A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FORM SEC filings page.
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) reported $902.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 18.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered, but 2025 cash generation weakened as heavier investment and lower operating margins offset a conservative balance sheet.
The business converts accounting profit into operating cash, but not consistently into cash available after reinvestment: FY2024 operating cash flow was$117.5M against free cash flow of$79.1M , while FY2025 capital expenditures rose to$103.7M and free cash flow fell to$11.7M despite operating cash flow of$115.4M . This cash-conversion gap means reported profitability and discretionary cash diverged sharply in the latest year.
Top-line recovery did not produce equivalent operating earnings: revenue reached
Low financial leverage gives the company balance-sheet flexibility: debt-to-equity declined from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of FormFactor Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FormFactor Inc. has an operating margin of 7.3%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 8.5% the prior year.
FormFactor Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.8% year-over-year to $785.0M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 62/100.
FormFactor Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.01, meaning only $0.01 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.50, FormFactor Inc. holds $4.50 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 90/100.
While FormFactor Inc. generated $115.4M in operating cash flow, capex of $103.7M consumed most of it, leaving $11.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 41/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
FormFactor Inc.'s ROE of 5.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 58/100. This is down from 7.3% the prior year.
FormFactor Inc. scores 27.47, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.2B) relative to total liabilities ($189.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
FormFactor Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FormFactor Inc. generates $2.12 in operating cash flow ($115.4M OCF vs $54.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
FormFactor Inc. earns $109.54 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($57.1M vs $521K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FormFactor Inc. generated $258.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.
FormFactor Inc.'s EBITDA was $67.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 200.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 155.8%.
FormFactor Inc. reported $56.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 518.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 175.7%.
FormFactor Inc. earned $0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 491.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 173.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FormFactor Inc. generated $52.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 210.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.4%.
FormFactor Inc. held $109.8M in cash against $10.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $164.2M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FormFactor Inc.'s gross margin was 50.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3 percentage points.
FormFactor Inc.'s operating margin was 22.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 16.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.0 percentage points.
FormFactor Inc.'s net profit margin was 21.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8 percentage points.
FormFactor Inc.'s ROE was 5.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
FormFactor Inc. invested $31.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
FormFactor Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FormFactor Inc. invested $9.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.8%.
FORM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $258.2M+31.9% | $226.1M+32.0% | $215.2M+13.6% | $202.7M-2.5% | $195.8M-0.8% | $171.4M+1.6% | $189.5M+12.7% | $207.9M+21.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $127.3M+3.6% | $139.3M+30.4% | $124.4M+7.3% | $122.0M-0.9% | $122.9M+11.1% | $106.8M+0.8% | $115.9M+15.6% | $123.2M+20.5% |
| Gross Profit | $130.9M+79.5% | $86.8M+34.5% | $90.8M+23.4% | $80.6M-4.8% | $72.9M-16.1% | $64.5M+2.8% | $73.6M+8.3% | $84.7M+22.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $31.1M+8.0% | $30.8M+10.7% | $30.4M-0.3% | $28.7M-8.2% | $28.8M-8.8% | $27.8M-2.9% | $30.5M+8.3% | $31.2M+0.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $37.2M+18.1% | $32.3M-3.5% | $35.2M-0.2% | $33.0M-7.4% | $31.5M-16.9% | $33.5M+1.1% | $35.2M+12.0% | $35.6M+0.1% |
| Operating Income | $57.8M+369.7% | $16.6M+409.3% | $23.5M+199.2% | $18.0M+0.8% | $12.3M-30.8% | $3.3M-84.7% | $7.8M-90.3% | $17.9M+559.6% |
| EBITDA | $67.7M+200.5% | $26.5M+107.2% | $33.4M+93.1% | $28.4M+1.3% | $22.5M-12.6% | $12.8M-56.2% | $17.3M-82.1% | $28.0M+138.9% |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M+1.6% | $2.2M+2096.0% | -$4.2M+37.8% | $2.0M-45.9% | $2.6M-22.6% | $99K-2.9% | -$6.7M-68.8% | $3.6M+119.6% |
| Income Tax | $6.7M+183.7% | $396K-63.2% | $3.6M+62.0% | $5.9M+168.5% | $2.4M+10.1% | $1.1M-66.4% | $2.2M-64.3% | $2.2M+181.3% |
| Net Income | $56.2M+518.6% | $20.4M+218.5% | $23.2M+139.2% | $15.7M-16.4% | $9.1M-53.1% | $6.4M-70.6% | $9.7M-87.2% | $18.7M+328.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.72+500.0% | $0.26+225.0% | $0.30+130.8% | $0.20-16.7% | $0.12-52.0% | $0.08-71.4% | $0.13-86.7% | $0.24+300.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.71+491.7% | $0.26+225.0% | $0.29+123.1% | $0.20-16.7% | $0.12-52.0% | $0.08-71.4% | $0.13-86.6% | $0.24+300.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 80M+2.7% | 79M+2.0% | N/A | 78M-0.9% | 78M-1.5% | 78M-0.8% | N/A | 78M0.0% |
FORM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+13.6% | $1.3B+8.6% | $1.2B+6.8% | $1.2B+4.3% | $1.2B+2.2% | $1.2B+3.2% | $1.1B+3.6% | $1.2B+11.7% |
| Current Assets | $669.5M+27.5% | $600.8M+9.0% | $557.1M-7.9% | $559.3M-9.0% | $525.3M-15.4% | $551.2M-6.3% | $605.1M+5.5% | $614.8M+21.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $109.8M+62.9% | $123.5M-4.9% | $103.3M-45.8% | $97.7M-47.1% | $67.4M-65.6% | $129.9M-30.3% | $190.7M+7.3% | $184.5M+69.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $235.9M+29.6% | $179.7M+6.3% | $171.8M+1.5% | $168.4M-0.9% | $181.9M+12.5% | $169.1M+3.8% | $169.3M+12.5% | $170.0M+25.3% |
| Inventory | $121.4M+9.6% | $112.9M+2.6% | $110.9M+9.1% | $108.8M+3.3% | $110.8M-3.5% | $110.0M+1.1% | $101.7M-9.0% | $105.4M-5.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $155.8M+35.2% | $132.2M+34.0% | $125.4M+20.3% | $133.3M+14.1% | $115.2M+1.7% | $98.6M+2.3% | $104.3M+1.3% | $116.9M+31.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $212.6M+5.8% | $215.4M+7.9% | $216.0M+8.5% | $200.8M+0.4% | $200.9M+0.7% | $199.7M0.0% | $199.2M-1.0% | $200.1M-0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $231.1M+20.6% | $197.1M+3.6% | $189.0M-4.8% | $193.4M-2.7% | $191.6M-8.0% | $190.3M-2.9% | $198.4M+0.2% | $198.8M+3.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $164.2M+32.4% | $132.1M+6.5% | $123.9M-5.7% | $130.1M+0.7% | $124.0M-10.8% | $124.0M-5.0% | $131.3M+0.2% | $129.2M-0.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $67.0M-1.0% | $64.9M-2.0% | $65.1M-3.0% | $63.3M-9.1% | $67.6M-2.4% | $66.3M+1.2% | $67.1M+0.3% | $69.6M+10.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $10.5M-9.9% | $10.8M-9.6% | $11.1M-9.3% | $11.4M-9.0% | $11.6M-8.8% | $11.9M-8.5% | $12.2M-8.3% | $12.5M-8.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+12.3% | $1.1B+9.6% | $1.0B+9.2% | $1.0B+5.7% | $990.0M+4.4% | $965.9M+4.6% | $947.8M+4.3% | $955.0M+13.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $251.9M+84.6% | $195.7M+53.7% | $175.3M+44.9% | $152.1M+36.7% | $136.4M+47.5% | $127.3M+74.2% | $120.9M+135.6% | $111.2M+553.8% |
FORM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $61.8M+227.1% | $45.0M+91.0% | $46.0M+28.0% | $27.0M+1.0% | $18.9M-13.6% | $23.5M-28.7% | $35.9M+288.2% | $26.7M+29.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9.9M-3.1% | $9.8M+3.3% | $9.9M+5.0% | $10.4M+2.1% | $10.2M+27.7% | $9.5M+21.3% | $9.4M-38.6% | $10.2M+12.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.7M-7.8% | $8.1M-17.7% | N/A | $9.5M+6.5% | $9.4M-8.0% | $9.8M-5.9% | N/A | $8.9M-17.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.6M-85.5% | $15.2M-18.3% | $11.3M+47.6% | $7.5M-16.0% | $66.3M+688.9% | $18.6M+38.3% | $7.7M-22.9% | $8.9M+51.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $52.2M+210.2% | $29.8M+500.8% | $34.7M+22.7% | $19.5M+9.5% | -$47.4M-451.4% | $5.0M-74.7% | $28.3M+4236.2% | $17.8M+21.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$65.3M+16.9% | -$23.4M+72.4% | -$35.0M-377.3% | $6.7M+141.5% | -$78.6M-1179.4% | -$84.7M-2116.2% | -$7.3M-109.3% | -$16.2M-958.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.5M-126.1% | -$1.2M+59.6% | -$4.1M+77.8% | -$2.4M+91.1% | -$4.2M+14.6% | -$3.0M+79.5% | -$18.4M+14.2% | -$26.8M-400.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.7M-90.2% | $2.5M-16.5% | $22.1M+27.7% | $16.1M-18.7% | $16.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
FORM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.7%+13.5pp | 38.4%+0.7pp | 42.2%+3.4pp | 39.8%-1.0pp | 37.3%-6.8pp | 37.6%+0.5pp | 38.8%-1.6pp | 40.7%+0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 22.4%+16.1pp | 7.4%+5.5pp | 10.9%+6.8pp | 8.9%+0.3pp | 6.3%-2.7pp | 1.9%-10.7pp | 4.1%-44.2pp | 8.6%+7.0pp |
| Net Margin | 21.8%+17.1pp | 9.0%+5.3pp | 10.8%+5.7pp | 7.7%-1.3pp | 4.6%-5.2pp | 3.7%-9.2pp | 5.1%-40.0pp | 9.0%+6.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.1%+4.1pp | 1.9%+1.3pp | 2.2%+1.2pp | 1.6%-0.4pp | 0.9%-1.1pp | 0.7%-1.7pp | 1.0%-7.3pp | 2.0%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.2%+3.4pp | 1.6%+1.1pp | 1.9%+1.0pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 0.8%-0.9pp | 0.5%-1.4pp | 0.9%-6.0pp | 1.6%+1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.08-0.2x | 4.55+0.1x | 4.50-0.1x | 4.30-0.5x | 4.24-0.2x | 4.45-0.1x | 4.61+0.2x | 4.76+0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 20.2%+44.4pp | 13.2%+10.3pp | 16.1%+1.2pp | 9.6%+1.1pp | -24.2%-31.0pp | 2.9%-8.7pp | 14.9%+15.3pp | 8.6%0.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FormFactor Inc. FORM | FY2025 | $785.0M | $54.4M | 6.9% | $8.2B | 67/100 |
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc KLIC | FY2025 | $654.1M | $213K | 0.0% | $4.4B | 48/100 |
| Axcelis Technologies Inc ACLS | FY2025 | $839.0M | $120.2M | 14.3% | $3.7B | 67/100 |
| IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP | FY2025 | $1.0B | $31.1M | 3.1% | $3.1B | 51/100 |
| Camtek Ltd CAMT | FY2025 | $496.1M | $50.7M | 10.2% | $6.3B | 82/100 |
| Ambarella, Inc. AMBA | FY2026 | $390.7M | -$75.9M | -19.4% | $2.7B | 61/100 |
Where FormFactor Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FormFactor Inc.'s annual revenue?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) reported $785.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FormFactor Inc.'s revenue growing?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) revenue grew by 2.8% year-over-year, from $763.6M to $785.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is FormFactor Inc. profitable?
Yes, FormFactor Inc. (FORM) reported a net income of $54.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.9%.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s EBITDA?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had EBITDA of $97.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does FormFactor Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had $103.3M in cash and equivalents against $11.1M in long-term debt.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s gross margin?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had a gross margin of 39.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s operating margin?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had an operating margin of 7.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s net profit margin?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had a net profit margin of 6.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) has a return on equity of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s free cash flow?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) generated $11.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s operating cash flow?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) generated $115.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FormFactor Inc.'s total assets?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are FormFactor Inc.'s capital expenditures?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) invested $103.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does FormFactor Inc. spend on research and development?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) invested $115.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s current ratio?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had a current ratio of 4.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) had a return on assets of 4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s P/E ratio?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) trades at 71.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $115.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) trades at 9.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $902.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) has an Altman Z-Score of 27.47, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is FormFactor Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FormFactor Inc.'s earnings high quality?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can FormFactor Inc. cover its interest payments?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) has an interest coverage ratio of 109.54x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is FormFactor Inc.?
FormFactor Inc. (FORM) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.