Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Dec 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FSFG SEC filings page.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) reported $84.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 19.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a balance-sheet-heavy lender whose earnings recovered while leverage eased, but asset returns remain modest.
Cash conversion looks unusually strong: operating cash flow reached$79.1M , more than three times net income of$23.2M . Free cash flow of$78.3M nearly matched operating cash flow because capital expenditures were only$879K , indicating reported cash generation is driven mainly by balance-sheet flows rather than physical reinvestment.
Leverage has moderated: debt-to-equity declined from 14.2x in FY2023 to 11.4x in FY2025, while equity increased from
Net margin expanded from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Savings Financial Group, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Savings Financial Group, Inc scores 36/100 among other banks.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc reported revenue of $84.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $70.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Savings Financial Group, Inc scores 14/100 among other banks.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc funded 8.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $193.5M of equity against $2.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Savings Financial Group, Inc scores 8/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Savings Financial Group, Inc scores 23/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for First Savings Financial Group, Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc reported net income of $23.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $13.6M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Savings Financial Group, Inc scores 40/100 among other banks.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Savings Financial Group, Inc generates $3.42 in operating cash flow ($79.1M OCF vs $23.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Savings Financial Group, Inc generated $21.8M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc reported $5.3M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 43.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.5%.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc earned $0.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 43.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Savings Financial Group, Inc generated $105.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 10698.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1524.4%.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc held $31.9M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
First Savings Financial Group, Inc's net profit margin was 24.2% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8 percentage points.
First Savings Financial Group, Inc's ROE was 2.7% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
First Savings Financial Group, Inc invested $221K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3057.1%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
FSFG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.8M+21.6% | $21.2M+19.8% | $19.6M+8.3% | $21.6M+27.6% | $17.9M-14.6% | $17.7M-19.6% | $18.0M-19.5% | $16.9M-21.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.6M+15.7% | $8.4M+12.1% | $8.5M+12.4% | $9.2M-5.0% | $12.6M-41.6% | $7.5M-32.8% | $7.6M-27.1% | $9.7M-9.6% |
| Interest Expense | $15.2M-11.6% | $15.2M-8.0% | $14.8M-5.4% | $17.0M+16.8% | $17.1M+36.1% | $16.6M+38.8% | $15.7M+58.4% | $14.5M+101.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.3M+797.9% | $963K+99.4% | $589K-32.0% | $848K+278.2% | $145K+119.7% | $483K+45.9% | $866K+160.1% | -$476K-673.5% |
| Net Income | $5.3M+43.5% | $6.2M+51.4% | $5.5M+11.6% | $6.2M+576.6% | $3.7M+591.6% | $4.1M+75.3% | $4.9M+32.3% | $920K-68.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.76+40.7% | $0.90+50.0% | $0.80+11.1% | $0.91+600.0% | $0.54+590.9% | $0.60+76.5% | $0.72+33.3% | $0.13-69.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.76+43.4% | $0.88+46.7% | $0.79+9.7% | $0.89+584.6% | $0.53+581.8% | $0.60+76.5% | $0.72+33.3% | $0.13-69.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 7M+2.1% | 7M+1.5% | 7M+1.9% | N/A | 7M+0.2% | 7M-0.3% | 7M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FSFG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B-2.1% | $2.4B+1.0% | $2.4B+0.5% | $2.4B+3.5% | $2.5B+7.1% | $2.4B+5.9% | $2.4B+5.6% | $2.3B+5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $31.9M-38.9% | $52.1M+22.9% | $28.7M-54.4% | $76.2M+128.4% | $52.1M+69.0% | $42.4M-0.1% | $63.0M+50.6% | $33.4M-12.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% | $9.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B-3.0% | $2.2B+0.3% | $2.2B-0.1% | $2.2B+3.2% | $2.3B+6.3% | $2.2B+6.2% | $2.2B+6.1% | $2.1B+5.2% |
| Total Equity | $193.5M+9.2% | $183.8M+9.4% | $179.2M+8.6% | $176.0M+7.0% | $177.1M+17.3% | $168.0M+1.8% | $165.1M-1.1% | $164.5M+2.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $192.1M+10.8% | $188.0M+10.1% | $182.9M+9.1% | $178.5M+9.0% | $173.3M+4.2% | $170.7M+1.6% | $167.6M+0.6% | $163.8M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FSFG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $105.3M+8501.9% | $6.5M+1088.5% | -$32.8M-526.3% | $177K-99.8% | $1.2M-93.5% | -$655K+90.9% | $7.7M+73.2% | $82.9M+394.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $500K-13.8% | $590K0.0% | $568K-4.2% | $585K-3.8% | $580K-9.7% | $590K-8.5% | $593K+3.7% | $608K-3.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $0 | $0 | $189K+9.9% | N/A | $0 | $0 | $172K-7.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $221K-12.0% | $7K-85.1% | $127K+1487.5% | $524K+38.6% | $251K-28.9% | $47K-95.2% | $8K-99.1% | $378K-47.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $105.1M+10698.2% | $6.5M+1021.4% | -$32.9M-528.4% | -$347K-100.4% | $973K-94.7% | -$702K+91.4% | $7.7M+117.2% | $82.6M+414.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$98.6M-172.0% | -$18.3M+65.7% | -$868K+97.8% | $79.9M+207.4% | -$36.3M+68.3% | -$53.3M-288.6% | -$39.3M-102.9% | -$74.5M+36.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$26.9M-160.2% | $35.2M+5.5% | -$13.9M-122.6% | -$56.0M-841.8% | $44.8M-46.7% | $33.4M+54.6% | $61.2M+231.5% | -$6.0M-106.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.1M+10.1% | $1.1M+7.9% | $1.1M+7.3% | $1.0M+7.6% | $1.0M+6.3% | $1.0M+7.5% | $1.0M+7.3% | $963K+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
FSFG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 24.2%+3.7pp | 29.0%+6.1pp | 28.1%+0.8pp | 28.9%+23.4pp | 20.5%+24.1pp | 23.0%+12.4pp | 27.3%+10.7pp | 5.5%-7.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%+0.6pp | 3.4%+0.9pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | 3.5%+3.0pp | 2.1%+2.6pp | 2.4%+1.0pp | 3.0%+0.8pp | 0.6%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.40-1.4x | 12.15-1.1x | 12.26-1.1x | 12.57-0.5x | 12.83-1.3x | 13.25+0.6x | 13.33+0.9x | 13.03+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 482.2% | 30.4%+34.4pp | -168.5% | -1.6% | 5.4%-82.4pp | -4.0%+33.2pp | 42.6%+26.8pp | 488.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings Financial Group, Inc FSFG | FY2025 | $84.2M | $23.2M | 27.5% | $238.4M | 20/100 |
| Eagle Financial Services Inc EFSI | FY2025 | $69.5M | $8.2M | 11.8% | $247.0M | 26/100 |
| National Bankshares Inc/VA NKSH | FY2025 | $55.6M | $15.8M | 28.5% | $276.4M | 50/100 |
| Franklin Financial Services Corporation FRAF | FY2025 | $88.8M | $21.2M | 23.9% | $286.2M | 42/100 |
| FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA FXNC | FY2025 | $90.3M | $17.7M | 19.6% | $268.8M | 42/100 |
Where First Savings Financial Group, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's annual revenue?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) reported $84.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's revenue growing?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) revenue grew by 19.2% year-over-year, from $70.6M to $84.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Savings Financial Group, Inc profitable?
Yes, First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) reported a net income of $23.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.5%.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's net profit margin?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) had a net profit margin of 27.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Savings Financial Group, Inc pay dividends?
Yes, First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) paid $0.63 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's free cash flow?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) generated $78.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's operating cash flow?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) generated $79.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Savings Financial Group, Inc's total assets?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Savings Financial Group, Inc's capital expenditures?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) invested $879K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Savings Financial Group, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Savings Financial Group, Inc's earnings high quality?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Savings Financial Group, Inc?
First Savings Financial Group, Inc (FSFG) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.