A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHIP SEC filings page.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) reported $158.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 5.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A capital-intensive operating model turns revenue into earnings only when asset investment and financing cycles align.
FY2025’s5.6% revenue decline came with sharp operating-margin compression, so the earnings reset reflects weaker conversion of sales into operating profit, not volume alone. Cash behavior diverged from accounting earnings: free cash flow rose to$17.0M as capital spending fell nearly half, while operating cash flow declined, making the cash improvement primarily a reinvestment-timing effect.
Assets expanded
Capital spending is lumpy rather than maintenance-like: FY2021’s
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. has an operating margin of 27.4%, meaning the company retains $27 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 87/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 37.4% the prior year.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s revenue declined 5.6% year-over-year, from $167.5M to $158.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 82/100.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.84. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 51/100.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s current ratio of 0.85 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 13/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (55% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. converts 10.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($17.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 71/100.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s ROE of 7.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 62/100. This is down from 16.6% the prior year.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. scores 0.47, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($398.9M) relative to total liabilities ($325.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. generates $2.48 in operating cash flow ($52.6M OCF vs $21.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. earns $2.00 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($43.3M vs $21.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. held $48.2M in cash against $235.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
SHIP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SHIP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $606.6M+11.1% | $597.6M+13.8% | $545.9M+14.2% | $525.0M+12.5% | $477.9M-7.0% | $466.8M-10.0% | $513.6M+5.4% | $518.9M+17.7% |
| Current Assets | $74.9M+63.2% | $36.7M-21.9% | $45.9M+83.0% | $47.0M+81.1% | $25.1M-59.3% | $25.9M-37.9% | $61.6M+30.7% | $41.7M-42.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.2M+120.6% | $12.8M-60.7% | $21.9M+12.8% | $32.7M+93.3% | $19.4M-25.5% | $16.9M-54.0% | $26.0M-37.3% | $36.7M-30.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.6M-3.5% | $1.8M-25.6% | $1.7M+8.6% | $2.4M+64.8% | $1.6M-21.9% | $1.4M-20.4% | $2.0M+37.8% | $1.8M-41.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $871K+115.6% | $972K+33.3% | $404K-54.9% | $729K+16.6% | $896K+24.4% | $625K-65.4% | $720K | $1.8M+362.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $325.2M+14.6% | $339.8M+25.7% | $283.7M+13.7% | $270.3M+9.9% | $249.4M-14.5% | $245.9M-13.8% | $291.9M+20.3% | $285.3M+18.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $88.1M+42.9% | $94.5M+11.2% | $61.6M-11.4% | $85.0M+67.2% | $69.5M-26.6% | $50.8M-45.1% | $94.7M+7.5% | $92.5M+86.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $237.1M+6.8% | $245.3M+32.4% | $222.1M+23.4% | $185.3M-5.0% | $179.9M-8.8% | $195.0M+1.2% | $197.3M+27.5% | $192.7M+0.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $235.2M+6.8% | $223.8M+22.7% | $220.2M+23.0% | $182.4M-6.3% | $179.0M-9.1% | $194.7M-21.3% | $196.8M+34.2% | $247.4M+21.4% |
| Total Equity | $281.4M+7.3% | $257.7M+1.2% | $262.2M+14.8% | $254.7M+15.3% | $228.4M+3.0% | $220.9M-5.5% | $221.7M-9.3% | $233.7M+17.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$319.5M+4.3% | -$340.9M+0.5% | -$333.8M+7.7% | -$342.5M+6.5% | -$361.7M+0.1% | -$366.5M-5.7% | -$362.0M-2.5% | -$346.8M+12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
SHIP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SHIP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.85), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. SHIP | FY2025 | $158.1M | $21.2M | 13.4% | $398.9M | 61/100 |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. SMHI | FY2025 | $227.8M | -$27.8M | -12.2% | $262.1M | 29/100 |
| Diana Shipping, Inc. DSX | FY2025 | $213.5M | $17.8M | 8.3% | $363.3M | 52/100 |
| StealthGas, Inc. GASS | FY2025 | $173.2M | $60.6M | 35.0% | $348.8M | 81/100 |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc Cumulative Re SB-PC | FY2025 | N/A | $38.6M | N/A | $175.0M | — |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc Perpetual Pre SB-PD | FY2025 | N/A | $38.6M | N/A | $173.9M | — |
Where Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s annual revenue?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) reported $158.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s revenue growing?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) revenue declined by 5.6% year-over-year, from $167.5M to $158.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. profitable?
Yes, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) reported a net income of $21.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.4%.
How much debt does Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had $48.2M in cash and equivalents against $235.2M in long-term debt.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s operating margin?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had an operating margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s net profit margin?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had a net profit margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) paid $0.33 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) has a return on equity of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s free cash flow?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) generated $17.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 267.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) generated $52.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s total assets?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had $606.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) invested $35.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s current ratio?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had a current ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) trades at 18.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $21.2M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $398.9M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $158.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $398.9M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.47, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.48x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. cover its interest payments?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.00x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.