Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLDDW SEC filings page.
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) reported $28.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is not converting to cash, while a balance-sheet reset coexists with heavy losses and sub-1x current coverage.
The earnings-quality break is that revenue rose33.8% in FY2025 while operating cash flow worsened to-$16.1M , so growth did not translate into cash. That disconnect coincided with interest expense increasing from$234K to$5.7M , adding pressure below operating profit.
Equity swung from
Margin improvement from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fold Holdings, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fold Holdings, Inc's revenue surged 33.9% year-over-year to $31.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 91/100.
Fold Holdings, Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.44. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
Fold Holdings, Inc's current ratio of 0.86 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 13/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for Fold Holdings, Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Fold Holdings, Inc posts a -110.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $110 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 36/100.
Fold Holdings, Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Fold Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $69.6M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fold Holdings, Inc generated $6.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.
Fold Holdings, Inc reported -$9.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 171.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.9%.
Fold Holdings, Inc earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 167.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fold Holdings, Inc held $28.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Fold Holdings, Inc's ROE was -30.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 46.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FLDDW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.1M-25.5% | $5.6M-21.1% | $9.1M+8.2% | $7.4M+41.2% | $8.2M+59.1% | $7.1M+43.7% | $8.4M | $5.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $766K | $801K+17.2% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$766K | -$801K-17.2% |
| Interest Expense | $922K-53.3% | $2.3M+78.8% | $1.3M+447.9% | $1.2M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $234K | $0 |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $3K-12.7% | -$3K+65.0% | -$881-113.2% | $881+465.6% | $4K-50.9% | -$7K | $7K-99.0% |
| Net Income | -$9.7M-171.9% | -$29.2M+40.3% | -$34.7M-7232.4% | $554K+100.9% | $13.4M+678.8% | -$48.9M-5072.2% | $486K | -$62.3M-5264.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.19-165.5% | -$0.59+69.3% | -$0.77-1062.5% | $0.01+100.1% | $0.29+172.5% | -$1.92-1100.0% | $0.08 | -$10.68 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.19-167.9% | -$0.59 | -$0.77 | $0.01 | $0.28 | -$1.92 | $0.08 | -$10.68 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52M+9.0% | 50M | N/A | 47M | 48M | 25M | N/A | 6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
FLDDW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52.5M-71.2% | $78.3M-47.3% | $153.5M+22.1% | $191.0M+266.1% | $182.1M+251.8% | $148.5M+188.3% | $125.7M-24.3% | $52.2M-68.4% |
| Current Assets | $39.0M+88.9% | $20.0M-18.2% | $18.1M-36.0% | $19.1M+11830.7% | $20.7M+8150.1% | $24.4M+6709.8% | $28.3M+9147.0% | $160K+46.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.4M+329.5% | $11.5M-1.5% | $7.7M-58.3% | $6.7M+51.9% | $6.6M+207.2% | $11.7M+1041.7% | $18.3M+1129.0% | $4.4M+17021.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $847K+156.5% | $461K+14.1% | $478K+81.9% | $366K | $330K | $404K | $263K | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $615K-11.9% | $539K-42.8% | $728K+61.3% | $290K | $698K | $943K | $451K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $21.2M-77.3% | $42.0M-45.3% | $90.5M-53.2% | $96.3M+61.7% | $93.6M-25.6% | $76.7M+25.9% | $193.5M+10.9% | $59.6M-66.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $21.2M+64.8% | $42.0M+277.8% | $21.1M-3.6% | $13.0M+102.1% | $12.9M+129.6% | $11.1M+108.9% | $21.9M+545.1% | $6.4M+118.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $69.4M-59.6% | $83.3M+56.8% | $80.7M-32.8% | $65.6M+17.9% | $171.6M+0.3% | $53.2M-69.4% |
| Total Equity | $31.3M-64.7% | $36.4M-49.4% | $63.0M+192.9% | $94.7M+1379.2% | $88.5M+219.6% | $71.9M+866.4% | -$67.8M-704.1% | -$7.4M+35.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$209.8M-53.3% | -$200.1M-33.2% | -$170.9M-68.7% | -$136.2M-880.4% | -$136.8M-913.4% | -$150.2M-1031.6% | -$101.3M-797.1% | -$13.9M-20.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FLDDW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$9.5M-136.5% | -$6.6M-33.1% | -$4.7M-6096.2% | -$2.5M-13.6% | -$4.0M-365.0% | -$5.0M-1298.6% | $78K+107.5% | -$2.2M-91.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.7M0.0% | $1.7M-67.2% | N/A | $1.6M | $1.7M | $5.2M | N/A | $0 |
| Investing Cash Flow | $43.4M+4534.1% | $13.2M+821.2% | -$5.2M-548.7% | -$949K-62.3% | -$980K-90.7% | -$1.8M-198.6% | -$803K-253.7% | -$585K-100.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.1M-15017.4% | -$2.7M-1886.7% | $10.9M-25.7% | $3.5M-30.4% | -$113K-104.5% | $153K-69.5% | $14.7M+2693.9% | $5.0M+105.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
FLDDW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -9.1% | -15.3% |
| Net Margin | -158.5% | -521.6% | -379.9% | 7.5% | 164.2% | -689.6% | 5.8% | -1188.7% |
| Return on Equity | -30.9%-46.1pp | -80.2%-12.2pp | -55.1% | 0.6% | 15.2% | -68.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -18.4%-25.8pp | -37.2%-4.3pp | -22.6%-23.0pp | 0.3%+119.8pp | 7.4%+11.8pp | -32.9%-31.1pp | 0.4% | -119.5%-120.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.84+0.2x | 0.48-1.7x | 0.86-0.4x | 1.47+1.4x | 1.60+1.6x | 2.20+2.1x | 1.29+1.2x | 0.030.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.68-0.4x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.44 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1.07 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.12+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.07 | 0.10 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fold Holdings, Inc FLDDW | FY2025 | $31.8M | -$69.6M | N/A | N/A | 33/100 |
| Netcapital Inc NCPLW | FY2025 | $869K | -$28.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| CleanSpark CLSKW | FY2026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| Netcapital Inc NCPL | FY2025 | $869K | -$28.3M | N/A | $8.1M | — |
| Plutus Financial Group PLUT | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$5.1M | N/A | $39.1M | 28/100 |
Where Fold Holdings, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) reported $31.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fold Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) revenue grew by 33.9% year-over-year, from $23.8M to $31.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fold Holdings, Inc profitable?
No, Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) reported a net income of -$69.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) has a return on equity of -110.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's operating cash flow?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fold Holdings, Inc's total assets?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) had $153.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's current ratio?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) had a return on assets of -45.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fold Holdings, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fold Holdings, Inc's earnings high quality?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) reported a net loss of $69.6M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fold Holdings, Inc?
Fold Holdings, Inc (FLDDW) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.