Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FTEL SEC filings page.
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) reported $5.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Fitell's business is showing a cash-consuming recovery with a financing-supported balance sheet, not internally generated funds.
FY2025 operating loss narrowed to-$1.6M from-$8.0M , indicating a partial reversal of the FY2024 earnings shock. Operating cash flow also improved to-$1.0M from-$12.3M , yet remained negative, so the recovery has not reached cash breakeven.
Gross margin recovered to
Reported cash and investments equaled 34.1 months of FY2025 operating outflow, while the current ratio was 4.4x; the near-term balance-sheet cushion is therefore much larger than the loss statement alone suggests. Debt-to-equity was 0.2x and financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fitell Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fitell Corporation held $2.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Fitell Corporation scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.
Fitell Corporation had 21M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 20M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Fitell Corporation scores 17/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Fitell Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Fitell Corporation reported revenue of $5.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $4.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Fitell Corporation scores 48/100 among other emerging companies.
Fitell Corporation's operations used $1.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $12.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Fitell Corporation scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
Fitell Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $2.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Fitell Corporation scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.
Fitell Corporation scores 0.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.3M) relative to total liabilities ($2.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fitell Corporation passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Fitell Corporation reported a net loss of $683K while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Fitell Corporation reported an operating loss of $1.6M against $114K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fitell Corporation held $2.9M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
FTEL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FTEL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.4M-0.7% | $11.5M+27.0% | $9.0M+66.4% | $5.4M |
| Current Assets | $9.6M+5.9% | $9.1M+33.9% | $6.8M+130.8% | $2.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M+207.9% | $939K+296.5% | $237K-66.9% | $716K |
| Inventory | $3.0M+24.7% | $2.4M+364.0% | $526K-42.8% | $919K |
| Accounts Receivable | $242K+303.2% | $60K-65.6% | $174K+324.2% | $41K |
| Goodwill | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M-10.7% | $2.5M-5.8% | $2.6M-12.5% | $3.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M+0.7% | $2.1M+0.8% | $2.1M-6.3% | $2.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $44K-86.3% | $323K-34.2% | $491K-31.9% | $722K |
| Total Equity | $9.2M+2.0% | $9.0M+40.4% | $6.4M+163.3% | $2.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$10.7M-6.8% | -$10.0M-1366.1% | -$682K-174.8% | $912K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
FTEL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FTEL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitell Corporation FTEL | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$683K | -13.1% | $2.3M | 34/100 |
| Boqii Holding Ltd BQ | FY2026 | $61.0M | -$738K | -1.2% | $6.2M | 30/100 |
| Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd TKLF | FY2026 | $373.2M | $717K | 0.2% | $7.5M | 46/100 |
| PTL Limited PTLE | FY2025 | $71.6M | -$1.2M | -1.7% | $42.4M | 29/100 |
| NaaS Technology ADR NAAS | FY2025 | $17.0M | -$64.3M | N/A | $55.6M | 1/100 |
| Big 5 Sporting Goods Corp BGFV | FY2024 | $795.5M | -$69.1M | -8.7% | $33.0M | 22/100 |
Where Fitell Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fitell Corporation's annual revenue?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) reported $5.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fitell Corporation's revenue growing?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) revenue grew by 16.4% year-over-year, from $4.5M to $5.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fitell Corporation profitable?
No, Fitell Corporation (FTEL) reported a net income of -$683K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.1%.
What is Fitell Corporation's EBITDA?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had EBITDA of -$1.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Fitell Corporation's gross margin?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had a gross margin of 39.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Fitell Corporation's operating margin?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had an operating margin of -31.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Fitell Corporation's net profit margin?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had a net profit margin of -13.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Fitell Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) has a return on equity of -7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fitell Corporation's operating cash flow?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fitell Corporation's total assets?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had $11.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Fitell Corporation's current ratio?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had a current ratio of 4.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Fitell Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fitell Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Fitell Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Fitell Corporation (FTEL) held $2.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 34 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Fitell Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Fitell Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fitell Corporation's earnings high quality?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) reported a net loss of $683K while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Fitell Corporation cover its interest payments?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) reported an operating loss of $1.6M against $114K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fitell Corporation?
Fitell Corporation (FTEL) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.