A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLUX SEC filings page.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) reported $42.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 36.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Improved gross margins have not produced durable profitability; recent sales contraction and renewed cash use leave financing central to the business.
The FY2025 cash result briefly looked better than earnings: a net loss of$6.7M coexisted with free cash flow of-$43K . By FY2026, operating cash flow was-$5.9M while free cash flow was-$6.4M , showing that near-break-even cash flow was not a durable conversion of losses into cash.
Gross-margin expansion from
In FY2026, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. held $300K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $5.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. had 22M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 17M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. spent $2.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 5.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $42.1M in fiscal year 2026, against $66.4M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s operations used $5.9M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $610K generated in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $300K at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $21.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. scores -5.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.1M) relative to total liabilities ($21.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $7.4M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $6.5M against $853K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $357K in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 79.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.4%.
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. held $300K in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. invested $104K in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 32.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
FLUX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $14.1M-16.1% | $13.2M-18.3% | N/A | N/A | $16.8M-7.5% | $16.1M+9.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $9.2M-18.8% | $9.4M-13.7% | N/A | N/A | $11.4M-11.3% | $10.9M+3.4% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $4.9M-10.4% | $3.8M-27.8% | N/A | N/A | $5.5M+1.5% | $5.2M+23.2% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $536K-44.0% | $1.0M-21.1% | N/A | N/A | $957K-22.5% | $1.3M+1.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | $3.6M-40.5% | $4.9M-4.1% | N/A | N/A | $6.0M+30.3% | $5.1M+8.3% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | $795K+153.8% | -$2.2M-79.7% | N/A | N/A | -$1.5M-230.9% | -$1.2M+32.1% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | $1.0M+185.1% | -$1.9M-100.7% | N/A | N/A | -$1.2M-564.3% | -$960K+37.0% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | -$194K+52.5% | -$384K+16.0% | N/A | N/A | -$408K+9.1% | -$457K-13.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11-57.1% | N/A | $0.03+127.3% | -$0.15-50.0% | -$0.07+46.2% | N/A | -$0.11-83.3% | -$0.10+23.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.11-57.1% | N/A | $0.03+127.3% | -$0.15-50.0% | -$0.07+46.2% | N/A | -$0.11-83.3% | -$0.10+23.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 23M+37.0% | 17M+0.9% | N/A | N/A | 17M+1.0% | 17M+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, Net Income.
FLUX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24.2M-30.4% | N/A | $30.1M+4.0% | $29.7M-3.0% | $34.8M | $30.6M-10.2% | $29.0M-17.5% | $30.6M-10.4% |
| Current Assets | $20.7M-34.9% | N/A | $27.6M+8.3% | $27.0M+0.4% | $31.8M | $27.3M-8.6% | $25.5M-17.2% | $26.9M-9.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $300K-76.9% | N/A | $928K+5.1% | $1.6M+184.1% | $1.3M | $505K-59.6% | $883K-44.3% | $559K-50.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $14.8M-14.4% | N/A | $15.7M+2.5% | $15.7M+2.5% | $17.2M | $16.4M-5.4% | $15.3M-1.5% | $15.3M-7.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.9M-57.3% | N/A | $8.5M+0.5% | $7.5M-24.6% | $11.4M | $9.8M-5.9% | $8.5M-33.5% | $9.9M-8.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $21.6M-46.1% | N/A | $22.6M-28.8% | $33.0M+4.1% | $40.2M | $34.9M+9.3% | $31.7M+3.3% | $31.7M+8.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $20.0M-49.4% | N/A | $22.1M-28.0% | $32.2M+5.4% | $39.6M | $34.2M+12.8% | $30.7M+6.7% | $30.5M+12.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6M+196.1% | N/A | $450K-53.2% | $846K-29.1% | $538K | $747K-55.1% | $961K-49.1% | $1.2M-43.4% |
| Total Equity | $2.6M+147.3% | N/A | $7.5M+375.3% | -$3.3M-194.3% | -$5.4M-2885.6% | -$4.4M-311.3% | -$2.7M-162.2% | -$1.1M-123.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$113.8M-7.0% | N/A | -$108.3M-4.9% | -$108.9M-7.5% | -$106.4M | N/A | -$103.3M-9.3% | -$101.4M-8.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FLUX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$253K+84.2% | -$1.4M+11.2% | -$5.2M-282.4% | $889K-5.8% | -$1.6M | -$1.6M-583.8% | $2.8M+397.3% | $944K+130.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $245K-1.2% | $251K+0.4% | $251K-0.4% | N/A | $248K-6.1% | $250K-4.6% | $252K-3.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $285K+2.5% | $209K-39.8% | N/A | N/A | $278K-29.4% | $347K+25.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $104K-32.9% | $120K-33.7% | $122K+2.5% | $163K-17.7% | $155K | $181K-27.6% | $119K-24.2% | $198K+9.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$357K+79.6% | -$1.5M+13.5% | -$5.3M-294.9% | $726K-2.7% | -$1.8M | -$1.7M-264.7% | $2.7M+344.5% | $746K+122.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$104K+32.9% | -$120K+33.7% | -$122K-2.5% | -$163K+17.7% | -$155K | -$181K+27.6% | -$119K+24.2% | -$198K-9.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $290K-88.8% | $955K-30.2% | $4.6M+293.8% | -$472K+43.1% | $2.6M | $1.4M+844.1% | -$2.4M-253.6% | -$830K-140.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FLUX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 34.7%+2.2pp | 28.6%-3.8pp | N/A | N/A | 32.5%+2.9pp | 32.4%+3.7pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | 5.6%+14.4pp | -16.5%-9.0pp | N/A | N/A | -8.8%-6.3pp | -7.5%+4.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.03+0.2x | N/A | 1.25+0.4x | 0.840.0x | 0.80 | 0.80-0.2x | 0.83-0.2x | 0.88-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.46 | N/A | 3.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.47-0.1x | 0.44-0.1x | N/A | N/A | 0.58+0.1x | 0.53+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -37.4%-53.5pp | 5.5%+0.9pp | N/A | N/A | 16.1%+22.2pp | 4.6%+26.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flux Power Holdings, Inc. FLUX | FY2026 | $42.1M | -$7.4M | -17.7% | $9.1M | 20/100 |
| Orion Energy Systems, Inc. OESX | FY2026 | $86.3M | -$3.2M | -3.7% | $101.4M | 51/100 |
| Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corp APWC | FY2025 | $489.7M | $5.2M | 1.1% | $53.2M | 29/100 |
| E-Power Inc. EPOW | FY2025 | $46.4M | -$16.6M | -35.8% | $7.7M | 22/100 |
| ESS Tech, Inc. GWH | FY2025 | $1.6M | $63.4M | N/A | $6.3M | 40/100 |
| Ideal Power Inc. IPWR | FY2025 | $38K | -$10.6M | N/A | $56.4M | — |
Where Flux Power Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) reported $42.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) revenue declined by 36.6% year-over-year, from $66.4M to $42.1M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Flux Power Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) reported a net income of -$7.4M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -17.7%.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had EBITDA of -$5.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had a gross margin of 30.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had an operating margin of -15.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had a net profit margin of -17.7% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) has a return on equity of -291.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) recorded an outflow of $6.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -14846.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had $24.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) invested $509K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Flux Power Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) invested $2.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.46 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) had a return on assets of -30.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $9.1M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $42.1M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $9.1M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) held $300K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Flux Power Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) reported a net loss of $7.4M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Flux Power Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) reported an operating loss of $6.5M against $853K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Flux Power Holdings, Inc.?
Flux Power Holdings, Inc. (FLUX) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.