Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2016, filed Feb 22, 2017. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMCQF SEC filings page.
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) reported $17.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2016, up 7.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Fresenius Medical Care’s operating leverage combines with heavier reinvestment, while declining leverage offsets tighter short-term liquidity.
FY2016’s operating margin reached14.7% while FCF margin was only6.2% , showing that improved operating profitability was partly absorbed by reinvestment rather than passing through to discretionary cash. That gap was little changed from FY2015, when FCF margin was6.0% , so the margin improvement did not materially alter the cash economics.
The
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x to 0.7x between FY2015 and FY2016, indicating a less debt-dependent capital structure. The current ratio nevertheless fell to 1.5x as current liabilities rose faster than current assets, separating improved long-term leverage from tighter short-term flexibility.
Financial Health Signals
Fresenius Med Cr does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Fresenius Med Cr scores 2.13, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fresenius Med Cr passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Fresenius Med Cr generates $1.72 in operating cash flow ($2.1B OCF vs $1.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Fresenius Med Cr earns $5.83 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.6B vs $452.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fresenius Med Cr generated $4.7B in revenue in Q4 2016. This represents a decrease of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
Fresenius Med Cr's EBITDA was $1.4B in Q4 2016, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.0%.
Fresenius Med Cr reported $388.1M in net income in Q4 2016. This represents an increase of 22.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2016.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fresenius Med Cr generated $561.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2016, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 131.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 184.4%.
Fresenius Med Cr held $747.2M in cash against $7.2B in long-term debt as of Q4 2016.
Not reported for Q4 2016.
Margins & Returns
Fresenius Med Cr's gross margin was 34.0% in Q4 2016, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 31.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Fresenius Med Cr's operating margin was 16.8% in Q4 2016, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Fresenius Med Cr's net profit margin was 8.3% in Q4 2016, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Fresenius Med Cr's ROE was 3.6% in Q4 2016, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Fresenius Med Cr invested $42.2M in research and development in Q4 2016. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8%.
Fresenius Med Cr invested $282.4M in capex in Q4 2016, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2016.
FMCQF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1610-K | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.7B-43.6% | $4.6B+8.7% | $4.4B+5.3% | $4.2B+10.8% | $8.3B | $4.2B+2.9% | $4.2B+9.5% | $3.8B+6.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.1B+7.5% | $3.1B+9.7% | $3.0B+4.2% | $2.9B-99.9% | $2.9B | $2.8B+0.9% | $2.9B+10.6% | $2.8T+111764.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.6B-70.7% | $1.5B+6.5% | $1.4B+7.8% | $1.3B+100.0% | $5.4B | $1.4B+7.3% | $1.3B+7.1% | -$2.8T-256268.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $42.2M+5.7% | $43.9M+25.6% | $38.8M+12.4% | $37.5M-99.9% | $39.9M | $34.9M+15.6% | $34.5M+12.3% | $30.9B+102930.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $767.2M-1.1% | $786.8M+6.0% | $732.1M+1.3% | $758.5M-99.9% | $775.7M | $742.3M+10.6% | $722.6M+14.6% | $654.9B+105577.5% |
| Operating Income | $786.2M+18.8% | $669.9M+9.2% | $641.1M+17.2% | $540.3M-99.9% | $661.8M | $613.5M+4.0% | $547.0M-1.7% | $504.4B+113275.1% |
| EBITDA | $1.4B+14.4% | $866.5M+9.2% | $446.9M+22.1% | $722.1M-99.9% | $1.2B | $793.4M+92.3% | $366.0M-5.5% | $680.3B+111041.4% |
| Interest Expense | $106.0M-15.1% | $109.9M+3.7% | $119.9M+4.2% | $116.4M-99.9% | $124.9M | $105.9M-4.3% | $115.1M+3.4% | $162.0B+145005.5% |
| Income Tax | $212.2M+17.6% | $164.2M-2.5% | $168.4M+24.4% | $138.3M-99.9% | $180.5M | $168.4M+4.2% | $135.4M-23.6% | $137.9B+136013.3% |
| Net Income | $388.1M+22.5% | $333.2M+27.0% | $293.9M+22.1% | $228.0M-99.9% | $316.8M | $262.3M-3.1% | $240.8M+3.0% | $209.5B+101888.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.75+8.7% | $1.04-6.3% | $0.86-3.4% | $0.79+2.6% | $0.69+1.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.75 | $1.04-5.5% | $0.86-3.4% | N/A | $0.69 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 307M+0.4% | 306M+0.1% | 306M | N/A | 305M+0.6% | 305M+1.0% | 305M+1.1% |
FMCQF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1610-K | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26.9B+6.2% | $26.7B+4.9% | $26.6B+4.5% | $26.1B-99.9% | $25.4B-0.1% | $25.4B+4.8% | $25.4B+5.2% | $25.1T+107089.9% |
| Current Assets | $7.3B+8.1% | $7.2B+6.8% | $7.3B+8.6% | $7.1B-99.9% | $6.8B+0.7% | $6.8B+4.7% | $6.7B-1.5% | $6.6T+101479.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $747.2M+36.0% | $629.8M+1.4% | $722.7M+24.1% | $517.8M-99.9% | $549.5M-13.3% | $621.4M+5.8% | $582.2M-9.7% | $622.9B+108399.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.4B+5.2% | $1.4B+6.5% | $1.4B+14.6% | $1.4B-99.9% | $1.3B+20.2% | $1.3B+11.4% | $1.2B-5.6% | $1.2T+95983.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.5B+7.3% | $3.6B+10.0% | $3.5B+6.2% | $3.6B-99.9% | $3.3B+2.5% | $3.3B+4.3% | $3.3B+2.8% | $3.2T+102817.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $13.7B+4.9% | $13.5B+3.5% | $13.4B+2.7% | $13.2B-99.9% | $13.0B-0.4% | $13.0B+5.5% | $13.1B+10.1% | $13.0T+111691.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.2B+2.9% | $14.2B-0.1% | $14.5B+0.9% | $14.2B-99.9% | $13.8B-4.7% | $14.2B+3.5% | $14.4B+3.9% | $14.1T+107760.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0B+21.4% | $5.3B+33.5% | $4.9B+36.1% | $4.4B-99.9% | $4.1B+19.3% | $3.9B-8.4% | $3.6B-1.9% | $3.5T+102762.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.2B-5.1% | $8.9B-13.0% | $9.6B-10.9% | $9.7B-8.2% | $9.7B-12.3% | $10.3B+9.0% | $10.8B+6.1% | $10.6B+9.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.2B-8.3% | $7.2B-14.1% | $7.7B-12.4% | $7.8B-99.9% | $7.9B-12.9% | $8.4B+8.3% | $8.8B+4.2% | $8.6T+107204.0% |
| Total Equity | $10.8B+9.3% | $10.6B+10.0% | $10.2B+6.3% | $10.2B-99.9% | $9.9B+4.7% | $9.6B+1.5% | $9.6B+2.0% | $9.6T+101243.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $8.8B+12.3% | $8.4B+11.8% | $8.1B+11.3% | $8.1B-99.9% | $7.9B+10.8% | $7.6B+11.6% | $7.3B+12.2% | $7.3T+111011.4% |
FMCQF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1610-K | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $843.6M+53.8% | $438.9M-24.2% | $677.6M | $179.8M-100.0% | $548.3M-6.7% | $579.3M-18.7% | $0-100.0% | $832.5B+741213.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $203.4M+12.6% | $196.6M+9.3% | -$194.2M-7.3% | $181.8M-99.9% | $180.7M-2.8% | $179.8M+201.4% | -$181.0M-7.1% | $175.9B+105096.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $282.4M-7.6% | $241.5M+5.2% | $756.3M-9.5% | -$250.2M-99.9% | $305.6M-80.6% | $229.6M-78.5% | $835.5M+280.4% | -$417.8B+209161.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $561.2M+131.2% | $197.3M-43.6% | -$78.6M+90.6% | -$70.4M-100.0% | $242.7M+124.5% | $349.7M+198.9% | -$835.5M-463.8% | $414.7B+474926.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$451.4M-87.1% | -$272.6M+3.3% | -$318.2M | -$337.1M+99.9% | -$241.3M+76.0% | -$281.8M+66.4% | $0+100.0% | -$477.6B-143785.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$266.9M+28.5% | -$266.5M-10.8% | -$166.3M | $114.9M+100.0% | -$373.3M-175.1% | -$240.5M-496.6% | $0-100.0% | -$393.8B-338945.7% |
| Dividends Paid | -$554.4M-5.3% | $554.4M+5.3% | -$277.2M-205.3% | $0+100.0% | -$526.5M | $526.5M+65.6% | $263.2M-17.2% | -$263.2B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
FMCQF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1610-K | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.0%-31.4pp | 32.0%-0.7pp | 31.6%+0.7pp | 31.3% | 65.3% | 32.7%+1.3pp | 30.9%-0.7pp | -73007.1% |
| Operating Margin | 16.8%+8.8pp | 14.6%+0.1pp | 14.5%+1.5pp | 12.8% | 8.0% | 14.5%+0.2pp | 13.0%-1.5pp | 13284.2% |
| Net Margin | 8.3%+4.5pp | 7.2%+1.0pp | 6.7%+0.9pp | 5.4% | 3.8% | 6.2%-0.4pp | 5.7%-0.4pp | 5518.8% |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%+0.4pp | 3.1%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 2.2%0.0pp | 3.2% | 2.7%-0.1pp | 2.5%0.0pp | 2.2%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+0.2pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 1.1%+0.2pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 1.3% | 1.0%-0.1pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.8%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.45-0.2x | 1.37-0.3x | 1.48-0.4x | 1.61-0.3x | 1.63-0.3x | 1.72+0.2x | 1.850.0x | 1.860.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.67-0.1x | 0.68-0.2x | 0.76-0.2x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.79-0.2x | 0.87+0.1x | 0.920.0x | 0.900.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.17-0.2x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.16+0.2x | 0.33 | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.00-0.2x |
| FCF Margin | 12.0%+9.0pp | 4.3%-4.0pp | -1.8%+18.1pp | -1.7% | 2.9% | 8.3%+16.9pp | -19.9%-25.9pp | 10921.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Fresenius Med Cr Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fresenius Med Cr's annual revenue?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) reported $17.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2016. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fresenius Med Cr's revenue growing?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $16.7B to $17.9B in fiscal year 2016.
Is Fresenius Med Cr profitable?
Yes, Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) reported a net income of $1.2B in fiscal year 2016, with a net profit margin of 6.9%.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's EBITDA?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had EBITDA of $3.4B in fiscal year 2016, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Fresenius Med Cr have?
As of fiscal year 2016, Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had $747.2M in cash and equivalents against $7.2B in long-term debt.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's gross margin?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had a gross margin of 32.3% in fiscal year 2016, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's operating margin?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had an operating margin of 14.7% in fiscal year 2016, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's net profit margin?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had a net profit margin of 6.9% in fiscal year 2016, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Fresenius Med Cr pay dividends?
Yes, Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2016.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's return on equity (ROE)?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) has a return on equity of 11.5% for fiscal year 2016, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's free cash flow?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2016. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's operating cash flow?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) generated $2.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2016, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Fresenius Med Cr's total assets?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had $26.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2016, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fresenius Med Cr's capital expenditures?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) invested $1.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2016, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Fresenius Med Cr spend on research and development?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) invested $162.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2016.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's current ratio?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had a current ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2016, which is considered adequate.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67 as of fiscal year 2016, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's return on assets (ROA)?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) had a return on assets of 4.6% for fiscal year 2016, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's Altman Z-Score?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.13, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Fresenius Med Cr's Piotroski F-Score?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fresenius Med Cr's earnings high quality?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.72x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Fresenius Med Cr cover its interest payments?
Fresenius Med Cr (FMCQF) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.83x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.