A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GASS SEC filings page.
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) reported $173.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
StealthGas converts operating earnings into cash, but FY2025’s stronger free cash flow mainly reflects sharply lower reinvestment rather than faster operations.
Cash conversion improved while operating momentum softened: FY2025 operating cash flow was$85.2M against net income of$60.6M , yet operating profit fell to$55.1M as revenue rose only3.5% . The combination suggests cash generation remained healthy, but the business did not turn growth into higher operating profit.
Free cash flow swung from negative to positive because capital expenditures fell from
Profitability remains substantial but compressed: operating margin decreased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of StealthGas, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
StealthGas, Inc. has an operating margin of 31.8%, meaning the company retains $32 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 77/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 35.8% the prior year.
StealthGas, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $173.2M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 65/100.
StealthGas, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 96/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 9.30, StealthGas, Inc. holds $9.30 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 97/100.
StealthGas, Inc. converts 48.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($84.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 96/100.
StealthGas, Inc.'s ROE of 8.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 52/100. This is down from 11.2% the prior year.
StealthGas, Inc. scores 10.81, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($337.2M) relative to total liabilities ($21.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
StealthGas, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, StealthGas, Inc. generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($85.2M OCF vs $60.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
StealthGas, Inc. earns $34.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($55.1M vs $1.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
StealthGas, Inc. held $99.1M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
GASS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GASS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $711.7M-2.8% | $732.2M+5.0% | $697.2M-15.1% | $821.5M+2.9% | $798.7M-15.4% | $944.0M-1.1% | $954.2M-8.0% | $1.0B+4.1% |
| Current Assets | $196.5M+113.5% | $92.1M-23.8% | $120.8M+15.4% | $104.7M+102.5% | $51.7M+7.6% | $48.1M-38.3% | $77.9M-43.9% | $138.9M+121.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $99.1M+22.8% | $80.7M+4.5% | $77.2M+38.4% | $55.8M+78.2% | $31.3M-18.1% | $38.2M-44.1% | $68.5M+6.2% | $64.5M+24.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $26.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.9M-51.2% | $3.9M+96.6% | $2.0M-35.4% | $3.1M+10.5% | $2.8M-24.8% | $3.7M+50.6% | $2.4M+4.3% | $2.3M-15.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.7M+25.8% | $6.2M+36.6% | $4.5M-2.7% | $4.6M+118.7% | $2.1M-41.2% | $3.6M-14.6% | $4.2M+46.0% | $2.9M-25.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $21.4M-79.8% | $105.7M-28.4% | $147.5M-51.4% | $303.6M-6.3% | $323.9M-14.6% | $379.4M-3.9% | $395.0M-16.9% | $475.5M+12.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $21.1M-51.9% | $43.9M+13.6% | $38.7M-31.6% | $56.6M-3.7% | $58.7M-6.9% | $63.1M-6.1% | $67.1M-35.1% | $103.5M+31.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $223K-99.6% | $61.8M-43.3% | $108.9M-55.9% | $247.1M-6.8% | $265.2M-16.2% | $316.3M-3.5% | $327.9M-11.9% | $372.0M+8.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $61.6M-42.4% | $106.9M-56.7% | $247.0M-5.7% | $262.0M-15.8% | $311.2M-4.3% | $325.2M-12.5% | $371.5M+8.3% |
| Total Equity | $690.3M+10.2% | $626.5M+14.0% | $549.7M+6.1% | $517.9M+9.1% | $474.8M-15.9% | $564.6M+1.0% | $559.2M-0.4% | $561.3M-2.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $276.5M+28.1% | $215.9M+47.9% | $146.0M+55.2% | $94.1M+57.3% | $59.8M-37.0% | $94.9M+14.4% | $82.9M+2.6% | $80.8M-13.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GASS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GASS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StealthGas, Inc. GASS | FY2025 | $173.2M | $60.6M | 35.0% | $337.2M | 81/100 |
| Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited UFG | FY2025 | $263.9M | -$1.8M | -0.7% | $12.8M | 40/100 |
| Diana Shipping, Inc. DSX | FY2025 | $213.5M | $17.8M | 8.3% | $350.8M | 51/100 |
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. SHIP | FY2025 | $158.1M | $21.2M | 13.4% | $370.7M | 61/100 |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. SMHI | FY2025 | $227.8M | -$27.8M | -12.2% | $232.5M | 29/100 |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc Cumulative Re SB-PC | FY2025 | N/A | $38.6M | N/A | $175.0M | — |
Where StealthGas, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s annual revenue?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) reported $173.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is StealthGas, Inc.'s revenue growing?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $167.3M to $173.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is StealthGas, Inc. profitable?
Yes, StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) reported a net income of $60.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 35.0%.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s EBITDA?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had EBITDA of $80.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does StealthGas, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had $99.1M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s operating margin?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had an operating margin of 31.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s net profit margin?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had a net profit margin of 35.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s free cash flow?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) generated $84.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3276.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) generated $85.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are StealthGas, Inc.'s total assets?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had $711.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are StealthGas, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) invested $412K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s current ratio?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had a current ratio of 9.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) had a return on assets of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) trades at 5.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $60.6M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $337.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $173.2M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $337.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) has an Altman Z-Score of 10.81, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is StealthGas, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are StealthGas, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can StealthGas, Inc. cover its interest payments?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) has an interest coverage ratio of 34.82x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is StealthGas, Inc.?
StealthGas, Inc. (GASS) scores 81 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.