Return on Assets1.6%+19.0pp63.5%+81.8pp24.6%+36.0pp-118.0%-111.8pp-17.4%-15.4pp-18.4%-6.8pp-11.5%-8.1pp-6.2%-2.5pp
Current Ratio1.23+0.7x1.65+0.9x1.05+0.1x1.18+0.3x0.49-0.8x0.71-0.7x0.910.0x0.920.0x
Debt-to-Equity8.666.54N/AN/AN/AN/A0.08-2.8x0.03-2.4x
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.100.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-97.2%-27.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
DUNE OIL CORP TRLEF FY2021 $3.7M -$2.1M -55.4% $7.3M —
ROYALE ENERGY INC ROYL FY2025 $1.9M -$1.3M -64.3% $9.7M —
FEC RESOURCES INC FECOF FY2025 N/A -$283K N/A $1.6M —
PERMEX PETROLEUM CORP OILCF FY2024 $116K -$4.0M N/A $1.8M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DUNE OIL CORP's annual revenue?

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) reported $3.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. This represents a 43.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is DUNE OIL CORP's revenue growing?

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) revenue grew by 43.2% year-over-year, from $2.6M to $3.7M in fiscal year 2021.

Is DUNE OIL CORP profitable?

No, DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) reported a net income of -$2.1M in fiscal year 2021, with a net profit margin of -55.4%.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had EBITDA of -$3.1M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had an operating margin of -83.7% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had a net profit margin of -55.4% in fiscal year 2021, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) has a return on equity of -276.7% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash used by core business activities.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had $7.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had 185M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2021.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had a current ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2021, which is considered adequate.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.66 as of fiscal year 2021, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) had a return on assets of -28.6% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2021, DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) held $1.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.14, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) reported a net loss of $2.1M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DUNE OIL CORP (TRLEF) reported an operating loss of $3.1M against $126K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top